Local sports scoreboard – December 1

Middle school sports

Boys basketball

Sixth grade

Brownstown Central A 48, North Harrison 32

Brownstown Central A (3-0): Scoring: Trapper Dean 15, Kiernan Tiemeyer 15, Jake Pauley 7, Brandon Reynolds 6, Ethan Davis 5.

North Harrison 39, Brownstown Central B 17

Brownstown Central B (0-1): Scoring: Luke Darlage 8, Cole Darlage 5, Wyatt Steward 3, Dustin Kocsis 1.

Seventh grade

Brownstown Central 31, Clarksville 12

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Drew Vehslage 10, Preston Terrell 6, Ethan Shirley 5, Lucas Hines 4, Nathan Koch 4, Ethan Isaacs 2.

Eighth grade

Immanuel Lutheran 56, Lutheran Central 30

Immanuel Lutheran: Scoring: Keaton Stout 15, Lance Roark 12, Braden Christopher 9, Josh Rowe 9, Charlie Caudill 8, Brett Otte 3. Rebounds: Christopher 10, Stout 7, Rowe 6. Assists: Christopher 6, Rowe 2, Stout 2.

Randy Johnson Tipoff Tournament at Salem

Brownstown Central 43, Charlestown 35

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Alex Sparkman 9, Isaiah Wineinger 9, Clayton Barger 7, Jalen Tiemeyer 6, Hayden Kinsler 5, Jake Gray 3, Ethan Lanning 3, Derek Thompson 1.

Brownstown Central 66, Immanuel Lutheran 38

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Tiemeyer 14, Kinsler 12, Lanning 12, Barger 11, Wineinger 7, Sparkman 5, Gray 2, Ethan Sevakis 2, Thompson 1.

Championship

Brownstown Central 45, Salem 35

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Sparkman 12, Wineinger 9, Tiemeyer 8, Kinsler 7, Barger 4, Sevakis 2, Lanning 2, Thompson 1.

Brownstown Central 48, Clarksville 11

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Wineinger 9, Kinsler 9, Sparkman 5, Clay Chastain 5, Thompson 4, Barger 4, Lanning 4, Gray 2, Sevakis 2, Lane Boles 2, Tiemeyer 2.

Jackson Creek 43, Brownstown Central 29

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Kinsler 7, Tiemeyer 5, Barger 5, Thompson 4, Sparkman 3, Lanning 3, Wineinger 2.

Girls basketball

Sixth grade

Brownstown Central A 40, Bedford 19

Brownstown Central A: Scoring: Reagan Nuss 19, Erin Singleton 9, Eliza Cash 6, Jazzlynn Yeadon 2, Andrea Bair 2, Emily Singleton 2.

Bedford 17, Brownstown Central B 10

Brownstown Central B (1-2): Scoring: Payton Ault 7, Maddison Brittain 3.

Brownstown Central A 85, Medora 1

Brownstown Central A (4-0): Scoring: Nuss 25, Erin Singleton 22, Cash 13, Yeadon 7, Kaitlyn McCormick 6, Ault 6, Emily Singleton 4, Brittain 2.

Eighth grade

Brownstown Central 21, Immanuel Lutheran 17

Brownstown Central (1-0): Leading scorers: Halle Hehman 8, Keeli Darlage 8.

Salem Kickoff Tournament

Brownstown Central 35, Charlestown 19

Brownstown Central: Leading scorers: Hehman 18, Darlage 6, Riley Nuss 5.

St. John’s Lutheran Sauers 26, Brownstown Central 19

Brownstown Central: Scoring: Hehman 14, Darlage 3, Nuss 2.

Brownstown Central 34, Orleans 16

Brownstown Central: Leading scorers: Darlage 11, Hehman 10, Zoe Fountain 7.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Middle school coaches of winter sports teams may submit results to tribsports@tribtown.com.