Local sports scoreboard – April 7

Monday’s results

Baseball

At Henryville

Seymour 13, Henryville 0

Henryville;000;000;0—;0;2;0

Seymour;411;205;x—;13;14;2

Seymour pitching: Ryan Wieneke 7 IP , 8 K, 2 W, 2 H.

1B: Luis Munoz 2, Janzen Bloom 2, Satoshi Hirose 2, Wieneke, Mitchell Moore, Paetan Brennan, Stuckwisch.

2B: Wieneke, Moore.

HR: Stuckwisch 2.

RBI: Stuckwisch 4, Bloom 3, Moore 2, Munoz 2, Bohall

Runs: Munoz 3, Stuckwisch 2,  Hirose 2, Moore 2, Wieneke, Vega , Bohall, Jacob Ahlbrand

Record: Seymour (4-0)

At Seymour

Seymour (JV) 27, Crothersville 0

Crothersville;000;00x;—;0;15;0

Seymour;2230;02x;—;27;0;13

Record: Seymour JV (1-0), Crothersville (0-1)

Softball

At Seymour

Seymour 23, Edinburgh 13

At Bedford

Brownstown Central 3, Bedford North Lawrence 2

BCHS;102;000;0;—;3;8;1

BNL;001;010;0;—;2;6;1

BCHS pitching: Kourtney Branaman 7 IP, 7 K, 3 W, 6 H.

1B: Brooke Ebbing 2, Lisa Scott, Courtnie Pullen, Beth Wayman, Branaman.

HR: Ebbing, Maeleigh Tidd.

RBI: Ebbing, Tidd.

Runs: Ebbing, Wayman, Tidd.

Record: BCHS (3-0)

Track and Field

At Hauser High School

Girls: Hauser 61, Trinity Lutheran 48, Crothersville 47

(Trinity, Crothersville results)

3200 relay: 1-Crothersville (Isabel Kannegiesser, Chasta Lamb, Tristen Maschino, Breanna Barger) 12:07

100 hurdles: 2-2-Maddie Pierce (TL) 19.72, 3-Becca Hensley (C) 25.12.

100: 1-Katrina Christian (C) 13.4, 2-Angi Bergstedt (TL) 13.49, 3-Hailley Peters (TL) 13.85

1600: 2-Savannna Setty (TL) 7:33, 3-Emily Marlow (TL) 7:43, 4-Alisha Basil (C) 7:56

400 relay: 2-Trinity (Bergstedt, Lexi Schneider, Miranda Murphy, Peters) :55.96.

400: Barger (C) 1:07, 3-Kourtney Pottschmidt (TL) 1:16, 4-Lexie Bushur (TL) 1:19

300 hurdles: 2-Murphy (TL) 5.71, 3-Pierce (TL) 57.25, 4-Hensley (C) 1:06

200: Christian (C) 27.6, 2-Bergstedt (TL) :28.0, 4-Pierce 32.47

800: 1-Barger (C) 2:56, 2-Maschine (TL) 3:12, 4-Marlow (TL) 3:31

3200: 1-Crenshaw (TL) 15:51, 3-Basil (C) 18:34

1600 relay: 2-Crothersville (Hensley, Kannegiesser, Cassidy Mantz, Barger) 4:57.69

Shot put: 1-Storm Boldery (C) 25-5 ½, 3-Nikki Hackman (C) 34-5 ½

Discus: 3-Brittany Ross (TL) 75-10

High jump: 2-Christian (C) 4-6, 4-Lamb (C) 4-6

Long jump: 1-Peters (TL) 15-5

Boys: Trinity Lutheran 71, Hauser 66, Crothersville 11

3200 relay: 2-Trinity Lutheran (Nikolai Haak, Jacob Lunsford, Sam Hayes, Luke Onken) 12:40

110 hurdles: 1-Seth Patterson (TL) 18.31.

100: 1-Noah Hoskins (C) 12.35, 2-Avery Schwipps (TL), 3-Keenan Scifres (T)

1600: 1-Onken (TL) 5:09, 2-Haak (TL) 5:19

400 relay: 2-Trinity Lutheran (Rebber, Patterson, Schwipps, Scifres) 49.25

400: 2-Rebber (TL) 57.81, 4-Thomack (TL) 1:03.39

300 hurdles: 2-Patterson (TL) 51.38

200: 2-Hoskins (C) 25.97, 4-Schwipps (TL) 27.31

800: 3-Max Moser (TL) 2:39, 4-Cameron Luedeman (C) 2:42

3200: 1-Haak (TL) 11:33, 3-Hayes (TL) 12:05

1600 relay: 2-Trinity Lutheran (Onken, Thomack, Scifres, Rebber) 3:54.1

Shot put: 3-Tommy Davis (TL) 36-5, 4-Nick Toppe (TL) 34-8 ½

Discus: 1-Toppe (TL) 105-2, 3-Davis 95-8

High jump: 1-Rebber (TL) -5-5, 2 tie Onken (TL) and Matt Stuckwisch (TL) 4-10

Long jump: 3-Patterson (L) 17-8