Local sports roundup – April 15

Austin edges Cougars

SEYMOUR

The Trinity Lutheran girls tennis team lost a 3-2 contest to Austin in their season-opener Tuesday.

With a victory by forfeit at No. 2 doubles, the Cougars needed to take two of four matches to leave with a home victory.

The No. 1 doubles team of Abby Currao and Olivia Benter picked up the sole played win for the Cougars in a 6-0, 6-3 match.

The Cougars (0-1) will host Waldron today.

Henryville edges Braves

BROWNSTOWN

The Brownstown Central tennis team hasn’t been able to come up with enough points to get in the win column in its first two matches of the season.

The Braves fell 3-2 to Henryville on the Braves’ courts Tuesday afternoon.

The match came down to No. 2 doubles where Braves Heide Martin and Claire Smith split the first two sets with Mya Craig and Hannah Guernsey, 7-6, 4-6, before losing the third set 64-6.

The Braves’ points came from Brooke Hattabaugh with a 7-5, 6-1 win over Ally Lindsey at No. 2 singles, and by Jordan Trowbridge and Jenny Runge with a 6-4, 6-2 win against Taylor Collins and Shanna Blocker at No. 2 doubles.

BOYS GOLF

Owls claim second victory at Shadowood

SEYMOUR

The Seymour boys golf team remains undefeated in dual play at Shadowood after a 173-177 victory against Franklin on Tuesday.

Tyler Bullard, Keaton Simpson and Brady Marshall led the Owls by shooting 43’s on the par 36 course.

The Owls’ Ethan Ashley finished close-behind with a 44, and Brady Rinehart concluded the team’s scoring with a 53.

On Saturday, the Owls will play in the Jennings County Invite at St. Anne’s Golf Course.

Cougars roll past New Washington

SEYMOUR

The Trinity Lutheran boys golf team defeated New Washington 243-174 on Tuesday in their first dual-meet of the season.

The Cougars’ Cory Stuckwisch was medalist through shooting a 41 on the 36-par course at Shadowood.

Parker Criswell claimed the next-best on the day shooting a 42.

TRACK & FIELD

Tigers track falls to South Decatur

GREENSBURG

The Crothersville girls and boys track teams fell to South Decatur 66-55 and 115-6 on Tuesday.

On the boys side, Noah Hoskins set personal records in the discus with a throw of 104-3 and 200-meter dash in 25.63.

Isabel Kannegiesser, Chasta Lamb, Tristen Maschino and  Breanna Barger won the 3200 relay in 12:47.87 for the girls.

Sophmore Katrina Christian claimed first in the 100 (13.50), 200 (28.1) and high jump (4-8)

The 4×400-meter relay team of Rebecca Hensley, Kannegiesser, Christian and Breanna Barger earned gold with a 5:40.09.

Barger also got first in the 800 meters with a 2:48 and in the 400-meter dash in 1:09.1.

North tops Owls

COLUMBUS

Columbus North’s boys and girls track teams earned victories against visiting Seymour on Tuesday night.

The Bull Dog boys won 110-22, while the girls emerged victorious  94-34.

On the girls side, Oriana Morales finished first in the 800 clocking 2:31.6.

Brooklin Klopf garnered top honors in the shot put and the 3200 relay team also notched first.

For the boys, Daniel Hauersperer got gold in the 3200 with a time of 9:37.9.

Seth Ragon had a strong day on the high jump, clearing 6-3 for first place.

Another first place went to the Owls’ Jake Vance’s in the pole vault, with a performance of 11 feet.

SOFTBALL

Braves softball stays undefeated

BROWNSTOWN

The Brownstown Central softball team is 5-0 following a 6-2 win against Salem on Tuesday.

Beth Wayman had two extra base hits, sparking the Lady Braves to a 6-2 victory in seven innings over Salem on Tuesday at BCHS.

She homered in the first inning and doubled in the second inning.

The Braves relied on Kourtney Branaman to eat up innings en route to the win. Branaman pitched seven innings and allowed two earned runs, five hits and two walks while striking out five.

Wayman, Maeleigh Tidd and Brooke Ebbing helped lead the Lady Braves. They combined for seven hits and five RBIs.