Local sports scoreboard – December 2

Tuesday’s results

Boys basketball

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 69, Salem 56

Brownstown Central;16;19;20;14;—;69

Salem;12;18;9;17;—;56

BCHS  (1-0, 1-0 MSC) — Carson Lambring 4 5-6 15, Matthew Nierman 2 2-3 8, Cam Shoemaker 5 2-2 12, Zach McCory 3 4-4 10, Jacoby Shade 7 1-2 17, Cody Waskom 2 0-2 5, Gavin Bane 1 0-0 2, Ty Maxie 0 0-0 0, Cody Schrader 0 0-0 0, Andrew Murphy 0 0-0 0, Kyle Kramer 0 0-0 0, Cameron Eggersman 0 0-0 0, Jordan Peters 0 0-0 0, totals 24 14-19 69

Salem (1-1, 0-1 MSC) — Hunter Weedin 2 3-4 7, Jaelen Nice 5 4-4 14, Derek Cornett 2 2-2 6, Seth Hobson 3 1-2 7, Evan Brishaber 0 2-2 2, Landon Suvak 1 0-0 3, Taylan Jones 1 0-0 2, Micah Collins 2 2-5 6, Xavier Haendiges 2 5-6 9, JOrdan Baker 0 0-0 0, Jeffrey Burch 0 0-0 0, Gunner Day 0 0-0 0, totals 18 19-25 56

3-point goals: BCHS (Shade 2, Lambring 2, Nierman 2, Waskom), Salem (Suvak)

Rebounds: BCHS 39 (Lambring 6, Shade 6), Salem 34 (Weedin 9, Collins 4)

Turnovers: BCHS 14, Salem 16

Fouls: BCHS 21 (fouled out: Shoemaker), Salem 15

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 49, Salem 28

Brownstown Central (1-0) — Michael Boshears 14, Kramer 8, Murphy 7, Peters 5, Schrader 4, Eggersman 4

At Medora

West Washington 58, Medora 53

Medora; 13;16;12;12;—;53

West Washington; 8;12;17;21;—;58

Medora (0-1) — Chase Booker 6 1-2 17, Kam Flynn 5 2-2 14, Brandon Moore 3 0-0 9, Jalen Beesely 2 2-2 7, Nash Bottorf 2 0-0 5, Tony Norklun 1 0-2 2, Gunner Miller 0 0-0 0, Matt Jones 0 0-0 0, Zac Thompson 0 0-0 0, Mike Jones 0 0-0 0, JD Fish 0 0-0 0, Skylar Jones 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 5-8 53

West Washington (1-1) — Noah Green 8 3-4 19, Michael Sizemore 2 8-8 12, Hunter Sanford 1 6-8 12, Jackson Bryne 4 0-0 9, Landon Mcpheeters 3 2-4 8, Peyton Walker 1 0-0 2, Bailey Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Bryce Farmer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Watson 0 0-0 0, totals 19 19-26 58

3-point goal: Medora (Booker 4, Moore 3, Flynn 2), West Washington (Bryne)

Fouls: Medora 14, West Washington 14

Junior varsity

West Washington 45, Medora 19

Medora (0-1) – JD Fish 6, Jeffery Phillips 4, Zac Thompson 3, Sklar Jones 2, Gavin Henson 2, Daniel Tincher 2

At Hope

 Hauser 55, Trinity Lutheran 53

Trinity Lutheran;16;8;15;14;—;53

Hauser;15;11;18;11;—;55

Trinity Lutheran (1-1) — Keegan Rebber 5 0-0 11, Daniel Horton 8 1-3 17, Chad Stuckwisch 4 0-0 11, Jacob Rowe 3 0-0 8, Dylan Maschino 1 0-0 2, Jack Harweger 0 0-0 0, Luke Onken 1 0-0 2, Bobby Tabeling 0 0-0 0, Jacob Schult 1 0-1 3, Sam Marksberry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 1-4 53.

