Local sports calendar – April 30

Prep sports

Today

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Scottsburg, 5 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del at Trinity Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Jennings County at Seymour (F), 5 p.m.

Track and field

Rock Creek Academy at Crothersville, 4:30 p.m.

Medora at Orleans, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Corydon Central at Brownstown Central, 5:45 p.m.

Seymour at Madison, 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Trinity Lutheran at Jac-Cen-Del (North Branch), 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Seymour at Southwestern (Hanover), 5:30 p.m.

Brownstown Central at Corydon Central, 5:30 p.m.

Rising Sun at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Baseball

South Decatur at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.

Crothersville at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Seymour at Columbus North (V-FR), 5 p.m.

Track and field

Brownstown Central at North Harrison Invitational, 5 p.m.

Seymour (girls) at Big Blue Relays (Jennings County), 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Seymour at Brownstown Central (Hickory Hills), 5 p.m.

TV today

MLB

Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals, 1:30 p.m., MLB

Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals or Chicago White Sox at Minnesota Twins, 8 p.m., MLB

NBA

Eastern Conference quarterfinals, Game 6: Chicago Bulls at Milwaukee Bucks, 7 p.m., TNT

Western Conference quarterfinals, Game 6: Los Angeles Clippers at San Antonio Spurs, 9:30 p.m., TNT

Boxing

Junior middleweights Ishe Smith vs. Cecil McCalla, at Las Vegas, 9 p.m., ESPN2

Lightweights Jeffrey Fontanez vs. Jose Hernandez; super lightweights Mercito Gesta vs. Carlos Molina, at Indio, California, 10 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NFL

Draft, first round, at Chicago, 8 p.m., ESPN

Golf

LPGA North Texas Shootout, first round, at Irving, Texas, 10:30 a.m., Golf Channel

Web.com Tour United Leasing Championship, first round, at Newburgh, 1:30 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour-WGC Cadillac Match Play, Day 2, at San Francisco, 4 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL playoffs

Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 1: Washington Capitals at New York Rangers, 7:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Western Conference semifinals, Game 1: Calgary Flames at Anaheim Ducks, 10 p.m., NBC Sports

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds: Races TBA, at Louisville, Kentucky, 4 p.m., NBC Sports