Local sports calendar – April 18

Prep sports

Today

Boys golf

Brownstown Central at Edgewood Invitational (Cascades), 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran, Seymour at Jennings County Invitational (St. Anne’s), 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Seymour at Shelbyville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Softball

Brownstown Central at Brown County Invitational, 9 a.m.

Seymour at Clarksville, 1 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at New Albany Invitational, noon

Monday

Boys golf

Brownstown Central at Brown County (Salt Creek), 5 p.m.

Henryville at Trinity Lutheran (Shadowood), 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central at Brown County, 5 p.m.

Softball

Brownstown Central at Seymour, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Salem, 5 p.m.

Bedford North Lawrence at Seymour, 5 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tennessee, 9:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Xfinity Series Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tennessee, 1:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Philadelphia Phillies at Washington Nationals or Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, 1 p.m., MLB

Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals, 2:15 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Baltimore Orioles at Boston Red Sox, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

New York Yankees at Tampa Bay Rays, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners or Arizona Diamondbacks at San Francisco Giants, 10 p.m., MLB

College baseball

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPN2

NBA playoffs

First round, Game 1: Washington Wizards at Toronto Raptors, 12:30 p.m., ESPN

First round, Game 1: New Orleans Pelicans vs. Golden State Warriors, 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

First round, Game 1: Milwaukee Bucks at Chicago Bulls, 7 p.m., ESPN

First round, Game 1: Dallas Mavericks at Houston Rockets, 9:30 p.m., ESPN

Boxing

Terence Crawford vs. Thomas Dulorme for vacant WBC super lightweight title, at Arlington, Texas; junior welterweights Lucas Matthysse vs. Ruslan Provodnikov, at Vernon, New York, 9:45 p.m., HBO

Super lightweights Amir Imam vs. Walter Castillo; light heavyweights Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Andrzej Fonfara, at Carson, California, 10 p.m., Showtime

Arena football

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., ESPN2

College football

Scrimmage: Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game, 12:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Golf

PGA Tour RBC Heritage, third round, at Hilton Head, South Carolina, 1 p.m., Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

PGA Champions Tour Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, at Duluth, Georgia, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA LOTTE Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii, 7 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL playoffs

Conference quarterfinals: Detroit Red Wings at Tampa Bay Lightning or Minnesota Wild at St. Louis Blues, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Conference quarterfinals: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. New York Rangers, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Conference quarterfinals: Winnipeg Jets at Anaheim Ducks, 10:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Mixed martial arts

UFC, women’s strawweights Felice Herrig vs. Paige VanZant; featherweights Cub Swanson vs. Max Holloway; middleweights Ronaldo Souza vs. Yoel Romero; middleweights Lyoto Machida vs. Luke Rockhold, at Newark, New Jersey, 8 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Motorcycle racing

AMA Supercross, at Santa Clara, California, 10 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Soccer

Premier League: Burnley at Everton, 10 a.m., NBC Sports

FA Cup, semifinals: Reading vs. Arsenal, at Wembley Stadium, noon, WXIN-Channel 59

Premier League: Manchester United at Chelsea, 12:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

College softball

Baylor at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., Fox Sports Network

UAB at Charlotte, 3 p.m., Fox Sports Network

Florida at Georgia, 4 p.m., ESPN2

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

Formula One Baharin Grand Prix, at Sakhir, 10:30 a.m., NBC Sports

NASCAR Sprint Cup Food City 500, at Bristol, Tennessee, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

IndyCar Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach (California), 4 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Baltimore Orioles at Boston Red Sox or Philadelphia Phillies at Washington Nationals, 1:30 p.m., MLB

Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals, 8 p.m., ESPN

NBA playoffs

First round, Game 1: Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers, 3 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

First round, Game 1: Brooklyn Nets at Atlanta Hawks, 5:30 p.m., TNT

First round, Game 1: Portland Trail Blazers at Memphis Grizzlies, 8 p.m., TNT

First round, Game 1: San Antonio Spurs at Los Angeles Clippers, 10:30 p.m., TNT

Golf

PGA Tour RBC Heritage, final round, at Hilton Head, South Carolina, 1 p.m., Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

PGA Champions Tour Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, at Duluth, Georgia, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL

Conference quarterfinals, Washington Capitals at New York Islanders, noon, WTHR-Channel 13

Conference quarterfinals, Nashville Predators at Chicago Blackhawks, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Conference quarterfinals, Montreal Canadiens at Ottawa Senators, 7 p.m., NBC Sports

Conference quarterfinals, Vancouver Canuks at Calgary Flames, 10 p.m., NBC Sports

Motorcycle racing

MotoGP World Championship Grand Prix of Argentina, at Santiago del Estero, 12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Soccer

Premier League: West Ham at Manchester City, 8:25 a.m., NBC Sports

FA Cup, semifinals: Aston Villa vs. Liverpool at Wembley Stadium, 8:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

MLS: New England at Philadelphia, 5 p.m., ESPN2

MLS: Portland at New York City, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

College softball

Oregon at Stanford, 3 p.m., ESPN