Tuesday’s results
Track and field
At Borden
Southern Athletic Conference (Day 1 of 2)
Girls (track events)
Henryville 104, Crothersville 81, South Central 72, New Washington 62, Borden 58, Lanesville 24
(Crothersville top finishes)
3200 relay: 1-Crothersville (Isabel Kannegiesser, Chasta Lamb, Breanna Barger, Tristan Maschino) 11:41.80.
100 hurdles: 3-Becca Hensley 19.03, 5-Kannegiesser 20.06.
100: 1-Katrina Christian 13.29.
1,600: 11-Alisha Basil 8:51.82.
400 relay: 4-Crothersville (Cassidy Mantz, Lamb, Kalynda Hoevener, Brooklynn Huff) 1:05.61.
400: 1-Barger 1:03.13, 7-Mantz 1:13.95.
300 hurdles: 3-Kannegiesser 58.74, 4-Hensley 1:01.81.
800: 3-Maschino 2:55.87.
200: 1-Christian 27.59.
1600 relay: 3-Crothersville (Hensley, Mantz, Kannegiesser, Barger) 4:52.16.
Boys (field events)
High jump: 9-Cameron Luedeman 5-2.
Discus: 5-Noah Hoskins 99-01, Codi MacDonald 73-10.
Long jump: Andrew Jackson 13-2.
Shot put: MacDonald 26-00.
At New Albany
Girls
Trinity Lutheran 76, Providence 66, Christian Academy 25
(Trinity top finishes)
3200 relay: 3-Trinity 11:52
100 hurdles: 2-Maddie Pearce 18.77, 3-Miranda Murphy 19.21.
100: 1-Angie Bergstedt 13.31, 2-Hailley Peters 13.96.
1,600: 4-Molly Crenshaw 6:26.
400 relay: 1-Trinity 54.4.
400: 2-Andrea Foster 1:15, 3-Lexie Bushur 1:17.
300 hurdles: 1-Murphy 54.44, 2-Pearce 56.69.
200: 1-Bergestedt 27.22, 4-Piper Acton 31.53.
3,200: 4-Crenshaw 14.42.
1600 relay: 1-Trinty
Discus: 1-Rachel Onken 83-7, 2-Brittany Ross 74-00.
Shot put: 2-Onken 25-4, 5-Ross 24-2.
High jump: 2-Peters 4-6, 3-Lexi Schneider
Long jump: 1-Peters 15-9, 2-Bushur 12-6, 3-Kourtney Pottschmidt 12-5.
At Salem
Mid-Southern Conference
Girls
Corydon Central 122.75, Silver Creek 118.5, Brownstown Central 91.75, Salem 82.75, Eastern 60.25, North Harrison 60, Charlestown 32, Scottsburg 31, Austin 25.
(First place, Brownstown places)
3200 relay: Silver Creek 10:05, 3-BC (Hannah Gallion, Sarah Shoemaker, Morgan Harrison, Mackinzey Warren) 11:58.13.
100 hurdles: Rachel Stewart (Scot) 16.58, 4-Elisa Gallion 17.16, 4-Sophie Kries 18.76.
100: Keely Martin (Cor) 13.43, 3-Kristen Stuckwisch 13.67.
1600: Jessica Backherms (SC) 5:31.39.
400 relay: Eastern 53.75, 4-(Goecker, Klinge, Shelby Stuckwisch, Kries) 55.1.
400: Haley Motsinger (Sal) 1:02.6, 2-E. Gallion 1:03.6, 3-K. Stuckwisch 1:03.9.
800: Maggie Shields (SCk) 2:27.11.
300 hurdles: Sidney Capelle (Cor) 48.86, 2-Goecker 50.36, 8-Shyela Smith 56.1.
3200: Ashton Bosler (NH) 12:05.1
1600 relay: Silver Creek 4:11.9, 2-(E. Gallion, Goecker, Klinge, K. Stuckswisch) 4:14.9.
Pole vault: Emma Book (NH) 8-6, 6-E. Gallion 7-0, tie 7-Jaelyn Perry 6-6.
Shot put: 1-Jaelyn Reynolds (BC) 33-3, 4-S. Stuckswisch 29-9.
Discus: Ashley Oliver (Cor) 121-2, 2-Trentity Vaught 116-9, 3-Reynolds 116-1.
High jump: Rachel Stewart (Cor) 5-0, 6 tie Riley Wischmeier 4-6.
Long jump: Motsinger (Sal) 15-1/4, 6-Kries 13-8.
Boys
Providence 64, Trinity Lutheran 49, Christian Academy 36
3200 relay: 3-Trinity 11:01.
110 hurdles: 1-Seth Patterson 17.88
100: 3-Avery Schwipps 12.19.
