Local sports scoreboard – May 29

Thursday’s results

Softball

At West Washington Class A Championship

West Washington 4, Trinity Lutheran 0

Trinity Lutheran;000;000;0;—;0;3;3

West Washington;000;013;x;—;4;4;0

Trinity pitching: Natalie Plofkin 5 1/3 IP, 2 K, 1 H, 2 W, 2 R; Kaitlyn Wright 2/3 IP 2 K, 3 H, 1 W, 2 R.

Singles: Taylor Russell, Morgan Gabbard.

2B: Wright.

Record: Trinity Lutheran (14-9)

At Salem Class 3A Sectional Championship

Salem 2, Brownstown Central 0

Brownstown Central;000;000;0;—;0;6;0

Salem;001;001;x;—;2;4;2

BCHS pitching: Kourtney Branaman 7 IP, 5 K, 4 H, 2 R, 2 W.

Brownstown singles: Branaman 2, Maeleigh Tidd, Brooke Ebbing, Jami Bryant, Courtnie Pullen.

Record: Brownstown (22-9).

Boys track and field

At Bloomington North Regional

Team scores: Bloomington South 117, Bloomington North 117, Edgewood 61, Silver Creek 45, Jeffersonville 44; 18-(tie) Seymour 5.

(Winners and Seymour in top eight)

3,200 relay: Bloomington North 8:01.50

110 hurdles: Austin Smith (E) 15.11

100: Levi Beyers (E) 11.23

1,600: Xavier Martinez (BS) 4:20.39

400 relay: Bloomington North 43.09

400: Rhett Blake (E) 50.42

300 hurdles: Trevin Grissom (Mitchell) 40.04

800: Peter Voskuil (BS) 1:56.58

200: Delvon Wilson (BN) 22.39

3,200: Spencer Danielson (Terre Haute South) 9:19.22

1,600 relay: Bloomington North 3:23.70

High jump: Malik Laffoon (BN) 6-5; 4-Seth Ragon 6-2

Long jump: Drew Ludwig (BN) 22-6

Discus: Spencer Harris (Silver Creek) 157-0

Shot put: Harris (SC) 56-5

Pole vault: Deakin Volz (BS) 17-0.

Girls tennis

No. 1 doubles Bloomington sectional Championship

At Seymour

No. 1 doubles: Karen Dringenburg and Emma Wood (Seymour) def. Kearstin Bruther and Meredith Webber (Hanover) 6-1, 6-0.

Wednesday’s results

Boys golf

At Rising Sun (Rising Star Casino)

Par: 34

Rising Sun 161, Trinity Lutheran 164, Milan 170, Switzerland County 206, South Ripley 230

Medalist: Aron Walker (R) 36

Trinity Lutheran Parker Criswell 38, Drew Royalty 39, Skyler Stahl 43, Chad Stuckwisch 44, Cory Stuckwisch 44,

Baseball

At Class 3A North Harrison Sectional

Corydon 12, Brownstown Central 11

Brownstown Central;100;008;2;—;11;10;5

Corydon;010;053;3;—;12;11;4

BCHS pitching: Austin Green 4 IP, 4 K, 4 H, 2 BB, 6 R; Mitchell Grider 2 Ip 0 K, 6 H, 2 BB, 6 R; Tyler Lawson 2/3 IP 0 K, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 R; Sy Zickler 1/3 IP, 0 K, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 R.

Hits: Zach McCory 3, Grider 2, Christian Lockman 2, Collin DeHart, Cole Borden, Carson Lambring.

RBI: Grider 3, McCory 2, DeHart, Borden, Lambring.

Runs: DeHart 3, McCory 2, Grider, Lambring, Zickler, Devin Stuckwisch, Lockman, Ty Maxie.

Record: Brownstown Central (16-9)