Local sports scoreboard – November 30

Prep sports

Saturday’s results

Boys basketball

At Seymour

Martinsville 69, Seymour 58

Martinsville;17;20;10;22;—;69

Seymour;8;13;21;16;—;58

Seymour (0-1): Jordan Miller 2 0-0 4, Toriek Miller 7 4-6 23, Alan Perry 1 7-8 9, Ryan Wieneke 3 2-2 8, Tiller Cummings 6 0-0 12, Evens Cribs 0 0-0 0, Tyler Bloom 1 0-0 2, Seth Ragon 0 0-0 0, Zach Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 13-16 58.

Martinsville (1-0): Keegan Northern 2 3-4 8, Tim Bowlen 2 3-5 9, Zach Anderson 10 4-5 27, Riley Skojac 5 0-2 10, Josh Bartelsen 1 1-2 3, Dylan Bales 0 3-4 3, Mason Ferguson 1 0-0 3, Tyler Snead 3 0-0 6. Totals: 24 14-22 69.

3-point goals: Seymour (T. Miller 5), Martinsville (Anderson 3, Bowlen 2, Northern, Ferguson).

Rebounds: Seymour 18 (Wieneke 8, Cummings 5), Martinsville 25 (Northern 9, Bartelsen 5).

Turnovers: Seymour 15, Martinsville 11.

Fouls: Seymour 19, Martinsville 15.

Junior varsity

Martinsville 53, Seymour 47

Seymour (0-1): Dylan Wilson 14, Alazae Louden 8, Ty McCory 7, Max Otte 6, Moore 5, Cooper Morrow 4, Cribs 3.

At Orleans

Orleans 80, Crothersville 59

Crothersville;13;16;9;21;—;59

Orleans;17;17;22;24;—;80

Crothersville (0-2): Collyn Claywell 1 0-0 2, Codi McDonald 0 2-2 2, Micah Mains 0 0-0 0, Tyler Luedeman 4 3-3 12, Eli Mollet 6 5-10 21, Lane Wienhorst 4 0-0 10, Conner O’Sullivan 2 2-2 8, Noah Hoskins 1 0-0 2, Rafael Niem 0 1-2 1, Andrew Jackson 0 0-0 0, Zane Elliott 0 0-0 0, Matt Wilburn 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 14-21 59.

Orleans (1-0): Duncan Gerkin 3 3-5 11, Chase Hall 6 8-10 24, Jaxton Smith 3 1-3 7, Dylan Johnson 3 0-0 7, Jacob Tolliver 4 0-0 8, Evan Allen 4 2-5 10, Parker Edwards 0 2-2 2, Braxton Roach 1 3-4 5, Greg Pate 1 4-4 6. Totals: 25 23-33 80.

3-point goals: Crothersville (Mollet 4, Wienhorst 2, O’Sullivan 2, Luedeman), Orleans (Hall 4, Gerkin 2, Johnson).

Rebounds: Crothersville 18 (Mollet 5), Orleans 27 (Pate 6, Smith 5, Allen 5).

Turnovers: Crothersville 18, Orleans 10.

Fouls: Crothersville 25, Orleans 21.

Junior varsity

Orleans 49, Crothersville 23

Crothersville (0-2): Wienhorst 13, Trevor Peters 4, Elliott 2, Wilburn 2, Hoskins 2.

Girls basketball

At Shelbyville

Trinity Lutheran 60, Southwestern (Shelby) 52

Trinity Lutheran;7;13;20;20;—;60

Southwestern;8;13;15;16;—;52

Trinity Lutheran (4-2): Maddie Roark 7 10-12 26, Whitney Rogers 3 3-3 9, Anne Franke 0 0-1 0, Jodi Goecker 1 5-9 7, Piper Acton 1 4-8 7, Morgan Gabbard 1 0-0 3, Abby Hackman 2 4-4 8. Totals: 15 26-37 60.

Southwestern (6-2): Annie Coy 7 3-3 17, Megan Benson 2 0-0 5, Emma Abel 3 0-0 8, Brooke Ezell 3 0-0 7, Logan DeArmitt 2 0-5 4, Madison Van Gorden 2 7-10 11. Totals: 19 10-18 52.

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran (Roark 2, Acton, Gabbard), Southwestern (Abel 2, Benson, Ezell).

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran 28 (Hackman 10, Rogers 6, Roark 5, Acton 5).

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 19.

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 15.

Junior varsity

Southwestern (Shelby) 30, Trinity Lutheran 26

Trinity Lutheran (2-3): Laney Acton 7, Gabbard 5, Emilee Lang 4, Savanna Setty 4, Goecker 3, Maddie Bell 3.

At Edinburgh

Edinburgh 66, Medora 21

Medora;4;0;7;10;—;21

Edinburgh;26;14;15;11;—;66

Medora (1-5): Jadelyn Dean 3 4-9 10, Carley McCammon 2 0-0 4, Lillie Hatfield 2 1-3 5, Kailen Flynn 1 0-3 2, Taylor Hunter 0 0-0 0, Elexus Morris 0 0-0 0, Marsadeez Phillips 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 5-15 21.

Edinburgh (2-4): Megan Rooks 1 3-4 5, Brianna Howard 2 2-4 6, Mariah Weddle 3 1-2 7, Allie Schooler 7 0-0 14, Kayli Littiken 7 0-1 14, Emma Westerfield 2 0-1 4, Abigail Scrogham 1 0-0 2, Sidney Beier 1 1-2 3, Makenzie Hill 2 0-0 5, Vanessa McManaway 0 0-0 0, Emma Wade 3 0-1 6, Taylor Tatlock 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 7-15 66.

3-point goal: Edinburgh (Beier).

Rebounds: Medora 17 (McCammon 6, Dean 5), Edinburgh 44 (Schooler 9, Littiken 9).

Turnovers: Medora 28, Edinburgh 17.

Fouls: Medora 12, Edinburgh 20.