1,600: 2-Luke Onken 4:54, 3-Nikolai Haak 4:55.
400 relay: 1-Trinity 48.81.
400: 1-Keegan Rebber 57.64.
800: 5-Max Moser 2:45.
300 hurdles: 2-Patterson 50.31.
200: 4-Keenan Scifres 26.06.
3,200: 2-Haak 11:39.
1600 relay: 1-Trinity
Discus: 2-Nick Toppee 111-4, 4-Tommy Davis 104-6.
Shot put: 1-Davis 39-2, 4-Toppee 34-3.
High jump: 2-Rebber 5-4.
Long jump: 3-Patterson 18 3/4.
Boys golf
At Seymour (Shadowood)
Floyd Central 155, Jennings County 177, Seymour 184
Medalist: Shepard (FC) 37.
Seymour: Brady Marshall 42, Tyler Bullard 45, Ethan Ashley 45, Brady Rinehart 52, Noah Beatty 61.
Baseball
At Scottsburg
Seymour 12, Scottsburg 2 (six innings)
Seymour;145;101;—12;16;3
Scottsburg;001;10;—;2;5;3
Seymour pitching: Tyler Bloom 6 IP, 3 K, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 R.
Singles: Aj Boshears 2, Jorge Vega 2, Luis Munoz 2, Mitchell Moore, Bobby Kaufman, Satoshi Hirose, Ryan Wieneke, Jacob Ahlbrand, T. Bloom.
2B: Kaufman, Hirose, Janzen Bloom.
HR: Boshears.
RBI: Aj Boshears 5, Vega, 2, Munoz 2, Hirose, Kaufman, T. Bloom.
Runs: Ahlbrand 3, Boshears 2, Munoz 2, Moore, Wieneke, Seth Stuckwisch, Brandon Schaefer.
Record: Seymour (12-7).
At Salem
Trinity Lutheran 7, Salem 2
Trinity Lutheran;031;021;0;—;7;8;1
Salem;000;200;0;—;2;3;2
Trinity pitching: Bobby Tabeling 3 2/3 IP, 6 K, 1 H, 7 BB, 2 R; Nick Mensendiek 2 1/3 IP, 2 K, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 R; Ross Kruse 1 IP, 1 K, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 R.
Singles: Sam Crick 2, Tabeling 2, Kruse, Mensendiek, Caleb Reedy, Matt Fourman.
RBI: Jacob Schult 2, Jacob Moore, Kruse, Fourman.
Runs: Crick 2, Tabeling, Moore, Kruse, Reedy, Fourman,
Record: Trinity Lutheran (9-11)
At Michell
Brownstown Central 5, Mitchell 4
BCHS;100;020;2;—;5;10;2
Mitchell;220;000;0;—4;7;4
WP: Sy Zickler (BCHS)
Singles: Zach McCory 2, Ty Maxie 2, Cole Borden, Zickler.
2B: Borden, McCory.
RBI: Borden 2, McCory 2, Zickler.
Record: Brownstown Central (15-6)
Girls tennis
at Salem
Salem 5, Trinity Lutheran 0
No. 1 singles: Aurora Willman lost 6-0, 6-3.
No. 2 singles: Kendyll Austin lost 6-1, 6-1.
No. 3 singles: Shelby Nierman lost 6-1, 6-3.
No. 1 doubles: Allison Hackman and Sydney Stuckwisch lsot 6-2, 6-0.
No. 2 doubles: Abby Currao and Macey Prewitt lost 6-0, 6-1.
Record: Trinity Lutheran (1-10).
At Pekin
Brownstown Central 3, Eastern (Pekin 2)
No. 1 singles: Kolbi Sponcel (P) def. Kirsten Acker (B) 6-3, 6-1.
No. 2 singles: Laken Reynolds (B) def. Kira Asher 6-0, 6-1.
No. 3 singles: Brooke Hattabaugh (B) def. Olivia Pickerill (P) 6-0, 6-0.
No. 1 doubles: Asia Hurst and Riki Hamilton (P) def. Sydney Cockerham and Heidi Martin 6-0, 6-3.
No. 2 doubles: Madison McKeand and Claire Smith (B) def. Kirsten Jayne and Ashley Albertson (P) 6-2, 7-5.
Softball
At Brownstown
Silver Creek 4, Brownstown Central 3
Silver Creek;001;110;1;—;4;4;1
BCHS;020;100;0;—;3;6;3
BCHS pitching: Kourtney Branaman 7 IP, 3 K, 4 H, 5 BB, 4 R.
Singles: Maeleigh Tidd 3, Haley Martin, Bailey Bonebright, Lisa Scott.
RBI: Bonebright, Martin.
Runs: Emma Zabor 2, Bonebright.
Record: BCHS (15-8)