Local sports scoreboard – January 23

Thursday’s results

Swimming and Diving

At Seymour

BOYS SWIMMING

Seymour 105, Columbus East 79

200 medley relay: 1-Seymour ‘A’ (Caleb O’Brien, Noah Bullard, Steve Frohling, Jake Vance) 1:52.46, 2-Seymour ‘B’ (Jon Montgomery, Kyle Pfaffenberger, Reace Cavanaugh, Quincey Coffey) 1:58.16. 3-Columbus East ‘A’ (Charlie Rix, JB Baxter, Derek Alexander, Austin Smith) 1:59.37.

200 freestyle: 1-Skyler Cash (S) 2:01.58. 2-Joe Krause (CE) 2:03.24. 3-Levi Pfaffenberger (S) 2:03.30. 4-Sam Freeman (S) 2:06.78. 5, Chris Borowski (CE) 2:12.76.

200 individual medley: 1-Bullard (S) 2:11.02. 2-Jake Smith(CE) 2:15.88. 3-Steve Frohling (S) 2:26.05. 4-Matt Gastineau (CE) 2:29.70. 5-Alexander (CE) 2:35.93.

50 freestyle: 1-Jon Montgomery (S) 22.73. 2-Jake Vance (S) 24.06. 3-Sam Lewis (CE) 24.28. 4-Jude Foster(CE) 26.01. 5-Baxter (CE) 26.41.

Diving: 1-Cordell Glass (CE) 280.25. 2-Will Connor (CE) 177.30. 3-A. Smith (CE) 171.45. 4-Reace Cavanaugh (S) 109.55.

100 butterfly: 1-Rix (CE) 1:02.48. 2, Levi Pfaffenberger (S) 1:06.92. 3-Frohling (S) 1:07.69. 4- Kameron Sutton (CE) 1:16.07.

100 freestyle: 1-Montgomery (S) 50.75. 2-Lewis (CE) 52.48. 3-A. Smith (CE) 56.25. 4-Coffey (S) 58.14. 5-James Taylor (CE) 59.73.

500 freestyle: 1-Cash (S) 5:27.32. 2-Freeman (S) 5:42.78. 3-O’Brien (S) 5:42.81. 4-Borowski (CE) 5:48.49. 5-Alexander (CE) 5:54.41.

200 freestyle relay: 1-Seymour ‘A’ (Vance, Bullard, Montgomery, Cash) 1:37.53. 2-Columbus East ‘A’ (J. Smith, A. Smith, Joe Krause, Lewis) 1:38.88. 3-Seymour ‘B’ (Frohling, Cavanaugh, L. Pfaffenberger, Freeman) 1:48.09.

100 backstroke: 1-O’Brien (S) 1:05.74. 2-Rix (CE) 1:05.90. 3-Coffey (S) 1:07.31. 4-Foster (CE) 1:10.90. 5-Gastineau (CE) 1:14.66.

100 breaststroke: 1-Bullard (S) 1:05.18. 2-Vance (S) 1:08.97. 3-Krause (CE) 1:12.09. 4-Baxter (CE) 1:13.98. 5-Taylor (CE) 1:14.16.

400 freestyle relay: 1-Columbus East ‘A’ (J. Smith 12, Rix, Krause, Lewis) 3:39.61. 2-Seymour ‘A’ (L. Pfaffenberger, Cash, Coffey, O’Brien) 3:54.83. 3-Columbus East ‘B’ (Austin Guse, Borowski, Gastineau, Taylor) 4:07.81.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Seymour 115, Columbus East 68

200 medley relay: 1-Seymour ‘A’ (Katie Turner, Alexis Anders, Sarah Montgomery, Kenzie Persinger) 1:57.15. 2-Columbus East ‘A’ (Becca Smith, Abby Frazier, Raegan Bradley, Cortney VanLiew) 2:08.41. 3-Seymour ‘B’ (Ellen Stuckwisch, Mary Kate Pritchett, Lauren Findley, Molly Hayes) 2:11.99.

200 freestyle: 1-Allison Hayes (S) 2:11.29. 2-Libby Rohr (S) 2:15.95. 3-Bradley (CE) 2:17.06. 4-Maggie Frazier (CE) 2:19.87. 5-Lillie Hartman (S) 2:21.99.

200 individual medley: 1-VanLiew (CE) 2:24.92. 2-Nastya Yakovlyeva (S) 2:28.73. 3-Molly Hayes (S) 2:38.58. 4-Frazier (CE) 2:44.01. 5-Stuckwisch (S) 2:53.11.

50 freestyle: 1-KatieTurner (S) 26.26. 2-Brooke Statler (CE) 27.14. 3-Alex Helt (S) 29.61. 4-Becca Smith (CE) 30.19. 5-Montana Hall (CE) 30.90.

Diving: 1-Emily Clancy (CE) 202.65. 2-Julie Connor (CE) 160.45. 3-Brooklyn Taulman (CE) 154.40.

100 butterfly: 1-VanLiew (CE) 1:02.00. 2-Montgomery (S) 1:03.09. 3-Pritchett (S) 1:09.11. 4-Bradley (CE) 1:12.56. 5-Anders (S) 1:13.28.

