Local sports scoreboard – May 8

Track and field

At Seymour

Girls

Trinity Lutheran 88, Crothersville 63, West Washington 3

3200 relay: 1-Crothersville 12:21.38, 2-Trinity 13:00.00.

100 hurdles: 1-Miranda Murphy (TL) 19.18, 2-Becca Hensley (C) 20.23, 3-Maddie Pearce (TL) 21.54.

100: 1-Angie Bergstedt (TL) 13.33, 2-Katrina Christian (C) 13.56, 3-Hailley Peters (TL) 14.18.

1600: 1-Savanna Setty (TL) 6:58, 2-Molly Crenshaw &00, 3-Emily Marlow 7:31, 4-Alisha Basil 7:41.

400 relay: 1-Trinity 55.54, 2-Crothersville 1:03.70.

400: 1-Breanna Barger (C) 1:07, 2-Cassidy Mantz (C) 6:13, 3-Kourtney Pottschmidt 1:15 (TL).

300 hurdles: 1-Murphy (TL) 54.12, 2-Pearce (TL) 55.14, 3-Isabel Kannegiesser (C) 58.89, 4-Hensley 58.91.

200: 1-Bergstedt (TL) 27.32, Christian (C) 29, 3-Barger (C) 30.25, 4-Piper Acton (TL) 31. 

800: 1-Tristan Maschino (C) 2:55, 2-Andrea Foster (TL) 2.59, 3-Setty (TL) 3:11, 4-Lucy Cooper 3:14.

3200: 1-Crenshaw (TL) 16:42, 2-Marlow (TL) 17.24, 3-Basil (C) 18:56.

1600 relay: 1-Trinity 4:41.69, 2-Crothersville 4:48.08.

Shot put: 1-Abby Jewell (C) 25-8, 2-Storm Boldery (C) 25-6, 3-Rachel Onken (TL) 25-2, 4-Brittany Ross (TL) 24-11.

Discus:  1-Onken (TL) 87-7½, Ross (TL) 79-8½, 4-Acton (TL) 58-10.

High jump: 1-Chasta Lamb (C) 4-6, 2-Peters (TL) 4-4, 3-Lexi Schneider (TL) 4-0.

Long jump: 1-Christian (C) 13-9, 2-Peters (TL) 12-10, 3-Mantz (C) 12-2½, 4-Hensley 12-2½, 5-Pottschmidt (TL) 11-7.

Boys

Trinity Lutheran 77, West Washington 48, Crothersville 13

3200 relay: 1-Trinity 10:56.

110 hurdles: 1-Patterson (TL) 18.20.

100: 1-Avery Schwipps (TL) 12.20, 2-Noah Hoskins (C) 12.25.

1600: 1-Nikolai Haak (TL) 5:07.3, 2-Luke Onken (TL) 5:07.4, 4-Sam Hayes (TL)

400 relay: 1-Trinity 48.57, 2-Crothersville 54.35.

400: 1-Keegan Rebber (TL) 57.29, 2-Haak (TL) 57.59.

200: 1-Seth Patterson (TL) 25.4, 2-Schwipps (TL) 25.9, 3-Hoskins 26.08.

800: 1-Max Moser (TL) 2:37, 2-Cameron Luedeman (C) 2:48, 3-Andrew Jackson (C) 2:50.

3200: 2-Hayes (TL) 13.21, 3-Jacob Lunsford 14:02.

1600 relay: 1-Trinity

Shot put: 1-Tommy Davis (TL) 41-1.

Discus: 3-Davis (TL) 102-6, 4-Nick Toppe (TL) 101-1.

High jump: 2-Onken (TL) and Rebber (TL) 5-0, 5-Matt Stuckwisch (TL) 4-10.

Long jump: 1-Patterson (TL) 16-9, 4-Schwipps (TL) 14-6½.

At Seymour

John Chastain Invitational

Boys

Floyd Central 186, Jeffersonville 99, Jennings County 60,

Seymour 55 ½, Borden 50, New Albany 45½

(Seymour results)

3200 relay: 3-Seymour 8:58

110 hurdles: 6-Austin Hatfield 16:44

1600: 2-Daniel Hausersperger 4:30

400 relay: third 45.58

400: 4-Nickson Cribs 54.35

3200: 2-Hauersperger 10:03

1600 relay: fifth, 3:48

Pole vault: 4-Josdh Vance 12, 6 tie Todd Kiewitt 9-6

Shot put: 5-Reece Cavanaugh 41-10½

Discus: 4-Ben Engleking 124-8

High jump: 2-Seth Ragon 6-2

Long jump: 4-Hatfield 20-5

At Bedford

Boys

Brownstown Central 79, Bedford North Lawrence 53

(Brownstown results)

3200 relay: 1-BCHS 9:25.64

110 hurdles: 2-Rob Fox 16.14, 3-Caleb Wischmeier 17.90.

100: 3-John McKinney 12.17.

1600: 1-Jake McCullough 4:59.54, 2-Cameron Lee 5:02.3.

400 relay: 3-BCHS 51.28.

