Brownstown students honored

Brownstown Central High School

Awards day

Scholar/Athlete awards: Jakeb Webber, Allyson Lorenzo, Riley Wischmeier, Heidi Martin, Olivia Goecker, Lance Hackman, Robert Fox, Haley Martin

Varsity letter awards

Bronze Award (eight letters): Cole Borden, Jacob Wilson, Kourtney Branaman, Elisa Gallion, Olivia Goecker, Jaelyn Reynolds, Riley Wischmeier

Gold Award (10 or more letters): Brooke Ebbing

IASP Super Bowl Academic Team Awards

English: Cynthia Edwards, Hannah Hackman, Carissa Likens

Science: Lute Lahrman, Ally Persinger, Alexis Koch

Social studies: Trenton Rogers, Tyler Lawson, Sarah Adams

Math: Mason McClure, Lute Lahrman, Hannah Gallion, Trenton Rogers, Tyler Lawson

Fine arts: Hannah Gallion, Cynthia Edwards, Hannah Hackman

Spell Bowl: Mitchell Banks, Becky Davidson, Amanda Stuckwisch, Lance Hackman, Brittany Isaacs, Morgan Thompson, Kikki Collins, Bethany Reedy, Jordan McCool

Musical awards

Outstanding Musical Performance Award: Emily Bridges, Kent Criminger, Brittany Isaacs

Outstanding Supporting Cast: Sarah Adams, Mitchell Adams, Dylan Davis

Outstanding Musical Character Award: Charlie Stout, Meg Fleetwood, Lauren Murphin, Christine Freeman

Psi Iota Xi Hazel Gillespie Choral Award: Mitchell Banks, Becky Davidson, Stephany Kramer, Madison Persinger

Band Boosters/Keith Skelton Award: Darrell Branaman

Psi Iota Xi (John Philip Sousa) Band Award: Darrell Branaman

Psi Iota Xi Art Award: Rob Fox

Psi Iota Xi Literature Award: Sarah Adams

Perfect Attendance 2014-15

Freshmen: Heather Buckles, Tyler Miller, Matthew Stuckwisch

Sophomores: Luke Cobb, Kyle Kramer, Rusty Mace

Juniors: Mason McClure, Jake McCullough, Morgan Wehmiller

Seniors: Matt Betz, Kourtney Branaman

National Honor Society

Freshman of the Year: Stuart Hayden

Brownstown Exchange Club Youth of the Year: Brittany Isaacs

BCCTA Scholarship: Kasandra Rieckers

BCCTA Courtesy Award: Jaylen Roll, Meghan Mann

FFA awards

Chapter Star Farmer: Amanda Stuckwisch

Robert R. Myers Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Mann

German awards

German 1: Claire Pace

German 2: Harlan Deaton

German 3: Phillip Ollo

German 4: Amanda Stuckwisch

Science awards

Science Olympiad Team: Mitchell Banks, Cynthia Edwards, Hannah Gallion, Sterling Hayden, Makenzie Bennett, Sara Martin, Madison McGinnis, Phillip Ollo, Sarah Shoemaker

Most Outstanding Senior Science Award: Allison Persinger

ICTM Math Award: Brittany Isaacs, Jakeb Webber

Academic Excellence Award: Sarah Adams, Jonathan Berry, Bailey Bonebright, Kourtney Branaman, Darrell Branaman, Sam Butt, Collin DeHart, Brooke Ebbing, Robert Fox, Christine Freeman, Elisa Gallion, Olivia Goecker, Hannah Hackman, Lance Hackman, Olivia Hackman, Brookelyn Hattabaugh, Brittany Isaacs, Kyle Jensen, Filippo Lippi, Christian Lockman, Allyson Lorenzo, Braden Marcott, Haley Martin, Heidi Martin, Lauren Murphin, Allison Persinger, Jaylyn Quade, Kasandra Rieckers, Amanda Stuckwisch, Maeleigh Tidd, Jakeb Webber, Riley Wischmeier