100 freestyle: 1-Persinger (S) 57.47. 2-A. Hayes (S) 58.33. 3-Frazier (CE) 1:02.90. 4- Statler (CE) 1:05.39. 5- L. Hartman (S) 1:06.42.

500 freestyle: 1-Yakovlyeva (S) 6:00.36. 2-Rohr (S) 6:12.19. 3-M. Hayes S) 6:19.21. 4-Kenzie Hammers (CE) 6:46.35. 5-Tanu Bhatawadekar (CE) 7:04.39.

200 freestyle relay: 1-Seymour ‘A’ (A. Hayes, Montgomery, Turner, Yakovlyeva 10) 1:46.90. 2-Columbus East ‘A’ (Frazier, Statler, Abby Frazier, VanLiew), 1:49.94. 3-Seymour ‘B’ (Rohr, Pritchett, Helt, L. Hartman) 1:56.31.

100 backstroke: 1-Montgomery (S) 1:03.35. 2-Turner (S) 1:04.14. 3-Smith (CE) 1:14.22. 4-Stuckwisch (S) 1:15.25. 5-Taylor Smith (CE) 1:23.53.

100 breaststroke: 1-Anders (S) 1:13.83. 2-Pritchett (S) 1:14.45. 3-Persinger (S) 1:16.72. 4-A. Frazier (CE) 1:23.00. 5-Tanu Bhatawadekar (CE) 1:26.42.

400 freestyle relay: 1-Seymour ‘A’ (Rohr, Yakovlyeva, A. Hayes, Persinger) 4:03.58. 2-Columbus East ‘A’ (Bradley, B. Smith 11, Statler, M. Frazier), 4:16.09. 3-Seymour ‘B’ (M. Hayes, Lillie Hartman, Anders, McKinney) 4:22.38.

Girls basketball

At Medora

Shoals 34, Medora 33

Medora;8;8;6;11;—;33

Shoals;7;6;10;11;—;34

Medora (5-16) — Avery Carney 3 0-0 6, Carley McCammon 1 0-1 3, Megan Weddell 3 2-3 8, Jadelyn Dean 5 6-12 16, Victoria Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Kiana Thompson 0 0-0 0, Lillian Hatfield 0 0-0 0.

Shoals (2-15) — Kenady Bratton 3 1-5 9, Allison Boyd 2 0-0 4, Ashton Allbright 3 0-0 6, Megan Hawkins 3 2-5 8, Hope Self 0 1-2 1, Joanna Schnarr 2 2-4 6.

3-point goals: Medora (McCammon), Shoals (Bratton 2)

Rebounds: Medora 32 (Weddell 11, Carney 8), Shoals 28(Hawkins 9, Self 6)

Turnovers: Medora 22, Shoals 13

Fouls: Medora 13, Shoals 14

Wrestling

Jennings County 59, Seymour 11

106 – Dalton Craig (JC) pinned Nick Carpenter (S), 1:35; 113 – Kyle Lewis (JC) won by forfeit; 120 – Logan Applegate (JC) pinned Josh Rohde (S), 2:25; 126 – John Shuffit (S) tech fall over Chase Roll (JC), 15-0; 132 – Garrett Johnson (S) dec. Hunter Ray (JC), 10-9; 138 – Anthony Engleking (JC) dec. Chaney Reichenbacker (S), 10-3; 145 – Ethan Herrin (JC) won by forfeit; 152 – Cole Chandler (JC) tech fall over Jackson Boyt (S), 16-1; 160 – Wes Furgason (JC) pinned Braden Thomasma (S), 1:04; 170 – Peyton Gerkin dec. Tristan Sitterding (S), 4-2; 182 – Peyton Shepherd (JC) pinned Tyler Bicknell (S), 1:14; 195 – Christian Redmond (JC) won by forfeit; 220 – Dalton Miller (S) dec. Gerardo Castillo (JC), 3-2; 285 – Brendan Sutton (JC) won by forfeit.

Gymnastics

At Seymour

Seymour 99.825, Shelbyville 86.475

(Seymour results)

Vault: 1-Alyssa Goen 8.85, 2-Aubrie Bowman 8.3, 4-Jenna Thomas 8.25, 5-Samantha Silver 8.5, 8-Emily Foster 8.1, 10-Peyton Heyne 8.05

Bars: 1-Goen 8.475, 2-Bowman 7.5, 3-Foster 7.375, 4-Thomas 7.2, 5-Heyne 7.0

Beam: 1-Goen 8.7, 2-Thomas 8.05, 3-Foster 8.0, 4-Bowman 7.4, 5-Heyne 7.2

Floor: T1-Goen and Silver 9.025, 3-Thomas 8.275, 5-Heyne 7.625

All-Around: 1-Goen 35.05, 2-Thomas 31.775, 3-Heyne 29.875

Junior varsity

Vault: 1-Cameron Wright 8.0

Beam: 1- Sophie Gorman 6.8, 2-Wright 6.3

Floor: 2-Gorman 6.95, 3-Megan Cravens 6.5, 4-Wright 6.1