Local sports scoreboard – November 28

Prep sports

Wednesday’s results

Girls basketball

At Seymour

Borden 48, Trinity Lutheran 41

Borden;12;8;9;19;—;48

Trinity Lutheran;13;16;5;7;—;41

Trinity Lutheran (3-2): Maddie Roark 6 0-0 12, Whitney Rogers 1 0-0 2, Jodi Goecker 3 2-5 10, Piper Acton 2 0-0 4, Abby Hackman 0 0-0 0, Anne Franke 0 1-2 1, Morgan Gabbard 3 0-0 8, Miranda Murphy 2 0-0 4, Taylor Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Maddie Bell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 3-7 41.

Borden (2-2): Cassy Goodridge 1 1-2 3, Kaelan Harmes 3 1-2 7, Natalie Ruedinger 7 10-12 24, Amanda Goodridge 1 0-0 2, Taylor Streander 4 0-1 8, Josie Voyles 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 12-17 48.

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran (Goecker 2, Gabbard 2).

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 32 (Acton 7, Hackman 6, Franke 6), Borden 30 (Ruedinger 13, Streander 6).

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 18, Borden 21.

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 20 (fouled out: Acton), Borden 9.

Friday’s results

Girls basketball

At Scottsburg

Scottsburg 56, Brownstown Central 53

Brownstown Central;4;18;12;19;—;53

Scottsburg;8;12;17;19;—;56

Brownstown Central (5-2, 1-1 MSC): Payton Farmer 4 2-4 10, Morgan Wehmiller 1 1-6 3, Grace Jaynes 5 2-6 12, Madison Klinge 2 4-4 9, Shelby Stuckwisch 0 5-6 5, Sophie Kreis 1 0-0 3, Kristen Stuckwisch 1 4-8 7, Brooklyn Snodgrass 1 0-0 2, Tayler Garland 0 2-4 2. Totals: 15 20-38 53.

Scottsburg (4-2, 2-1 MSC): Paige Barrett 1 4-4 6, Taylor Means 4 5-9 13, Katie Horstman 4 3-6 11, Emma Waskom 4 11-13 19, Shila Browning 0 0-2 0, Leah Hunefeld 3 1-1 7, Taylor Stewart 0 0-1 0. Totals: 16 24-36 56.

3-point goals: Brownstown Central (K. Stuckwisch, Klinge, Kreis).

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 31 (Wehmiller 8, S. Stuckwisch 8), Scottsburg 33 (Barrett 12, Horstman 9).

Turnover: Brownstown Central 21, Scottsburg 29.

Fouls: Brownstown Central 28 (fouled out: Farmer, Wehmiller), Scottsburg 29 (fouled out: Barrett, Means).

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 50, Scottsburg 28

Brownstown Central (6-1): Emma Zabor 12, Garland 11, Leah Stidam 9, Kreis 7, Claire Poulton 3, K. Stuckwisch 4, Shelby Reynolds 2, Cassie Maxie 2.

At Rushville

Seymour 54, Rushville 47

Seymour;7;13;14;20;—;54

Rushville;8;16;10;13;—;47

Seymour (7-0): Morgan Ritz 2 3-5 9, Maci Lubker 4 4-4 13, Mikayla Fee 3 7-9 13, Lauren James 2 2-2 7, Kayla Griffin 5 0-1 10, Lindsey Hume 1 0-0 2, Sarah Benefiel 0 0-0 0, Katie Suits 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 16-21 54.

Rushville (1-6): Kaitlyn Howe 1 8-12 10, Taylor Browning 3 0-0 6, Allie Smith 7 3-3 18, Kayla Fogg 1 0-0 2, McKenzie Woolston 0 2-2 2, Brooklyn Herbert 2 2-2 7, Alisha Markley 1 0-0 2, Emily Duncan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 15-19 47.

3-point goals: Seymour (Ritz 2, Lubker, James), Rushville (Smith, Herbert).

Rebounds: Seymour 21 (Fee 10), Rushville 27.

Turnovers: Seymour 10, Rushville 13.

Fouls: Seymour 19 (fouled out: Griffin, James), Rushville 20 (fouled out: Howe, Fogg).

Junior varsity

Seymour 33, Rushville 23

Seymour (6-1): Ashton Chase 12, Emily Corcoran 9, Jessica Blevins 6, Jenna O’Neal 4, Megan Ritz 2.

Girls basketball

Jackson County standings

(Through Wednesday)

Team;W-L:Offense;Defense

Seymour;6-0;61.3;37.5

Brownstown Central;5-1;62.7;54.5

Crothersville;4-2;52.8;40.0

Trinity Lutheran;3-2;61.2;55.6

Medora;1-4;27.8;58.8

Jackson County scoring leaders

Player;Games;Points;Average;High

Roark TL;5;85;17.0;23

Christian C;6;86;14.3;21

Griffin S;6;83;13.8;19

Jaynes BC;6;76;12.6;21

Dean M;6;60;12.0;22

Wehmiller BC;6;71;11.8;20

Fee S;6;64;10.6;22

Farmer BC;6;61;10.1;13

Hall C;6;59;9.8;17

Lubker S;6;56;9.3;14

Goecker TL;5;46;9.2;18

James S;6;55;9.1;15

Hackman TL;5;45;9.0;14

Klinge BC;6;53;8.8;16

Ritz S;6;51;8.5;13

Adair C;6;49;8.1;12

Hensley C;6;48;8.0;11

Conference standings

Hoosier Hills Conference

School;HHC;Overall

Seymour;2-0;6-0

Columbus East;1-0;2-3

Jeffersonville;1-1;4-2

Bedford North Lawrence;1-1;4-3

Madison;0-0;5-1

New Albany;0-0;5-2

Jennings County;0-1;4-2

Floyd Central;0-2;0-4

Mid-Southern Conference

School;MSC;Overall

North Harrison;4-0;7-0

Brownstown Central;1-0;5-1

Corydon Central;2-1;4-2

Scottsburg;1-1;3-2

Silver Creek;1-1;2-5

Salem;0-0;3-2

Eastern (Pekin);0-1;4-2

Austin;0-1;2-2

Clarksville;0-1;3-5

Charlestown;0-3;2-4

Southern Athletic Conference

School;SAC;Overall

Henryville;1-0;7-0

Crothersville;1-0;4-2

South Central;0-0;0-3

Lanesville;0-0;0-7

Borden;0-1;2-2

New Washington;0-1;0-7