Local sports scoreboard – May 15

Thursday’s results

Track and field

Hoosier Hills Conference meet

At Floyds Knobs

Boys

Team scores: Floyd Central 180, Jeffersonville 96, Columbus East 84, New Albany 62, Jennings County 57.5, Madison 51, Seymour 49.5, Bedford North Lawrence 44

(Winners and Seymour in top eight)

3,200 relay: Floyd Central 8:08.31; 4-Seymour (Cam Deppen, Dawson York, Tim Molinari, Daniel Hauersperger) 8:37.44.

110 hurdles: DaSean Daugharty (Jeff) 15.66; 4-Austin Hatfield 16.45.

100: Gaige Klingsmith (FC) 11.09.

1,600: Hauersperger (S) 4:32.46.

400 relay: Floyd Central 43.30; 5-(Hatfield, Gavin Blanton, Luke Dover, Jackson Morris) 45.60.

400: Isaiah Salazar (Jeff) 50.82; 7-Kem Florvil 53.63.

300 hurdles: Daugharty (Jeff) 40.81.

800: Adam Wallace (FC) 2:04.55.

200: Klingsmith (FC) 22.24.

3,200: Hauersperger (S) 9:48.26.

1,600 relay: Bedford North Lawrence 3:31.34; 8-(Nickson Cribs, Seth Ragon, Evan Frische, Florvil) 3:46.60.

High jump: Antonio Villegas (FC) 6-1; 4-(tie) Ragon 5-10.

Pole vault: Nick Palmer (M) 14-0; 7-Jake Vance 11-0.

Long jump: Villegas (FC) 22-4¼; 3-Hatfield 20-9.

Discus: Rhett Myers (CE) 147-5.

Shot put: Myers (CE) 51-4½.

Mid-Southern Conference meet

At Salem

Boys

Silver Creek 128, Eastern 112.5, Brownstown Central 101.5, North Harrison 8, Scottsburg 60, Charlestown 59, Corydon 44, Austin 31, Salem 20

(Winner and Brownstown Central places)

3200 relay: 1-Silver Creek 8:19.9, 6-BCHS (Harland Deaton, Colton Ritz, Cameron Lee, Jake McCullough) 8:55.1.

100 hurdles: 1-Tremaine Gonzalez (SC) 15.6, 2-Rob Fox 15.67, 5-Caleb Wischmeier 14.4.

100: 1-Christian Cayton (NH) 11.66

1600: 1-Khalil McDaniel (E) 4:37.9, 6-Jake McCullough 4:45.89.

400 relay: 1-Eastern 45.47, 4-BCHS (McKinney, Fox, Wischmeier, Jacob Wilson) 46.41.

400: 1-Morgan Davidson (SC) 52.2, 2-Conrad  52.3.

800: 1-McDaniel (E) 2:02.9

300 hurdles: 1-Fox 41.9, 3-Bowen 32.4 (NH

3200: 1-Kevin Warren (E) 10:02.3, 8-Deaton 10:59.7.

1600 relay: 1-Eastern 3:33.4, 4-BCHS (Conrad, Fox, Sam Noblitt, Ritz) 3:42.9.

Pole vault: 1-Ryan Benter 12 and Jacob Bollinger 12-00.

Shot put: 1-Spencer Harris (SC) 51-5, 3-Ian Anderson 45-1, 6-Clayton Wilkerson 42.

Discus: 1-Harris (SC) 174-9, 7-Jacob Brewer 125, 8-Rickey Welch 121-56-1.

High jump: Jake Steel (SC) 6-4, Eli Daniel (CH) 6-0, 3-Wilson 6-0.

Long jump: Wilson 19-9 ¼, Grant Smith (COR) 19-5.

Southern Athletic Conference (Final day)

At Borden

Girls

Henryville 144, Crothersville 86, Borden 86, South Central 75, New Washington 50, Lanesville 35

(Crothersville results)

Shot put: 7-Storm Boldery 26-03, 8-Abby Jewell 25-06.

