Local sports scoreboard – January 27

Monday’s results

At New Albany

Christian Academy 66, Medora 39

Christian Academy;18;8;23;17;—;66

Medora;12;12;7;8;—;39

Medora (5-17) —Carley McCammon 6 6-12 18, Jadelyn Dean 3 7-8 13, Lillian Hatfield 2 1-7 5, Megan Weddell 0 2-4 2, Victoria Pfeiffer 0 1-2 1, Kiana Thompson 0 0-0 0, Elexus Morris 0 0-0 0, Marsadeez Phillips 0 0-0 0

Christian Academy (6-15) —Allison Burch 4 3-3 12, Danielle Summitt 1 0-0 2, Brittany Moffett 6 9-12 21, Hayleigh Caldwell 5 1-2 11, Cortney Baird 1 0-3 2, Avery Furnish 2 0-0 4, Hailey Jones 1 1-2 3, Tamar Kelly 2 0-2 4, Lizzie Hilburn 2 0-0 4, Emily Mitchell 0 0-0 0

3-point goals: Christian Academy (Burch)

Rebounds: Medora 34 (McCammon 8, Dean 8)

Turnovers: Medora 31

Fouls: Medora 19 (fouled out: Dean), Christian Academy 30 (fouled out: Burch)

Girls swimming

At Seymour

Seymour 136, Providence 25

(Seymour results)

50 free: 1-Cherish Bryant 30.86, 2-Lauren Findley 32.83, 3-Grace Hartman 33.37.

100 free: 1-Kenzie Persinger 57.84, 2-G.Hartman 1:12.95, 4-Mallory Thias 1:15.04.

200 free: 1-Katie Turner 2:11.17, 2-Marissa Reedy 2:40.90, 3-Thias 2:43.93.

500 free: 1-Molly Hayes 6:13.44, 2-Bryant 7:02.26, 3-Reedy 7:15.62.

100 backstroke: 1-Lillie Hartman 1:12.06, 2-Ellen Stuckwisch 1:12.88, 3-Libby Rohr 1:16.47.

100 breaststroke: 1-Mary Kate Pritchett 1:14.15, 2-Alexis Anders 1:14.79, 3-Alexa McKinney 1:30.85.

100 butterfly: 1-Nastya Yakovlyeva 1:10.08, 2-Alex Helt 1:19.40, 3- Sierra Vojkufka 1:33.52.

200 individual medley: 1-Sarah Montgomery 2:27.22, 2-A. Hayes 2:32.09.

200 free relay: 1-(Rohr, Pritchett, Helt,Yakovlyeva) 1:54.69, 2-(Kenzie Persinger, Montgomery, M. Hayes, Reedy), 1:56.73, 3-(A. Hayes, Turner, Vojkufka, Bryant) 1:59.36.

400 free relay: 1-(Turner, Montgomery, M. Hayes, G. Hartman) 4:18.41, 2-2-(Yakovlyeva, L. Hartman, Rohr, McKinney) 4:32.60.

200 medley relay: 1-(Stuckwisch, McKinney, Anders, Pritchett) 2:14.91, 2-(L. Hartman, A. Hayes, Helt, Findley) 2:17.84, 3-(Vojkufka, Thias, Bryant, Reedy) 2:39.49.