Local sports scoreboard – January 19

Saturday’s results

Wrestling

Hoosier Hills Conference

At Columbus East

Jennings County 234.5, New Albany 209.5, Floyd Central 179, Columbus East 175, Jeffersonville 154, Madison 152, Seymour 59.5, Bedford North Lawrence 41.

Championship finals

106: Graham Rooks (CE) p. Victor Manazanares (JC) 3:37

113: Tristan Sellmer (FC) d. Dawson Combest (CE), 13-3

120: Stephen Jones (Jeff) p. Logan Applegate (JC), 5:09

126: Chauce Young (Mad) d. John Shuffitt (Sey) 18-3

132: Tristin Dowell (NA) d. Sean Brown (FC), 15-8

138: Hunter Castleberry (NA) d. Tyler Crowl (FC), 7-0

145: Ethan Herrin (JC) d. Trenton Dempler (Mad), 3-1

152: Tre Lynch (NA) d. Cole Chandler (JC), 1-0

160: Dalton Mowery (NA) d. Wes Furgason (JC), 6-5

170: D. Frederick (NA) d. Tanner Young (Mad), 5-2

182: Peyton Shepherd (JC) d. Coy Park (CE), 5-1

195; Quade Greiwe (CE) d. Christian Redmond (JC), 3-1 OT

220: Brady Shepherd (JC) d. Marcus Schoonover (Mad), 8-1

285: Sean Galligar (CE) d. Patrick Landrum (NA), 2-0.

Third place

106: Aaron Gohl (NA) p. Dalton Sizemore (Mad), 2:49

113: Kyle Lewis (JC) p. Dakota Erickson (NA), 0:38

120: Jonathon Davey (NA) d. Corban Pollitt (CE), 1-0

126: Jake Martindale (CE) p. Chase Shalosky (FC), 2:07

132: Garrett Johnson (Sey) p. Stuart Bryan (CE), 1:26

138; Anthony Engleking (JC) d. Chris Tingle (M) 8-6 OT

145: Freddie Hudson (Jef0 d. Max Hauser (FC), 7-3

152: Brayden Hoke (FC) p. Austin Wilson (CE), 0:48

160: Bryan Simpson (Jef) d. Zach Rodgers (FC), 6-4

170: Dylan Jolley-Little (Jef) d. Peyton Gerkin (JC), 5-1

182: Bradley Philpott (FC) d. David Harrison (NA), 7-2

195: Chase Thompson (Jef) d. Alex Moore (Mad), 2-0

220: Chad McClanahan (NA) d. Nathan Long (Jef), 3-2

285: Evan Hickerson (Jef) p. Brendon Sutton (JC), 2:31

Fifth place

106: Trenton Cunningham (FC) p. Braden Yarberry (BNL), 1:23

113: Jacob Ray (BNL) p. Xavier Gatton (Jeff), 2:03

120: Wayne Nicholas (FC) by forfeit

126: Romerro Bradford (NA) d. Jack Ferraro (Jeff), 3-1

132: Hunter Ray (JC) p. Gabe Bennett (M), 0:57

138; Josh Sauer (Jef) d. Ben Wilkerson (CE), 6-2

145: Nick Henderson (CE) d. David Shuffitt (Sey), 8-4

152: Donovan Smith (Jef) d. Ethan Schafer (Mad), 6-3

160: Hunter Stivers (Mad) d. Bradan Thomasma (Sey), 9-1

170: Karl Hauser (FC) inj. def. against Josiah Edwards (CE)

182: Beau Turner (Mad) p. Ashton Smith (Jef), 1:29

195: Josh Harvey (FC) p. Jaden Sonner (NA), 4:12

220: Gabriel Morales (BNL) inj. def. against Tobin Smith (FC)

285: Chase Durgan (FC) p. Trenton Moore (M), 0:15.

Girls Swimming

Hoosier Hills Conference Finals

At New Albany

Jeffersonville 350, Floyd Central 298, Seymour 192, Jennings County 158, Columbus East 123, New Albany 118, Bedford North Lawrence 57, Madison 29

Seymour results

50 freestyle: 6-Allison Hayes 26.19. 15, Alex Helt 29.70, 18-Lauren Findley 30.79

100 freestyle: 4-Kenzie Persinger 58.32. 5-A. Hayes 58.37, 14-Molly Hayes 1:03.54

200 freestyle: 5-Katie Turner 2:07.18, 11-Libby Rohr 2:15.28, 15-Ellen Stuckwisch 2:24.98

