Local sports scoreboard – April 15

Tuesday’s results

Baseball

At Brownstown

Seymour;010;001;4;—;6;7;1

Brownstown;000;600;1;—;7;9;0

Seymour pitching: Satoshi Hirose 4 IP, 6 K, 7 H, 6 R, 1 BB. Ryan Wieneke 2.1 IP, 2 K, 2 H, 1 R, 1 BB.

Brownstown pitching: Austin Green 6.2 IP, 4 K, 7 H, 6 R, 6 BB. Ty Maxie .1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB.

Seymour singles: Jorge Vega 2, Mitchell Moore 2, Wieneke, Keenan Bohall, Alan Perry.

RBI: Bohall, Moore, Vega, Luis Munoz, Jacob Ahlbrand

Runs: Moore 2, Vega, Seth Stuckwisch, Perry, Bohall.

Brownstown singles: Green 2, Collins DeHart, Zach McCory, Ty Maxie, Austin McMahon, Cole Brock.

2B: DeHart, Grider.

RBI: DeHart 3, Grider 2, Maxie, Brock.

Rns: McCory 2, Green, Grider, Maxie, Tyler Lawson, Brock.

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 15, Crothersville 0

Crothersville;000;00;—0;0;3

Trinity;460;5x;—15;9;3

Trinity Pitching: Morgan Gabbard 5 IP, 12 K, 0 H, 5 BB, 0 R.

Crothersville Pitching: Mackenzie Farmer 4 IP, 3 K, 9 H, 11 BB, 15 R.

Singles: Taylor Russell 3, Kaitlyn Wright, Sabring Vierling, Gabbard.

2B: Taylor Reynolds.

3B: Natalie Plofkin.

HR: Plofkin.

RBI: Plofkin 4, Wright 3, Vierling 3, Gabbard, Russell, Jodi Goecker, Kirsten Hoene.

Records: Trinity Lutheran (4-0), Crothersville (0-1)

Softball

At Columbus

Seymour 6, Columbus North 1

Seymour 6, Columbus North 1

Seymour;000;006;0;—;6;6;1

Columbus North;100;000;0;—;1;4;4

Lo Schmidt and Baylee Robinson. Madisyn Prince and Tommi Stowers. WP: Schmidt. LP: Prince. 2B: Haley Westfall (S), Robinson (S), Schmidt (S).

Record: Seymour (4-0)

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 6, Salem 2

Salem;000;001;1;—;2;3;0

BCHS;111;3;000;x;—;6;11;2

BCHS pitching: Kourtney Branaman 7 IP, 5 K, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 R.

Singles: Katelyn Gray 2, Jami Bryant, Maeleigh Tidd, Brooke Ebbing.

2B: Tidd 2, Beth Wayman, Courtnie Pullen.

HR: Ebbing, Wayman.

RBI: Ebbing 2, Wayman 2, Bryant, Tidd.

Runs: Wayman 2, Gray, Ebbing, Morgan Wehmiller, Bethany Westin.

Record: Brownstown Central (5-0)

Girls tennis

At Seymour

Austin 3, Trinity Lutheran 2

1st singles: Aurora Willman 3-6, 2-6

2nd singles: Sydney Stuckwisch 0-6, 0-6

3rd singles: Courtney Barker 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

1st doubles: Abby Currao and Olivia Benter 6-0 6-3

2nd doubles: Trinity wins by forefit

Record: Trinity Lutheran (0-1)

At Brownstown

Henryville 3, Brownstown Central 2

No. 1 singles: Sarah Johnson (H) def. Laken Reynolds, 6-0, 6-4

No. 2 singles: Broke Hattabaugh (BC) def. Ally Lindsey, 7-5, 6-1

No. 3 singles: Cassidy Mill (H) def. Caylen Fortino, 6-2, 6-3

No. 1 doubles: Mya Craig and Hannah Guernsey (H) def. Heidi Martin and Claire Smith 6-7, 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 doubles: Jordan Trowbridge and Jenny Runge (BC) def. Taylor Collins and Shanna Blocker, 6-4, 6-2

Record: Brownstown Central (0-2)

Junior varsity

BCHS: Maddie Jones and Ally Temple won 6-5, Brooke Wingler and Sydney Cockerham won 6-1.

Boys Golf

At Seymour (Shadowood)

Par: 36

Seymour 173, Franklin 177

Medalist: Jordan (F) 42

Seymour: Tyler Bullard 43, Keaton Simpson 43, Brady Marshall 43, Ethan Ashley 44, Brady Rinehart 53.

At Seymour (Shadowood)

Trinity Lutheran 174, New Washington 243

Medalist: Cory Stuckwisch (TL) 41

Trinity Lutheran: Cory Stuckwisch 41, Parker Criswell 42, Chad Stuckwisch 45, Drew Royalty 46, Skylar Stahl 47, Noah Criswell 48, Clayton Pottschmidt 49, Kegan Prentice 57,  Alex Royalty 67, Ty Fleener 70.

