Local sports scoreboard – November 25

Tuesday’s results

Girls basketball

At Seymour

Seymour 62, Floyd Central 41

Seymour;21;9;13;19;—;62

Floyd Central;9;16;9;7;—41

Seymour (6-0, 2-0 HHC) — Kayla Griffin 7 4-5 19, Lauren James 2 0-0 6, Morgan Ritz 4 1-1 10, Mikayla Fee 8 6-7 22, Maci Lubker 1 0-0 2, Katie Suits 0 2-2 2, Lindsey Hume 0 0-0 0, Sarah Benefiel 0 1-2 1 Makenna Fee 0 0-0 0, totals 22 14-17 62

Floyd Central (0-4, 0-2 HHC) — Kailey Price 1 7-9 9, Morgan Wagner 1 1-2 3, Maddie Probus 2 1-1 6, Kristen Burger 0, 0-0 0, Bri Roth 3 0-0 6, Gracie Hale 2 1-2 5, Chenaniah Clark 3 0-0 7, Gracie Fitzgerald 2 0-0 5, totals 14 10-14 41

3-point goals: Seymour (James 2, Ritz), Floyd Central (Probus, Fitzgerald, Clark)

Rebounds: Seymour 30 (Griffin 10, Mikayla Fee 7), Floyd Central 20 (Probus 7, Hale 4)

Turnovers: Seymour 8, Floyd Central 14

Fouls: Seymour 16 (fouled out: Lubker), Floyd Central 15

Junior varsity

Seymour 52, Floyd Central 45

Seymour (5-1) — Ashton Chase 19, Makenna Fee 10, Emily Corcoran 9, Megan Ritz 6, Jessica Blevins 5, Stephanie Harrison 3

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 61, Columbus East 59

BCHS;13;17;17;14;—;61

East;16;11;12;21;—;59

Columbus East (2-3) — Audrey Wetzel 5 10-13 20, Addy Galarno 1 2-5 5, Britney Ballard 4 0-0 9, Claire Cunningham 5 2-4 12, Kristen Lyons 4 1-2 9, Riley Meade 1 0-0 3, Esta Morrison 0 0-0 0, Kennedi Satterfield 0 0-0 0, Korin Humes 0 0-0 0, Tayler Brewer 0 0-0 0, totals 20 15-25 59

Brownstown Central (5-1) — Morgan Wehmiller 3 8-12 17, Payton Farmer 5 3-6 13, Madison Klinge 2 0-0 5, Shelby Stuckwisch 1 1-2 3, Grace Jaynes 5 2-7 12, Kristen Stuckwisch 1 0-1 2, Brooklyn Snodgrass 3 0-0 7, Taylor Garland 1 0-0 2, Sohpie Kreis 0 0-0 0, Emma Zabor 0 0-0 0, 21 14-28 61

3-point goals: BCHS (Wehmiller 3, Klinge, Snodgrass), East (Meade, Galarno, Ballard)

Junior varsity

Columbus East 49, Brownstown Central 39

Brownstown Central (5-1) — Zabor 14, Claire Pouton 8, Cassie Maxie 7, Garland 5, Leah Stidam 4, Haley Thomas 1

Boys basketball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 58, South Decatur 44

Trinity Lutheran;5;12;23;18;—;58

South Decatur; 6;5;10;23;—;44

Trinity Lutheran (1-0) – Keegan Rebber 2 4-6 9, Sam Marksberry 2 0-1 5, Jacob Rowe 0 0-0 0, Daniel Horton, 9 2-4 20, Chad Stuckwisch 0 1-4 1, Jack Harweger 2 0-0 4, Bobby Tabeling 1 0-0 2, Luke Onken 2 0-0 5, Colton Wischmeier 0 0-0 0, Dylan Maschino 1 2-2 5, Jacob Shult 3 0-5 7, totals 22 9-20 58

South Decatur (0-1) – Jordan Ortman 3 6-11 12, Hunter Seegers 2 0-2 4, Nick Bense 5 1-6 11, Nathan Benge 3 1-3 9, Matt Cornett 2 0-0 4, Brendan Henderson 0 0-0 0, Hunter Wills 0 0-0 0, Spencer Burkhead 0 0-0 0, Oakley Billingsley 2 0-0 4, Kyle Johanningham 0 0-0 0, totals 17 8-22 44

3-point goals: Trinity (Keegan Rebber, Sam Marksberry, Luke Onken, Dylan Maschino 2, Jacob Shult) South Decatur (Nathan Benge 2)

Rebounds: Trinity 36 (Horton 12, Maschino 6, Rebber 4, Tabeling 4)

Turnovers: Trinity 12

Fouls: Trinity 23, South Decatur 21

Junior Varisty

Trinity defeats South Decatur

Trinity Lutheran (1-0) —Skylar Stahl 7, Jake Vondielgen 4, Sam Marksberry 4, Victor Hackman 2, Jacob Rowe 6, Trent Shoemaker 2, Alex Toppe 2, Colton Wischmeier 13, AJ Goecker 7, Hunter Morgan 2

Swimming and diving

At Madison

Girls: Seymour 134, Madison 35

Boys: Seymour 121, Madison 41

Wrestling

At Bloomington North

Bloomington North def. Seymour 45-25