Local sports scoreboard – May 13

Tuesday’s results

Track and field

At Borden

Southern Athletic Conference (Day 1 of 2)

Girls (track events)

Henryville 104, Crothersville 81, South Central 72, New Washington 62, Borden 58, Lanesville 24

(Crothersville top finishes)

3200 relay: 1-Crothersville (Isabel Kannegiesser, Chasta Lamb, Breanna Barger, Tristan Maschino) 11:41.80.

100 hurdles: 3-Becca Hensley 19.03, 5-Kannegiesser 20.06.

100: 1-Katrina Christian 13.29.

1,600: 11-Alisha Basil 8:51.82.

400 relay: 4-Crothersville (Cassidy Mantz, Lamb, Kalynda Hoevener, Brooklynn Huff) 1:05.61.

400: 1-Barger 1:03.13, 7-Mantz 1:13.95.

300 hurdles: 3-Kannegiesser 58.74, 4-Hensley 1:01.81.

800: 3-Maschino 2:55.87.

200: 1-Christian 27.59.

1600 relay: 3-Crothersville (Hensley, Mantz, Kannegiesser, Barger) 4:52.16.

Boys (field events)

High jump: 9-Cameron Luedeman 5-2.

Discus: 5-Noah Hoskins 99-01, Codi MacDonald 73-10.

Long jump: Andrew Jackson 13-2.

Shot put: MacDonald 26-00.

At New Albany

Girls

Trinity Lutheran 76, Providence 66, Christian Academy 25

(Trinity top finishes)

3200 relay: 3-Trinity 11:52

100 hurdles: 2-Maddie Pearce 18.77, 3-Miranda Murphy 19.21.

100: 1-Angie Bergstedt 13.31, 2-Hailley Peters 13.96.

1,600: 4-Molly Crenshaw 6:26.

400 relay: 1-Trinity 54.4.

400: 2-Andrea Foster 1:15, 3-Lexie Bushur 1:17.

300 hurdles: 1-Murphy 54.44, 2-Pearce 56.69.

200: 1-Bergestedt 27.22, 4-Piper Acton 31.53.

3,200: 4-Crenshaw 14.42.

1600 relay: 1-Trinty

Discus: 1-Rachel Onken 83-7, 2-Brittany Ross 74-00.

Shot put: 2-Onken 25-4, 5-Ross 24-2.

High jump: 2-Peters 4-6, 3-Lexi Schneider

Long jump: 1-Peters 15-9, 2-Bushur 12-6, 3-Kourtney Pottschmidt 12-5.

At Salem

Mid-Southern Conference

Girls

Corydon Central 122.75, Silver Creek 118.5, Brownstown Central 91.75, Salem 82.75, Eastern 60.25, North Harrison 60, Charlestown 32, Scottsburg 31, Austin 25.

(First place, Brownstown places)

3200 relay: Silver Creek 10:05, 3-BC (Hannah Gallion, Sarah Shoemaker, Morgan Harrison, Mackinzey Warren) 11:58.13.

100 hurdles: Rachel Stewart (Scot) 16.58, 4-Elisa Gallion 17.16, 4-Sophie Kries 18.76.

100: Keely Martin (Cor) 13.43, 3-Kristen Stuckwisch 13.67.

1600: Jessica Backherms (SC) 5:31.39.

400 relay: Eastern 53.75, 4-(Goecker, Klinge, Shelby Stuckwisch, Kries) 55.1.

400: Haley Motsinger (Sal) 1:02.6, 2-E. Gallion 1:03.6, 3-K. Stuckwisch 1:03.9.

800: Maggie Shields (SCk) 2:27.11.

300 hurdles: Sidney Capelle (Cor) 48.86, 2-Goecker 50.36, 8-Shyela Smith 56.1.

3200: Ashton Bosler (NH) 12:05.1

1600 relay: Silver Creek 4:11.9, 2-(E. Gallion, Goecker, Klinge, K. Stuckswisch) 4:14.9.

Pole vault: Emma Book (NH) 8-6, 6-E. Gallion 7-0, tie 7-Jaelyn Perry 6-6.

Shot put: 1-Jaelyn Reynolds (BC) 33-3, 4-S. Stuckswisch 29-9.

Discus: Ashley Oliver (Cor) 121-2, 2-Trentity Vaught 116-9, 3-Reynolds 116-1.

High jump: Rachel Stewart (Cor) 5-0, 6 tie Riley Wischmeier 4-6.

Long jump: Motsinger (Sal) 15-1/4, 6-Kries 13-8.

