Local sports calendar – August 22

Prep sports

Today

Girls golf

Seymour at Jasper Invitational (Jasper Golf Course), 12:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Seymour at Junior Varsity Tournament (Silver Creek), 9 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Bedford North Lawrence, 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

Seymour at Providence (JV-V), 10 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Rising Sun, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Providence at Seymour (JV-V), 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Brownstown Central at Clarksville (F-JV-V), 9 a.m.

Cross-country

Trinity Lutheran at Beast of the Southeast Invitational, 10 a.m.

Monday

Volleyball

Crothersville at West Washington (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Cross-country

Brownstown Central, Medora, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran at Bedford North Lawrence, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Brownstown Central at Silver Creek

Girls golf

Providence at Brownstown Central (Hickory Hills), 5 p.m.

Football

Seymour at Silver Creek (JV), 6 p.m.

Brownstown Central at Paoli (JV), 6 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

IndyCar qualifying at Long Pond, Pennsylvania, 2 p.m., NBC Sports

NASCAR Sprint Cup The Irwin Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tennessee, 7:30 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Cleveland Indians at New York Yankees, 1 p.m., MLB

San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Texas Rangers at Detroit Tigers, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Arizona Diamondbacks at Cincinnati Reds, 7:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Toronto Blue Jays at Los Angeles Angels or Tampa Bay Rays at Oakland Athletics, 10 p.m., MLB

Little League baseball

World Series, at Williamsport, Pennsylvania; international elimination game, 1 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6; U.S. elimination game, 3 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6; international elimination game, 6 p.m., ESPN; U.S. elimination game, 8 p.m., ESPN

Golf

European Tour Made in Denmark, third round, at Aalborg, Denmark, 7 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Wyndham Championship, third round, at Greensboro, North Carolina, 1 and 11 p.m., Golf Channel

USGA U.S. Men’s Amateur, semifinal round, at Olympia Fields, Illinois, 3 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

PGA Champions Tour Boeing Classic, third round, at Snoqualmie, Washington, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Canadian Pacific Open, third round, at Coquitlam, British Columbia, 7 p.m., Golf Channel

NFL

Preseason: Baltimore Ravens at Philadelphia Eagles, 7 p.m., NFL

Chicago Bears at Indianapolis Colts, 7:30 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

San Diego Chargers at Arizona Cardinals, 10 p.m., NFL Network

Soccer

Premier League: Newcastle United at Manchester United, 7:40 a.m., NBC Sports

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Hoffenheim, 9:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

Premier League, teams TBD, 9:55 a.m., NBC Sports

Stuttgart at Hamburg, 12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Premier League, teams TBD, 1 p.m., USA

Tennis

Western & Southern Open, men’s and women’s semifinals, at Cincinnati, Ohio, 1 p.m., ESPN, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Volleyball

World Series Beach Volleyball, semifinal, at Long Beach, California, 4:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

Formula One Belgian Grand Prix, at Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, 7:30 a.m., NBC Sports

Tudor United SportsCar Championship, at Danville, Virginia, 1 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Verizon IndyCar Series ABC Supply 500, at Long Pond, Pennsylvania, 2 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Arizona Diamondbacks at Cincinnati Reds, 1:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Los Angeles Dodgers at Houston Astros, 2 p.m., TBS

San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, 8 p.m., ESPN

Little League baseball

World Series, at Williamsport, Pennsylvania; international winners bracket game, 11 a.m., ESPN; U.S. winners bracket game, 3 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6; international winners bracket game, 5 p.m., ESPN; U.S. winners bracket game, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Junior League World Series, championship: Teams TBD, at Taylor, Michigan, 1 p.m., ESPN

Cycling

USA Pro Challenge, final stage, at Denver, Colorado, 4 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

NFL

Preseason: Green Bay Packers at Pittsburgh Steelers, 1 p.m., NFL Network

Preseason: St. Louis Rams at Tennessee Titans, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Golf

European Tour Made in Denmark, final round, at Aalborg, Denmark, 6:30 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Wyndham Championship, final round, at Greensboro, North Carolina, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

USGA U.S. Men’s Amateur, final round, at Olympia Fields, Illinois, 3 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

PGA Champions Tour Boeing Classic, final round, at Snoqualmie, Washington, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Canadian Pacific Open, final round, at Coquitlam, British Columbia, 7 p.m., Golf Channel

Mixed martial arts

UFC, preliminaries, at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

UFC featherweights Max Holloway vs. Charles Oliveira, at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 9 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Soccer

Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund at Ingolstadt, 9:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

Premier League: Manchester City at Everton, 10:55 a.m., NBC Sports

MLS: New York City FC at Los Angeles, 3 p.m., ESPN

Tennis

Western & Southern Open, women’s final, at Cincinnati, Ohio, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Volleyball

World Series Beach Volleyball, at Long Beach, California, 2:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13