Local sports calendar – May 1

Prep sports

Today

Baseball

Crothersville at Southwestern (V), 4:30 p.m.

South Decatur at Brownstown Central (V-JV), 5 p.m.

Seymour at Columbus North (V-F), 5 p.m.

Track and field

Brownstown Central at North Harrison Invitational (B-G), 5 p.m.

Seymour at Big Blue Relays (Jennings County) (G), 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Seymour at Brownstown Central (Hickory Hills) (V), 5 p.m.

Saturday

Boys golf

Brownstown Central, Seymour at Bedford North Lawrence Invitational (Otis Park) (V), 8:30 a.m.

Crothersville, Trinity Lutheran at Cougar Invitational (Shadowood) (V), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central at Lanesville Invitational (V), 9 a.m.

Seymour at Providence Invitational (V), 9:30 a.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Floyd Central with Bedford North Lawrence (V), 10 a.m.

Charlestown at Brownstown Central (JV), 10 a.m.

Indianapolis Lutheran at Trinity Lutheran (DH) (V), 10 a.m.

Austin at Seymour (DH) (V), 11 a.m.

Softball

Indian Creek at Brownstown Central (V-JV), 11 a.m.

Crothersville at Borden (DH) (V), 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Springs Valley (DH) (V), noon

TV TODAY

Auto racing

ARCA International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Alabama, 6 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Milwaukee Brewers at Chicago Cubs, 2 p.m., MLB

New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox or Tampa Bay Rays at Baltimore Orioles, 7 p.m., MLB

Cincinnati Reds at Atlanta Braves, 7:35 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

NBA playoffs

Eastern Conference quarterfinals, Game 6: Atlanta Hawks at Brooklyn Nets, 8 p.m., ESPN

NFL

Draft, rounds 2 and 3, at Chicago, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

LPGA North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas, 10:30 a.m., Golf Channel

Web.com Tour United Leasing Championship, second round, at Newburgh, 12:30 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Insperity Invitational, first round, at The Woodlands, Texas, 2:30 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour-WGC Cadillac Match Play, Day 3, at San Francisco, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

Hockey

IIHF World Championship, preliminary round: United States vs. Finland, at Ostrava, Czech Republic, 10 a.m., NBC Sports

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs, Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 1: Tampa Bay Lightning at Montreal Canadiens, 7 p.m., NBC Sports

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs, Western Conference semifinals, Game 1: Minnesota Wild at Chicago Blackhawks, 9:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Oaks, at Louisville, Kentucky, 12:30 p.m., NBC Sports