Local sports scoreboard – December 31

Tuesday’s results

Boys basketball

Johnson Memorial Hospital Sports Plus Inc. Holiday Classic

At Edinburgh

Championship

Jac-Cen-Del 59, Trinity Lutheran 52

Jac-Cen-Del;16;10;15;18;—;59

Trinity Lutheran;11;15;11;15; —;52

Trinity Lutheran (7-2) — Keegan Rebber 3 0-0 7, Luke Stuckwisch 5 4-4 15, Toby VanLiew 6 1-1 14, Daniel Horton 4 2-3 11, Jacob Christopher 2 0-1 5, Jacob Schult 0 0-0 0, Jack Harweger 0 0-0 0, Clayton Pottschmidt 0 0-0 0, Dylan Maschino 0 0-0 0

Jac-Cen-Del (7-2) — Tyler Huff 6 4-5 17, Bo Kaiser 0 1-2 1, Allen Hooton 2 6-7 10, Evan Borgman 7 2-3 16, Alex Pilz 3 4-4 10, Reuben Benham 0 0-0 0, Devon Wilson 2 0-0 5. Totals: 20 17-21 59

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 5 (Rebber, Stuckwisch, VanLiew, Horton, Christopher), Jac-Cen-Del 2 (Huff, Wilson)

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 20 (VanLiew 6, Horton 5), Jac-Cen-Del 34 (Pilz 8, Borgman 7, Hooton 5)

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 6, Jac-Cen-Del 11

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 19 (fouled out: Rebber), Jac-Cen-Del 16

Consolation

Manual 59, Medora 36

Manual; 18;12;13;16;—;59

Medora;10;7;10;9;—;36

Medora (2-6) —Austin Fish 4 5-7 13, Jalen Beesley 2 5-5 10, Chase Booker 2 0-0 5, Kam Flynn 2 0-0 4, Kirk Stewart 0 2-2 2, Calib Willis 1 0-0 2

Manual — Robert Johnson 8 6-6 21, Owen McGaughey 5 0-0 13, Moses Collins 4 0-0 10, Brandon Reddens 4 0-3 8, Jose Bravo 2 0-0 5, Taevaun Floyd 1 0-0 2

3-point goals: Medora 2 (Beesley, Booker) Manual 7 (McGaughey 3, Collins 2, Johnson 2)

Rebounds: Medora 20 (Fish 6, Beesley 4)

Turnovers: Medora 13

Fouls: Medora 7, Manual 14

South Ripley Tournament

At South Ripley

Oldenburg Academy , Crothersville

UCB Holiday Classic

At South Ripley

Oldenburg Academy 86, Crothersville 66

Oldenburg;27;22;26;11;—;86

Crothersville;13;16;18;19;—;66

Crothersville (2-11) — Jordan Schoenfelder 4 5-6 13, Dakota Mount 4 1-2 9, Conner Adams 3 5-8 11, Eli Mollet 4 3-4 11, Tyler Luedeman 3 0-9 9, Clayton Byrd 2 1-1 5, Cameron Luedeman 0 2-2 2, Micah Mains 2 2-3 6.

Oldenburg Academy (7-2) —Cory Schuman 4 0-1 12, Matty Hurm 9 5-5 23, Drew Kloepfer 4 -0- 12, Matt Moorman 5 4-4 15, Ted Geis 5 1-1 11, Tyler Hogg 1 0-0 2, Nick Bischoff 2 0-0 5, Caleb Gramman 1 0-0 2, Owen Sporleder 1 0-2 2, Michael Wandstrat 0 1-2 1, Greg Schroeder 0 1-2 1

3-point goals: Crothersville 3 (Luedeman 3), Oldenburg 9 (Schuman 4, Kloepfer 4, Bischoff)

Rebounds: Crothersville 29 (Mollett 16, Adams 5, Mount 5), Oldenburg 20 (Schuman 5, Hurm 5)

Fouls: Oldenburg 25 (fouled out: Geis), Crothersville 17

Turnovers: Crothersville 16, Oldenburg 12

Junior varsity

Oldenburg 75, Crothersville 53

Crothersville (4-9)- Cameron Luedeman 17, Noah Hoskins 9, Cody McDonald 8, Micah Mains 7, Seth Hoevener 6, Conner O’Sullivan 6.

Christian Academy 69, Crothersville 60

Crothersville — C. Luedeman 28, McDonald 15, Hoskins 8, Mains 5, Hoevener 2, O’Sullivan 2.

Girls basketball

  Toby Yoho Classic

At Bloomfield

Semifinals

Brownstown Central 43, Paoli 28

Brownstown Central;14;9;5;15;—;43

Paoli;12;7;0;9;—;28

Brownstown Central (11-2) — Riley Wischmeier 5 1-2 11, Morgan Wehmiller 4 0-0 11, Brooke Ebbing 4 0-0 9, Jaelyn Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Olivia Goecker 2 0-1 4, Madison Klinge 0 2-2 2, Sophie Kreis 0 2-2 2

Paoli — Morgan Kingston 5 3-6 14, Olivia Brewster 3 2-5 9, 1 1-2 3, Kate Hamilton 1 0-0 2

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 4 (Wehmiller 3, Ebbing) Paoli 2 (Brewster, Kingston)

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 19 (Ebbing 7, Reynolds 4)

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 6

Fouls: Brownstown Central 8, Paoli 14

Championship

Brownstown Central 46, Forest Park 37

Brownstown Central;6;22;6;12;—;46

Forest Park;11;6;5;15;—;37

Brownstown Central (12-2) — Ebbing 7 0-0 16, Wehmiller 3 3-3 10, Wischmeier 3 2-3 8, Kasandra Rieckers 2 0-0 5, Goecker 1 0-0 3, Klinge 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 1 0-0 2

Forest Park — Taylor Hopf 4 2-3 11, Shelby Louden 0 7-8 7, Karissa Wollenmann 3 0-0 6, Madison Knies 2 1-2 6,  Leslie Blume 1 0-0 2, Taylor Bayer 1 0-0 2, Payton Begle 0 1-4 1, Jordan Voges 0 1-2 1, Mariah Morgan 0 1-2 1

3-point goals: Brownstown Central 5 (Ebbing 2, Goeckers, Rieckers, Wehmille), Forest Park 2 (Kneis, Hopf)

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 22 ( Ebbing 6, Wischmeier 4), Forest Park 22 (Hopf 4, Morgan 4)

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 22, Forest Park 19

Fouls: Brownstown Central 18, Forest Park 15 (fouled out: Morgan)

 Sheridan Tournament

At Sheridan

Franklin County 67, Trinity Lutheran 63

 Franklin County;17;10;13;27;—;67

Trinity;12;21;15;15;—;63

Trinity — Maddie Roark 5 8-15 22, Sydney Stuckwisch 5 0-0 10, Whitney Rogers 2 5-5 9, Angi Bergstadt 1 4-6 6, , Kaitlyn Wright 1 3-5 6, Hailee Peters 2 0-0 4, Piper Acton 1 0-0 3, Jodi Goecker 0 3-4 3

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 5 (Roark 4, Acton)

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 32 (Peters 10, Stuckwisch 10)

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 21

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 29 (fouled out: Roark, Rogers, Acton) Franklin County 22

Third Place

Trinity Lutheran 57, Hammond Gavit 43