Local sports calendar – October 10

Prep sports

Today

Volleyball

Trinity Lutheran at Edinburgh Tournament, TBA

Seymour at Brown County Invitational (F), 9 a.m.

Brownstown Central at Chatard Tournament, 9 a.m.

Cross-country

Medora at Bedford North Lawrence Sectional, 5 p.m.

Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran at Brown County Sectional, 10:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Columbus East Sectional championship, Seymour versus Columbus East, (Richard Wigh Soccer Complex), 2 p.m.

Girls soccer

Columbus North Sectional championship (Richard Wigh Soccer Complex), Seymour versus Columbus East, 7 p.m.

Monday

Volleyball

Seymour at Jeffersonville (F-JV-V), 5:30 p.m.

Medora at South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Football

New Albany at Seymour (F), 5:30 p.m.

Seymour at New Albany (JV), 6 p.m.

Silver Creek at Brownstown Central (JV), 6 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

Formula One Russian Grand Prix qualifying, at Sochi, Russia, 8 a.m., NBC Sports

NASCAR Sprint Cup Bank of American 500, at Concord, North Carolina, 7:15 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

MLB playoffs

National League Division Series, Game 2: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals, 5:30 p.m., TBS

National League Division Series, Game 2: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m., TBS

Boxing

Premier Champions, welterweights Danny O’Connor vs. Gabriel Bracero, at Lowell, Massachusetts, 8 p.m., NBC Sports

College football

Indiana at Penn State, noon, ESPN

Tulane at Temple, noon, ESPNU

Illinois at Iowa, noon, ESPN2

Oklahoma at Texas, noon, WRTV-Channel 6

Baylor at Kansas, noon, Fox Sports 1

Georgia Tech at Clemson or Wisconsin at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

South Carolina at LSU, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

Georgia Tech at Clemson or Wisconsin at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2

Minnesota at Purdue, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU

Georgia at Tennessee, 3:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Navy at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

UConn at Central Florida, 3:45 p.m., ESPNews

Oregon State at Arizona, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Arkansas at Alabama, 7 p.m., ESPN

Oklahoma State at West Virginia, 7 p.m., ESPN2

East Carolina at BYU, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU

TCU at Kansas State, 7:30 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Miami (Florida) at Florida State, 8 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

California at Utah, 10 p.m., ESPN

Wyoming at Air Force, 10;15 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

British Masters, third round, at Buckinghamshire, England, 8 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour SAS Championship, second round, at Cary, North Carolina, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

Presidents Cup, final day, at Incheon, South Korea, 9:30 p.m., Golf Channel

Soccer

CONCACAF: Mexico at United States, 9:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

TV TODAY

Auto racing

Formula One Russian Grand Prix, at Sochi, Russia, 6:30 a.m., NBC Sports

MLB playoffs

American League Division Series, Game 3: Toronto Blue Jays at Texas Rangers, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1

WNBA playoffs

Finals, Game 4: Minnesota Lynx at Indiana Fever, 8 p.m., ESPN2

NFL

Chicago Bears at Kansas City Chiefs, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

St. Louis Rams at Green Bay Packers, 1 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Denver Broncos at Oakland Raiders, 4:25 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

San Francisco 49ers at New York Giants, 8:20 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Golf

British Masters, final round, at Buckinghamshire, England, 8 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour SAS Championship, final round, at Cary, North Carolina, 3:30 p.m., Golf Channel

Soccer

Euro Qualifying: Northern Ireland at Finland, noon, Fox Sports 1

Euro Qualifying: Republic of Ireland at Poland, 2:30 p.m., ESPN

Euro Qualifying: Georgia at Germany, 2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1