Boys

Providence 64, Trinity Lutheran 49, Christian Academy 36

3200 relay: 3-Trinity 11:01.

110 hurdles: 1-Seth Patterson 17.88

100: 3-Avery Schwipps 12.19.

1,600: 2-Luke Onken 4:54, 3-Nikolai Haak 4:55.

400 relay: 1-Trinity 48.81.

400: 1-Keegan Rebber 57.64.

800: 5-Max Moser 2:45.

300 hurdles: 2-Patterson 50.31.

200: 4-Keenan Scifres 26.06.

3,200: 2-Haak 11:39.

1600 relay: 1-Trinity

Discus: 2-Nick Toppee 111-4, 4-Tommy Davis 104-6.

Shot put: 1-Davis 39-2, 4-Toppee 34-3.

High jump: 2-Rebber 5-4.

Long jump: 3-Patterson 18 3/4.

Boys golf

At Seymour (Shadowood)

Floyd Central 155, Jennings County 177, Seymour 184

Medalist: Shepard (FC) 37.

Seymour: Brady Marshall 42, Tyler Bullard 45, Ethan Ashley 45, Brady Rinehart 52, Noah Beatty 61.

Baseball

At Scottsburg

Seymour 12, Scottsburg 2 (six innings)

Seymour;145;101;—12;16;3

Scottsburg;001;10;—;2;5;3

Seymour pitching: Tyler Bloom 6 IP, 3 K, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 R.

Singles: Aj Boshears 2, Jorge Vega 2, Luis Munoz 2, Mitchell Moore, Bobby Kaufman,  Satoshi Hirose, Ryan Wieneke, Jacob Ahlbrand, T. Bloom.

2B: Kaufman, Hirose, Janzen Bloom.

HR: Boshears.

RBI: Aj Boshears 5, Vega, 2, Munoz 2, Hirose, Kaufman, T. Bloom.

Runs: Ahlbrand 3, Boshears 2, Munoz 2, Moore, Wieneke, Seth Stuckwisch, Brandon Schaefer.

Record: Seymour (12-7).

At Salem

Trinity Lutheran 7, Salem 2

Trinity Lutheran;031;021;0;—;7;8;1

Salem;000;200;0;—;2;3;2

Trinity pitching: Bobby Tabeling 3 2/3 IP, 6 K, 1 H, 7 BB, 2 R; Nick Mensendiek 2 1/3 IP, 2 K, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 R; Ross Kruse 1 IP, 1 K, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 R.

Singles: Sam Crick 2, Tabeling 2, Kruse, Mensendiek, Caleb Reedy, Matt Fourman.

RBI: Jacob Schult 2, Jacob Moore, Kruse, Fourman.

Runs: Crick 2, Tabeling, Moore, Kruse, Reedy, Fourman,

Record: Trinity Lutheran (9-11)

At Michell

Brownstown Central 5, Mitchell 4

BCHS;100;020;2;—;5;10;2

Mitchell;220;000;0;—4;7;4

WP: Sy Zickler (BCHS)

Singles: Zach McCory 2, Ty Maxie 2, Cole Borden, Zickler.

2B: Borden, McCory.

RBI: Borden 2, McCory 2, Zickler.

Record: Brownstown Central (15-6)

Girls tennis

at Salem

Salem 5, Trinity Lutheran 0

No. 1 singles: Aurora Willman lost 6-0, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Kendyll Austin lost 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Shelby Nierman lost 6-1, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Allison Hackman and Sydney Stuckwisch lsot 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Abby Currao and Macey Prewitt lost 6-0, 6-1.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (1-10).

At Pekin

Brownstown Central 3, Eastern (Pekin 2)

No. 1 singles: Kolbi Sponcel (P) def. Kirsten Acker (B) 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Laken Reynolds (B) def. Kira Asher 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Brooke Hattabaugh (B) def. Olivia Pickerill (P) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Asia Hurst and Riki Hamilton (P) def. Sydney Cockerham and Heidi Martin 6-0, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Madison McKeand and Claire Smith (B) def. Kirsten Jayne and Ashley Albertson (P) 6-2, 7-5.

Softball

At Brownstown

Silver Creek 4, Brownstown Central 3

Silver Creek;001;110;1;—;4;4;1

BCHS;020;100;0;—;3;6;3

BCHS pitching: Kourtney Branaman 7 IP, 3 K, 4 H, 5 BB, 4 R.

Singles: Maeleigh Tidd 3, Haley Martin, Bailey Bonebright, Lisa Scott.

RBI: Bonebright, Martin.

Runs: Emma Zabor 2, Bonebright.

Record: BCHS (15-8)