Local sports calendar – August 29

Prep sports

Today

Volleyball

Seymour at Brownstown Central Invitational, 9 a.m.

Union (Dugger) at Medora (JV-V), 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

Seymour at Batesville Invitational, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

Milan at Trinity Lutheran, 10 a.m.

Cross-country

Brownstown Central at Rushville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Crothersville, Medora at Salem Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boys tennis

Brownstown Central at Brown County Invitational (Nashville), 9 a.m.

Monday

Volleyball

Seymour at Brownstown Central Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boys soccer

Seymour at Batesville Invitational, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

Milan at Trinity Lutheran, 10 a.m.

Cross-country

Brownstown Central at Rushville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Crothersville, Medora at Salem Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boys tennis

Brownstown Central at Brown County Invitational (Nashville), 9 a.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying, at Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin, 12:15 p.m., NBC Sports

NASCAR Xfinity Series The Road America 180, at Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin, 3 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

New York Yankees at Atlanta Braves, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Cincinnati Reds at Milwaukee Brewers, 7:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers or Baltimore Orioles at Texas Rangers, 10 p.m., MLB

Little League baseball

World Series, International championship: Mexicali Baja California, Mexico vs. Tokyo, Japan, at Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 12:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

World Series, U.S. championship: Pearland, Texas vs. Lewisberry, Pennsylvania, at Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

Boxing

Premier Boxing, featherweights Leo Santa Cruz vs. Abner Mares, at Los Angeles, 10 p.m., ESPN

NFL

Preseason: Pittsburgh Steelers at Buffalo Bills, 4 p.m., NFL Network

Preseason: Indianapolis Colts at St. Louis Rams, 8 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Preseason: Seattle Seahawks at San Diego Chargers, 8 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Arena football

AFL championship: Jacksonville Sharks vs. San Jose Sabercats, at Stockton, California, 7 p.m., ESPN

College football

North Dakota State at Montana, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

High school football

Miami (Florida) Central at Dematha, at Hyattsville, Maryland, noon, ESPN

Benedictine at Central Catholic, at Toledo, Ohio, 4 p.m., ESPN

Arlington Martin at DeSoto, at Mansfield, Texas, 5 p.m., ESPN2

De La Salle at Euless Trinity, at Mansfield, Texas, 9 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

European Tour D&D Reak Czech Masters, third round, at Prague, Czech Republic, 7 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour The Barclays, third round, at Edison, New Jersey, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, second round, at Endicott, New York, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

WEB.com Tour Winco Foods Portland Open, third round, at North Plains, Oregon, 7 p.m., Golf Channel

Soccer

Premier League: Arsenal at Newscastle, 7:40 a.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Teams TBA, 9:55 a.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Everton at Tottenham, 12:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Teams TBA, 1 p.m., USA

Tennis

Winston-Salem Open, men’s singles final, at Winston-Salem, North Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Connecticut Open, women’s singles final, at New Haven, Connecticut, 3 p.m., ESPN2

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

FIA World Endurance Championship, at Nurburg, Germany, 8 a.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series The Chevrolet Silverado 250, at Bowmanville, Ontario, 1:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

IndyCar GoPro Grand Prix, at Sonoma, California, 3 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Boston Red Sox at New York Mets, 1 p.m., TBS

Cincinnati Reds at Milwaukee Brewers, 2:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers, 8 p.m., ESPN

Little League baseball

World Series: third-place game, at Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 10 a.m., ESPN

World Series: championship game, at Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 3 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

WNBA

Phoenix Mercury at Minnesota Lynx, 7 p.m., ESPN2

NFL

Preseason: Houston Texans at New Orleans Saints, 4 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Arizona Cardinals at Oakland Raiders, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

CFL

Saskatchewan Roughriders at Ottawa Redblacks, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

European Tour D&D Reak Czech Masters, final round, at Prague, Czech Republic, 7 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour The Barclays, final round, at Edison, New Jersey, noon, Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, final round, at Endicott, New York, 2 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic, final round, at Prattsville, Alabama, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

Web.com Tour Winco Foods Portland Open, final round, at North Plains, Oregon, 7 p.m., Golf Channel

Soccer

Premier League: Norwich City at Southampton, 8:25 a.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Manchester United at Swansea City, 10:55 a.m., NBC Sports

MLS: Portland at Seattle, 4:30 p.m.., ESPN

Track and field

IAAF World Championships, at Beijing, China, 2 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Volleyball

AVP Chicago Open, 3:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13