Local sports calendar – May 2

Prep sports

Today

Boys golf

Brownstown Central, Seymour at Bedford North Lawrence Invitational (Otis Park) (V), 8:30 a.m.

Crothersville, Trinity Lutheran at Cougar Invitational (Shadowood) (V), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central at Lanesville Invitational (V), 9 a.m.

Seymour at Providence Invitational (V), 9:30 a.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Floyd Central with Bedford North Lawrence (V), 10 a.m.

Charlestown at Brownstown Central (JV), 10 a.m.

Indianapolis Lutheran at Trinity Lutheran (DH) (V), 10 a.m.

Austin at Seymour (DH) (V), 11 a.m.

Softball

Indian Creek at Brownstown Central (V-JV), 11 a.m.

Crothersville at Borden (DH) (V), 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Springs Valley (DH) (V), noon

Monday

Boys golf

Jeffersonville at Brownstown Central (Hickory Hills), 5 p.m.

Columbus East, New Albany at Seymour (Shadowood), 5 p.m.

Salem at Trinity Lutheran (Shadowood), 5 p.m.

Baseball

Clarksville at Brownstown Central, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Floyd Central at Brownstown Central (V-JV), 5:30 p.m.

Seymour at Scottsburg, 4:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central at Paoli, 5:30 p.m.

Jennings County at Seymour, 5 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Edinburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

Crothersville at Austin, 5 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

FIA World Endurance Championships 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps (Belgium), start of race, 8:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1; finish of race, 1 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying for Winn Dixie 300, at Talladega, Alabama, 11 a.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Sprint Cup qualifying for Geico 500, at Talladega, Alabama, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

NASCAR Xfinity Series Winn Dixie 300, at Talladega, Alabama, 3 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

MLB

New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox, 1:30 p.m., MLB

Los Angeles Angels at San Francisco Giants, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Cincinnati Reds at Atlanta Braves, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Arizona Diamondbacks at Los Angeles Dodgers or Colorado Rockies at San Diego Padres, 10 p.m., MLB

College baseball

Arkansas at Alabama, 1 p.m., ESPN2

LSU at Mississippi State, 4 p.m., ESPN2

NBA playoffs

Western Conference quarterfinals, Game 7: San Antonio Spurs at Los Angeles Clippers, 8 p.m., TNT

NFL

Draft, rounds 4 to 7, at Chicago, noon, ESPN

Golf

LPGA North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour-WGC Cadillac Match Play, Round of 16, at San Francisco, 3 p.m., Golf Channel; quarterfinals, 7:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

NHL playoffs

Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 2: Washington Capitals at New York Rangers, 12:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby undercard, at Louisville, Kentucky, noon, NBC Sports

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Kentucky, 4 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Geico 500, at Talladega, Alabama, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

United SportsCar Championship Monterey (California) Grand Prix, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Cincinnati Reds at Atlanta Braves, 1:35 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Los Angeles Angels at San Francisco Giants or Colorado Rockies at San Diego Padres, 4 p.m., MLB

New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox, 8 p.m., ESPN

NBA playoffs

Teams TBA, 1 and 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

Golf

PGA Tour-WGC Cadillac Match Play, semifinals, at San Francisco, 9:30 a.m., Golf Channel; finals, 2 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

LPGA North Texas Shootout, final round, at Irving, Texas, 2 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Insperity Invitational, final round, at The Woodlands, Texas, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL playoffs

Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 2: Tampa Bay Lightning at Montreal Canadiens, 6 p.m., NBC Sports

Western Conference semifinals, Game 2: Minnesota Wild at Chicago Blackhawks, 8:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Western Conference semifinals, Game 2: Calgary Flames at Anaheim Ducks, 10 p.m., CNBC