Student council

President: Kasandra Rieckers

Senior representatives: Maeleigh Tidd, Kourtney Branaman, Olivia Goecker, Carissa Likens, Filippo Lippi, Allyson Lorenzo, Riley Wischmeier, Brycelyn Ruddick

Junior representatives: Hannah Gallion, Kent Criminger, Lauren Harrison, Sara Martin, Mason McClure, James Ollo, Emma Richardson, Sarah Shoemaker

Sophomore representatives: Hunter Curry, Jami Bryant, Alexis Koch, Seth Krieger

Freshman representatives: Shelby Stuckwisch, Sarah Rollins, Jenny Runge, Claire Smith, Carley Brock, Stuart Hayden, Sophie Kreis, Ian Martin

21st Century Scholars: Amanda Axsom, Lillian Bellew, Timothy Bowman, Kalynn Bush, Kikki Collins, Brooke Ebbing, Elizabeth Farace, Daniel Flores, Christian Lockman, Braxton Merrifield, Hailey Mott, Austin Perry, Allison Persinger, Jared Raisor, Christopher Ross, Joshua Singleton, Justin Smith, Alexus Spicer, Raven Thomas, Dakota Wetzel, Shelby Warner, Dakota McElfresh, Alex Horn, Savanna Wetzel, Crystal Engleking

Aisin USA Scholarship: Carissa Likens

American Legion Post 89 Achievement Scholarship: Jakeb Webber

Amanda Stahl Scholarship: Braden Marcott, Amanda Stuckwisch

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Elisa Gallion, Brycelyn Ruddick

American Red Cross: Kasandra Rieckers, Nigel Myers, Amanda Stuckwisch

Ann Windley Leadership Jackson County Scholarship: Brittany Isaacs

Bateman Engineering Scholarship: Filippo Lippi

Barbara Ann Tabor Memorial Scholarship: Mitchell Grider

B.C. Classroom Teachers Scholarship: Kasandra Rieckers

Blevins Scholarship: Brycelyn Ruddick

Brownstown Chamber Teen Citizen of the Year: Amanda Stuckwisch

Brownstown Health Scholarship: Allison Persinger

Brigham Young University Scholarship: Morgan Thompson

C. Louis Sommers Foundation Scholarship: Collin DeHart, Kasandra Rieckers

DAR Good Citizen Award: Amanda Stuckwisch

Dick Moren Seymour Chamber Agribusiness: Amanda Stuckwisch

Exchange Club Youth of the Year: Brittany Isaacs

Fraternal Order of Eagles 655 Scholarship: Carissa Likens, Emily Jackson

FFA Star Chapter Farmer: Amanda Stuckwisch

Frische Family Scholarship: Sarah Adams

Fraternal Order of Police-Seymour Scholarship: Dereck Foster

George Schneider Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Grand Lodge of Indiana F&AM Scholarship: Filippo Lippi, Christian Lockman

Joseph and Luella Abell Charitable Trust Scholarship: Jaylen Roll

Gilbert Kovener Scholarship: Braden Marcott, Kourtney Branaman, Filippo Lippi

Harden/Koch Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Axsom, Kikki Collins

Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association Scholarship: Kasandra Rieckers

Indiana REMC Managers Association Scholarship: Kasandra Rieckers

IUPUC Academic Excellence Scholarship: Robert Fox

IUPUI Dean’s Scholarship: Robert Fox

Indiana Wesleyan Recognition Award: Courtnie Pullen

Indiana Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association Scholarship: Collin DeHart

Ivan Frische Scholarship: Mitchell Grider

C.B. Hess Memorial 4-H Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Jackson County Cattleman’s Association Scholarship: Heidi Martin, Haley Martin, Kourtney Branaman, Robert Fox

Jackson County Farm Bureau Inc. Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Distinguished Young Women of Jackson County-Winner: Brittany Isaacs

Distinguished Young Women of Jackson County-Scholastic: Brittany Isaacs

Distinguished Young Women of Jackson County-Fitness: Brittany Isaacs, Brycelyn Ruddick

Distinguished Young Women of Jackson County-Warren/Silver Spirit Award: Brycelyn Ruddick