500 freestyle: 6-Turner 5:46.69, 8-Nastya Yakovlyeva 5:59.17, 12-Rohr 6:11.43

100 backstroke: 2-Sarah Montgomery 1:02.73, 11-Lillie Hartman 1:11.52, 12-Stuckwisch 1:11.67

100 breaststroke: 4-Mary Kate Pritchett 1:14.09, 6-Alexis Anders 1:14.37, 7-Persinger 1:15.95

100 butterfly: 5-Montgomery 1:02.43, 10-Pritchett 1:08.22. 14-Anders 1:12.94

200 individual medley: 8-Yakovlyeva 2:31.50, 14-M. Hayes 2:39.17, 16-Hartman 2:39.52

Diving: (Semi-Finals) 13-Joey Cole 157.20

200 freestyle relay: 3-Seymour ‘A’ (A Hayes, Montgomery, Pritchett, Persinger) 1:46.38

400 freestyle relay: 3-Seymour ‘A’ (A. Hayes, Yakovlyeva, Turner, Persinger) 3:55.63

200 medley relay: 2-Seymour ‘A’ (Turner, Anders, Montgomery, Yakovlyeva) 1:57.04

Girls basketball

Trinity Lutheran 71, South Decatur 58

Trinity Lutheran;14;16;22;19;-71

South Decatur;14;8;8;28;-58

Trinity Lutheran (8-9) — Maddie Roark 12 7-12 36, Sydney Stuckwisch 1 1-6 3, Whitney Rogers 1 1-4 3, Piper Acton 2 2-4 7, Angi Bergstedt 1-1-4 3, Hailley peters 1 4-6 6, Kaitlyn Wright 2 0-0 6, Jodi Goecker 0 5-6 5, Anne Franke 0 2-2 2, Miranda Murphy 0 0-0 0.

South Decatur (3-12) — Brooke Helms 8 6-7 23, Stacy Fox 5 8-11 18, Megan Niese 4 4-6 12, Morgan Eden 1 1-4 3, Taylor Best 0 2-3 2, Olivia Watkins 0 0-0 0, Delanie Diekhoff 0 0-0 0.

3-point goals: Trinity 8 (Roark 5, Wright 2, Acton), South Decatur 1 (Helms).

Rebounds: Trinity 31 (Stuckwisch 11, Rogers 5), South Decatur 36 (Helms 9, Watkins 7).

Fouls: Trinity 23 (fouled out- Bergstedt, Stuckwisch), South Decatur 32 (fouled out- Helms, Watkins, Fox, Eden, Best).

Turnovers: Trinity 22, South Decatur 24

Junior varsity

Trinity Lutheran 31, South Decatur 25

Trinity Lutheran (10-3) — Morgan Gabbard 8, Franke 6, Murphy 5, Goecker 4, Savanna Setty 3, Abby Hackman 2, Laney Acton 2, Lexi Schneider 1

At Borden

Seymour 58, Borden 48

Seymour;23;14;8;13;—;58

Borden;12;13;11;12;—;48

Seymour (13-4) — Emilee Pollmann 3 2-4 8, Kayla Griffin 5 0-0 10, Morgan Ritz 2 2-2 6, Mikayla Fee 5 1-1 11, Maci Lubker 5 2-3 16, Lauren James 1 0-2 2, Mazie Caudill 2 0-0 5, Lindsey Hume 0 0-0 0, Kelley Sharp 0 0-0 0, Keighana Thomas 0 0-0 0, Brittany Trimnell 0 0-0 0

Rebounds: Seymour 29 (Griffin 7, Fee 7, Lubker 6)

Fouls: Seymour 20 (fouled out: Fee, Griffin)

At Brownstown

Jennings County 49, Brownstown Central 48

Jennings County;4;16;13;16;—;49

Brownstown Central;15;8;13;12;—;48

Brownstown Central (14-4): Brooke Ebbing 7 4-4 18, Riley Wischmeier 5 5-5 15, Morgan Wehmiller 4 3-3 11, Jaelyn Reynolds 1 2-2 4, Olivia Goecker 0 0-0 0, Kasandra Rieckers 0 0-0 0, Ally Lorenzo 0 0-0 0, Madison Klinge 0 0-0 0.

Jennings County (12-5): Sidney Gerkin 5 2-2 13, Baylee Krueger 5 1-4 12, Shelbi Wright 4 2-3 11, Katie Wilson 3 0-1 8, Halea Petro 1 0-1 2, Marisa Biehle 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Gaines 0 0-1 1.