Discus: 9-Nikki Hickman 57-06, 11-Sam Hurt 40-09.

High jump: 2T-Katrina Christian 4-10, 4-Chasta Lamb 4-08.

Long jump 5-Christian 14-08 1/2, 8-Becca Hensley 13-00.

Boys

Borden 151, South Central 91, Henryville 79, Lanesville 70, New Washington 69, Crothersville 12

4×100 relay: 4-Crothersville (Noah Hoskins, Cameron Luedeman, Andrew Jackson, Codi McDonald) 53.26.

100: 4-Hoskins 12.57.

200: 5-Hoskins 26.15.

400: 11-Jackson 1:08.89.

800: 10-Luedeman 2:40.84.

Softball

At North Harrison

Brownstown Central 5, North Harrison 3

BCHS;120;101;0;—;5;9;3

N. Harrison;210;000;0;—;3;5;1

BCHS pitching: Kourtney Branaman 7 IP, 5 K, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 R.

Singles: Brooke Ebbing, Katelyn Gray, Kourtney Branaman, Haley Martin.

2B: Ebbing, Gray, Lisa Scott, Bailey Bonebright, Beth Wayman.

RBI: Ebbing 2, Wayman, Branaman, Martin.

Runs: Scott 2, Bonebright 2, Ebbing.

Record: BCHS (16-8, 6-3)

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 15, Madison Shawe 1 (five innings)

Trinity pitching: Natalie Plofkin 3 IP, 4 K, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 R; Kaitlyn Wright 2 IP, 1 K, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 R.

Singles: Taylor Russell 2, Morgan Gabbard 2, Plofkin 2, K. Wright, Jodi Goecker, Sami Newmister, Amanda Wright, Taylor Reynolds.

2B: K. Wright.

HR: Reynolds 2.

RBI: Reynolds 5, Plofkin 3, K. Wright, Gabbard, Liz Hill, Brittany Ross.

Runs: Goecker 3, Reynolds 3, Russell 2, Plofkin 2, A. Wright 2, Gabbard, K. Wright, Newmister.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (12-6)

At Crothersville

New Washington 15, Crothersville 3 (5 innings)

New Washington;519;00;—;15;15;1

Crothersville;000;30;—;3;9;2

Crothersville pitching: Mackenzie Farmer 2 1/3 IP, 14 H, 1 K, 3 BB, 14 R; Brittany Clem 1 K, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 R.

Singles: Clem 2, Lacey Hall 2, Cassidy Mantz 2, Jada McIntosh, Kashmir Kelshaw, Allison Davidson.

RBI: Kelshaw, McIntosh.

Runs: Hall, Kelshaw, Mantz.

Record: Crothersville (0-10)

Baseball

At Charlestown

Charlestown 7, BCHS 1

BCHS;100;000;0;—;1;2;2

Charlestown;204;010;x—;7;8;2

BCHS pitching: Austin Green 5 IP, 4 K, 8 H, 3 BB, 7 R; Tyler Lawson 1 IP 0 K, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 R.

Singles: Collin DeHart, Mitchell Grider.

Record: BCHS (15-7, 5-3)

At Seymour

Greenwood Christian 5, Trinity Lutheran 4

Greenwood;101;300;0;—;5;7;1

Trinity Lutheran;010;030;0;— 4;7;5

Trinity pitching: Jake Moore 5 IP, 7 K, 5 BB, 6 H, 5 R; Sam Crick 2 IP, 2 K, 0 BB, 1 H, 0 R.

Singles: Moore 2, Jacob Schult, Ross Kruse, Matt Fourman.

2B: Fourman, Kendyll White.

RBI: Schult 2, White.

Runs: Moore, Crick, Fourman, White.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (9-12).

Girls tennis

At Seymour

Christian Academy 5, Trinity Lutheran 0

No. 1 singles: Aurora Willman lost 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Courtney Barker lost 6-3, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Kendyll Austin lost 6-2, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Allison Hackman and Sydney Stuckwisch lost 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Shelby Nierman and Maddie Lucas lost 6-1, 6-2.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (1-11)