Local sports calendar – May 8

Main

Events

Prep sports

Today

Baseball

Jennings County at Brownstown Central (JV), 5 p.m.

Crothersville at Shawe Memorial, 5 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Madison, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Southwestern (Shelby) at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Boys golf

Brownstown Central at Batesville Invitational (Hillcrest), 10 a.m.

Seymour at Bloomington North (Bloomington Country Club), 8 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Hauser Invitational (Clifty Creek), 9 a.m.

Baseball

Henryville at Brownstown Central, 11 a.m.

Crothersville at Borden (DH), 11 a.m.

Seymour at Batesville (DH) (FR), 11 a.m.

Jac-Cen-Del at Trinity Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Seymour at Clarksville, 12 p.m.

Softball

West Washington at Brownstown Central (DH), 11 a.m.

Cannelton at Crothersville (DH), 12 p.m.

Seymour at Edgewood (Mustang Invitational), 12 p.m.

Girls tennis

Trinity Lutheran at Conference Tournament (Hanover), 9 a.m.

TV today

Auto racing

NASCAR Truck Series qualifying for Toyota Tundra 250, at Kansas City, Kansas, 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Sprint Cup qualifying for SpongeBob SquarePants 400, at Kansas City, Kansas, 6:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Truck Series Toyota Tundra 250, at Kansas City, Kansas, 8:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates or Baltimore Orioles vs. New York Yankees, 7 p.m., MLB

Cincinnati Reds at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

NBA playoffs

Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 3: Cleveland Cavaliers at Chicago Bulls, 8 p.m., ESPN

Western Conference semifinals, Game 3: Houston Rockets at Los Angeles Clippers, 10:30 p.m., ESPN

Boxing

Heavyweights Joey Dawejko vs. Amir Mansour, at Philadelphia, 9 p.m., ESPN2

Champion Seanie Monaghan vs. Cleiton Conceicao for WBC Continental Americas light heavyweight title; champion Glen Tapia vs. Michael Soro for NABO junior middleweight title, at Newark, New Jersey, 10 p.m., TruTV

Golf

PGA Tour The Players Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

Hockey

IIHF World Championship, preliminary round: United States vs. Denmark, at Ostrava, Czech Republic, 2 p.m., NBC Sports

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs, Eastern Conference semfiinals, Game 5: Washington Capitals at New York Rangers, 7 p.m., NBC Sports

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs, Western Conference semifinals, Game 4: Anaheim Ducks at Calgary Flames, 9:30 p.m., NBC Sports