Distinguished Young Women State Contest Top 10: Brittany Isaacs

Distinguished Young Women of Jackson County-Interview: Amanda Stuckwisch

Jackson County Pork Producers: Kasandra Rieckers, Amanda Stuckwisch

Jackson County Watermelon Festival Essay Scholarship: Kasandra Rieckers, Collin DeHart

Jackson County Recycling District Scholarship: Jonathan Berry

Jackson County Sheriff’s DARE Scholarship: Dereck Foster

John Deere Deer Country Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Jonathon Brewer Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch, Hannah Hackman, Collin DeHart, Ciara Fisher

Joe and Arletta Cobb Scholarship Fund: Olivia Hackman

Justin Pranger Memorial Scholarship: Heidi Martin, Maeleigh Tidd, Olivia Hackman, Ciara Fisher, Clay Brown, Mitchell Grider, Brycelyn Ruddick

Keith Skelton Memorial Scholarship: Darrell Branaman

Laura Bayon Brown Scholarship: Kyle Jensen

Marian University-St. Francis Scholarship: Carissa Likens

Maude Welch Scholarship: Allison Persinger, Jaylen Roll

Matt Gutzwiller Memorial Scholarship: Collin DeHart

Omer and Jean Terkhorn Scholarship: Riley Wischmeier

Manchester Faculty Scholarship: Maeleigh Tidd

National FFA Built Ford Tough/Bob Poynter: Meghan Mann, Heidi Martin, Haley Martin

National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship: Robert Fox

Purdue Scholarship: Ciara Fisher

Purdue State 4-H Club Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Purdue John R. Marten Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Purdue R. and L. Reed Ag Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Purdue School of Ag Scholastic Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Purdue University Presidential Scholar: Collin DeHart

Purdue University-TLI Welcome Scholarship: Filippo Lippi

Purdue Army ROTC Scholarship: Filippo Lippi

Purdue University Laurance L. Braybrook Alumni Scholarship: Braden Marcott

Purdue Club of Jackson County: Samuel Butt, Ciara Fisher, Filippo Lippi, Braden Marcott, Kyle Jensen, Amanda Stuckwisch

Psi Iota Xi Scholarship: Oliva Goecker, Kourtney Branaman

Robert Persinger Scholarship: Grant Gilbert, Robert Fox

ROTC Scholarship-Ball State: Darrell Branaman

Robert R. Myers Scholarship: Meghan Mann

Robertson Scholarship: Samuel Butt, Collin DeHart, Mitchell Grider, Brittany Isaacs, Skyller Lewis, Jordan McCool, Brycelyn Ruddick, Amanda Stuckwisch

Run for Your Life Scholarship: Brycelyn Ruddick, Kourtney Branaman

Russell and Loretta Butt Scholarship: Emily Jackson

Sertoma Scholarship: Kourtney Branaman

Schneck Foundation-Allied Health Scholarship: Ciara Fisher, Hannah Hackman

Sherry’s Gift Scholarship: Kourtney Branaman

Seymour Noon Lions Club Scholarship: Amanda Axsom

Indiana Elks Most Valuable Student: Brittany Isaacs, Amanda Stuckwisch

Seymour Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch

Seymour Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship: Brittany Isaacs

Seymour Firefighters Local 577 Scholarship: Jaylen Roll

Seymour American Legion Post 89 Family Scholarship: Amanda Stuckwisch, Brycelyn Ruddick

Tribune Jackson County High School Outstanding Senior: Robert Fox

Shake Scholarship: Ciara Fisher

Stuckwisch Educational Scholarship: Kasandra Rieckers

Tri Kappa Scholarship: Olivia Goecker

University of Indianapolis-Horizon Award: Lexie Striegel

University of Indianapolis-Sen. Richard Lugar Academic Recognition Award: Bailey Bonebright

Vallonia Alumni Scholarship: Matthew Conrad, Hannah Hackman, Carissa Likens

VFW Post 1925 Scholarship: Brycelyn Ruddick, Carissa Likens, Filippo Lippi

Washington Lodge 13 Coffman Memorial Scholarship: Braden Marcott

William B. Sharp Scholarship: Brittany Isaacs