Track and field

At Greensburg

Girls

South Decatur 66, Crothersville 55

Crothersville results

3200 relay: 1-Crothersville (Isabel Kannegiesser, Chasta Lamb, Tristen Maschino, Breanna Barger) 12:47.87

100 hurdles: 2-Becca Hensley 19.45, 4-Kannegiesser

100: 1-Katrina Christian 13.50.

1600: 2-Alisha Basil 8:20.15.

400 relay: South Decatur 58.50

400: 1-Barger 1:09.1

300 hurdles: 2-Hensley 59.0.

200: 1-Christian 28.1

800:1-Barger 2:48, 3-Kannegiesser 3:02, Maschino 3:07.

3200: 3-Basil 18:23.

1600 relay: 1-Crothersville (Hensley, Kannegiesser, Christian, Barger) 5:40.09

Shot put: 3-Abby Jewell 21, 4-Nikki Hickman 19-6 1/2, 5-Sam Hurtt 17-5 1/2.

Discus: 3-Hickman 53-1, 4-Jewell 50-8, 5-Hurtt 47-11.

High jump: 1-Christian 4-8, 2-Lamb 4-6.

Long jump: 3-Hensley 13-8 1/2

Boys

South Decatur 115, Crothersville 6

Discus: 3-Noah Hoskins 104-3

200: 3-Hoskins 25.63

High Jump-3-Cameron Luedeman 4-10

400-Andy Jackson 1:11

At Columbus

Girls: Columbus North 94, Seymour 38

Seymour results

3200 relay: 1-Seymour 10:19.

100 hurdles: 2-Katy Nolting 17.8.

1600: 3-3-Megan Winter 5:40.7.

300 hurdles: 2-Nolting 52.0.

800: 1-Oriena Morales 2:31.6, 2-Madison Hayes 2:33.3.

200: 3-Marie Lenart 29.3.

3200: 2-Emma Brock 12:03.6.

Long jump: 2-Lenart 13-4 3.4.

Discus: 3-Mazie Caudill 90-7.

Shot put: 1-Brooklin Klopf, 2-Morgan Riz, 3-Caudill.

Pole vault: 3-Mikaela Grout 8-6.

Boys: Columbus North 110, Seymour 22

100: 3-Jackson Morris 11.9

400: 2-Nickson Cribs 55.5, 3-Kembrley Florvil 56.6

800: 3-Dawson York 2:17.2

3200: 1-Daniel Hauersperger 9:37.9

High jump: 1-Seth Ragon 6-3

Shot put: 3-Caughnary 41-6 ½

Pole vault: 1-Jake Vance 11

At New Washington

Girls

Trinity 87, New Washington 55

Trinity Lutheran Results

3200 relay: 1-Trinity: 14:22.

100 hurdles: 1-Miranda Murphy 19.1, 2-Maddie Pearce

100: 1-ANgi Bergstedt 13.4, 2-Hailley Peters 13.98

1600: 2-Molly Crenshaw 6.46, 4-Savannah Setty 6.51

400 relay: 1-Trinity 55.2

400: 1-Lexie Bushur 1:19.8, Kourtney Pottschmidt 1:17.8

300 hurdles: 1-Muphy 55.81, 2-Pearce 57.47

200: 1-Bergstedt 27.3, 3-Piper Acton 32.25

800: 3-Andrea Foster 3:23, 4-Lucy Cooper 3.30

3200: 2-Crenshaw 15:13, Emily Marlow 16:48

1600 relay: 1-Trinity 5:11

Shot put: 2-Rachel Onken 23-11 1/2, Brittany Ross 22-11

Discus: : 2-Onken 75-6, 3-Ross 70-9.

High jump: 1-Peters 4-8.

Long jump: 1-Peters 15 1/2, Bushur 11-11 1/4

Boys

Trinity 85, New Washington 34

Trinity

3200 relay: 1-Trinity 11:55

110 hurdles: 1-Seth Patterson 18.37.

100: 1-Avery Schwipps 12.21.

1600: 1-Luke Onken 4:54, 2-Nikolai Haak 5:11,

400 relay: 1-Trinity 49.6

400: 2-Keegan Rebber 59.83, Jacob Lunsford 1:09.67.

300 hurdles: 1-Patterson 50.09.

200: 2-Keenan Scifres 25.5, 3-Schwipps 25.56.

800: 2-Nathan Thomack 2:36.

3200: 1-Haak 11:16.

1600 relay: 4-Trinity 4:13

Shot put: Tommy Davis 37-5, 3-Nick Toppe 35-9.

Discus: 2-Davis 110-8, 3-Toppe 109-1, 4-Dylan McKain 103-5.

High jump:1-Rebber 5-8, 2-Onken 5-4, 3-Matt Stuckwisch 4-10.

Long jump: 1-Patterson 16-11 1/2, 4-Thomack 14-2.