3-point goals: Jennings County 5 (Wilson 2, Gerkin, Krueger,Wright)

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 41 (Ebbing 7, Wischmeier 6), Jennings County 37 (Wright 6)

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 13, Jennings County 7

Fouls: Brownstown Central 15, Jennings County 15 (fouled out: Petro)

Junior varsity

Jennings County 35, Brownstown Central 31

Brownstown Central: Sophie Kries 14, Klinge 7, Shelby Stuckwisch 4, Kristen Stuckwisch 3, Emma Zabor 3

Boys basketball

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 67, Trinity Lutheran 52

Brownstown Central;16;14;21;16;—;67

Trinity Lutheran;13;6;14;19;—;52

Brownstown Central (10-2) — Cam Shoemaker 7 3-4 17, Zach McCory 6 3-3 16, Cole Borden 6 0-2 13, Jacoby Shade 5 1-1 13, Collin DeHart 2 0-0 5, Cody Waskom 1 0-0 2, Gavin Bane 0 0-0, Ty Maxie 0 0-0 0, Jordan Peters 0 0-0 0, Darrell Branaman 0 0-0 0, totals: 27 8-12 67

Trinity Lutheran (10-4) — Toby VanLiew 6 2-2 15, Daniel Horton 3 4-6 10, Keegan Rebber 2 4-4 9, Luke Stuckwisch 3 0-0 8, Jacob Christopher 2 2-2 7, Dylan Maschino 1 1-1 3, Keenan Scifres 0 0-0 0, Jacob Schult 0 0-0 0, Chad Stuckwisch 0 0-0 0, CLayton Pottschmidt 0 0-0 0, Luke Onken 0 0-0 0, totals: 17 13-15 52

3-point goals: Brownstown Central (Shade 2, Borden, McCory, DeHart), Trinity Lutheran (Stuckwisch 2, Rebber, VanLiew, Christopher)

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 37 (Shade 8, Borden 6, Shoemaker 6), Trinity Lutheran 24 (Vanliew 6, Horton 4)

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 9, Trinity Lutheran 11

Fouls: Brownstown Central 18, Trinity Lutheran 15

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 69, Trinity Lutheran 47

Brownstown Central (6-3) — Carson Lambring 12, Ty Maxie 11, Gavin Bane 8, Derek Rieckers 8, Kyle Kramer 8,  Jordan Peters 6, Cody Waskom 6, Andrew Murphy 6, Cam Eggersman 3, Grant Reedy 1

Trinity Lutheran (6-7) — Maschino 14, Jacob Rowe 9, Jake Moore 6, Chad Stuckwisch 5, Sam Marksberry 5, Blake Levy 4, Ross Kruse 2, Colton Wischmeier 2

At Seymour

Columbus East 66, Seymour 38

Columbus East;18;14;13;21;—;66

Seymour;8;8;11;11;—;38

Columbus East (7-6, 2-1) — Nick Cull 2 0-0 4, Kelley Foreman 1 0-0 2, Zach Sanders 6 1-1 15, Matt Sublette 4 0-0 8, Alex Galle 4 0-0 8, Connor Umphress 3 1-2 10, Parker Chitty 3 2-2 8, Kevin Williams 1 2-2 4, Rhett Myers 1 0-0 2, Nate Nolting 2 0-0 5

Seymour (5-8, 0-4) — Alan Perry 1 2-2 5, Toriek Miller 5 0-0 13, Ty Christensen 3 0-0 9, Isaiah Thomas 2 3-3 7, Ryan Wieneke 0 0-0 0, Anthony Rork 1 0-0 3, Tiller Cummings 0 0-0 0, Tyler Bloom 0 0-0 0, Zach Schlatterer 0 1-2 1, Quenton Stoner 0-0 0, 0-0 2, Jordan Miller 0 0-0 0

3-point goals: Columbus East 6 (Umphress 3, Sanders 2, Nolting), Seymour 9 (Christensen 3, T. Miller 3, Perry, Rork, Wieneke)

Rebounds: Columbus East 16 (Galle 5, Williams 3), Seymour 10 (Thomas 4, Cummings 2)

Fouls: Seymour 16, East 14

Turnovers: Seymour 11, East 9

Junior varsity

Columbus East 46, Seymour 37

Seymour: Seth Ragon 14, Bloom 12, J. Miller 6, Cummings 2, Griffin Sciarra 2, Zach Moore 1

Freshmen

Columbus East 32, Seymour 31

Seymour:  Cooper Morrow 6, Dylan Wilson 6, Trent Hohenstreither 4, Alazae Louden 4, Elliott Clark 4, Ty McCory 3, Max Otte 2, Scotty Nieves 2

At Medora

Southwestern (Hanover) 49, Medora 40