400: 3-Sam Noblitt 58.94.

200: 1-Sherfick 23.33, 2-Wagner 22.35, 3-Flinn 24.04.

800: 1-Matt Conrad 2:10.09, 2-Colton Ritz 2:17.83.

3200: 1-Lee, 3-Harian Deaton.

1600 relay: 2-BCHS 3:36.09.

Shot put: 1-Ian Anderson 43-5½, 2-Clay Wilkerson 41-5, 3-Brewer 39-10

Discus: 1-Ricky Welch 129, Brewer 123, Anderson 122.

High jump: 1-Jacob Wilson 6-0, 2-Wischmeier 5-8.

Long jump: 1-Wilson 19-7¾.

Girls tennis

At Clarksville

Seymour 5, Providence 0

No. 1 singles: Julia Adam def. Izy Coe 6-2, 6-4.

No. 2 singles: Marley Vehslage def. Natalie Jacobi 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Hallie Crenshaw def. Mariel Basa 6-3, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Karen Dringenburg and Emma Wood def. MaryAnn Fitzpatrick and Heidi Popson 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Lindsey Hume and Megan Baurle def. Clare Hooper and Kirstie Krininger 6-2, 6-2.

Record: Seymour (14-2).

At Brownstown

North Harrison 5, Brownstown Central 0

No. 1 singles: Kirsten Acker (L) 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 singles: Laken Reynolds (L) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 singles: Brooke Hattabaugh (L) 6-2, 6-2

No 1 doubles: Heide Martin and Sydney Cockerham (L) 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 doubles: Madison McKeand and Claire Smith (L) 6-3, 6-4

Record: Brownstown Central (2-8)

Baseball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 13, South Decatur 0 (five innings)

South Decatur;000;00;—;0;3;1

Trinity;804;1x;—;13;10;3

Trinity Pitching: Sam Crick 2 IP, 5 K, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 R; Jacob Moroe 1 IP 1 K, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 R; Ross Kruse 1 IP, 3 K, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 R; Bobby Tabeling 1 IP, 1 K, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 R.

Singles: Jacob Schult 2, Crick 2, Moore, Chandler Reynolds, Nick Mensendiek, Tyler Wenig, Caleb Reedy.

3B: Moore.

RBI: Moore 3, Schult 2, Crick 2, Mensendiek, Reedy, Wenig, Kendall White, Matt Fourman.

Runs: Moore 2, Tabeling 2, Schult 2, Reynolds 2, Crick, Mensendiek, Ross Kruse, Reedy, Fourman.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (8-9).

At Seymour

Floyd Central 6, Seymour 2

Floyd Central;010;013;1;—;6;6;1

Seymour;200;000;0;—;2;7;1

Seymour pitching: Satoshi Hirose 5 IP, 4 K,2 H, 3W, 2; Mitchell Moore 2 IP, 0 K, 4 H, 4 R, 2 W

Singles: Keenan Bohall 2, Ryan Wieneke, Clayton Mettert, Satoshi Hirose

2B: Wieneke.

HR: Moore.

RBI: Moore, Bohall.

Runs: Moore, Wieneke.

Record: Seymour (11-6).

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 3, Corydon Central 2

Corydon;000;020;0;—;2;8;2

Brownstown;000;100;2;—;3;5;1

Brownstown pitching: Tyler Lawson: 7 IP, 8 5 K, 2 R, 8 H, 1 BB.

Singles: Cole Borden, Nigel Myers, Cole Brock, Ty Maxie.

2B: Sy Zickler.

RBI: Maxie, Zickler.

Runs: McCory, Brock, Christian Lockman.

Record: Brownstown Central (10-6)

Softball

At Seymour

Bloomington South 4, Seymour 3

Bloomington South;100;020;1;—;4;6;1

Seymour;030;000;0;—;3;9;4

Seymour pitching: Lo Schmidt 7 IP, 2 K, 6 H, 2 BB, 4 R.

Singles: Emily Bobb 2, Schmidt 2, Baylee Robinson 2, McKenna Curry, Shelby Stephens, Claire Collett.

RBI: Bobb, Collett.

Runs: Schmidt, Curry, Stephens.

Record: Seymour (8-7)

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 12, South Decatur 2 (five innings)

South Decatur;001;01;—;2;4;1

Trinity;510;51;—;12;15;0

Trinity Pitching: Natalie Plofkin 2 IP, 1 K, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 R; Morgan Gabbard 3 IP, 3 K, 4 H 0 BB, 2 R.

Singles: Taylor Russell, Kaitlyn Wright, Liz Hill, Jodi Goecker, Taylor Reynolds, Gabbard, Plofkin.

2B: Reynolds 2, Amanda Wright, Russell, Gabbard.

3B: Goecker.

HR: Hill, Plofkin.

RBI: Reynolds 3, Hill 2, A. Wright 2, Goecker, Gabbard, K. Wright, Plofkin.

Runs: Russell 2, Plfkin 2, Reynolds 2, Goecker 2, Hill, A. Wright, Gabbard, K. Wright.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (10-4)