Hauser (3-0)— Zach Johnson 3 1-5 8, Quindon Shipley 10 2-3 22, Zach Gearhart 5 0-1 11, Aaron Sweet 3 0-0 6, John Mote 2 0-0 6, Connor Wilson 0 0-0 0, Jacob Hatton 0 0-0 0, Justin Compton 0 2-2 2, Clayton Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 5-11 55.

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran 6 (Stuckwisch 3, Rowe 2, Rebber); Hauser 4 (Mote 2, Gearhart, Johnson).

Girls basketball

At Bloomington

 Bloomington North 58, Seymour 43

Seymour;6;7;13;17;—;43

Bloomington;18;8;8;24;—;58

Seymour (7-1) — Lauren James 4 4-4 15, Mikayla Fee 1 1-2 3, Maci Lubker 4 0-0 8, Kayla Griffin 2 3-3 7, Morgan Ritz 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Hume 0 0-0 0, Ashton Chase 0 0-0 0, Makenna Fee 1 0-0 3, Katie Suits 0 5-6 5, totals 13 13-15 43

Bloomington South (3-3) — Lauren Leahl 18, Megan Grabowski 11, Cherise Otter 10, Cydney Bomba 8, Megan Johnson 6, Addison Blackwell 3, Maureen Blackwell 2

3-point goals: Seymour (James 3, Makenna Fee), Bloomington (Leahl 2, Bomba 2, Otter)

Rebounds: Seymour 28 (James 5, Lubker 4, Ritz 4), Bloomington 32

Turnovers: Seymour 12, Bloomington 7

Junior varsity

Seymour 37, Bloomington 30

Seymour (7-1) — Megan Ritz 12, Ashton Chase 8, Makenna Fee 8, Jessica Blevins 6, Emily Corcoran 3

Wrestling

At Seymour

Seymour 66, Southwestern 9

106- Nick Carpenter (S) won by forfeit

113- Adan Anderson (Sw) dec. Justin Ruddick 3-2

120- Brandan Penegar (S) dec. Cody Collman 12-6

126- John Shuffitt (S) pin Logan Williams 4:55

132- Griffin Wayt (S) won by forfeit

138- David Shuffitt (S) won by forfeit

145- Garrett Johnson (S) pin Zach Lambert 1:50

152- Chesney Reichenbacher (S) pin Harlan Mikesell 1:59

160- Zach Newton (S) won by forfeit

170- Braden Thomasma (S) won by forfeit

182- John Newton (S) pin Jacob Pearson: 49

195- Tyler Bicknell (S) won by forfeit

220- Dalton Miller (S) dec. Noah Schuster 5-2

285- Zach McIntosh (Sw) pin Noah Brisceno :25

Junior varsity

220- Kevin Corrales (S) dec. Steven Spray 14-4

Swimming and Diving

At Jeffersonville

Girls

Jeffersonville 124, Seymour 61

(Seymour results)

50 free: 2-Katie Turner 26.61, 5- Marcegui Osorio 31.68, 6-Lesley Dailey 32.57

100 free: 3-Kenzie Persinger 58.51, 5-Alexa McKinney 1:08.10, 6-Marcegui 1:09.71

200 free: 4-Nastya Yakovleyva 2:12.01, 5-Libby Rohr 2:14.31, 6-McKinney 2:36.55

500 free: 4-Yakovleyva 5:57.25, 5-Libby Rohr 6:08.23, 6-Molly Hayes 6:09.88

100 backstroke: 1-Turner 1:05.61, 3-Sarah Montgomery 1:07.18, 4-Lou Hoarau 1:11.76

100 breaststroke: 3-Mary Kate Pritchett 1:15.59, 4-Persinger 1:15.74, 5-Alexis Anders 1:18.04

100 butterfly: 2-Montgomery 1:04.13, 4-Pritchett 1:09.03

200 individual medley: 4-Hayes 2:35.38, 5-Lou Anne Hoarau 2:37.84, 6-Arielle Skinner 2:52.92

Diving: 2-Joey Cole 1:33.80

200 freestyle relay: 2-Seymour ‘A’ (Anders, Pritchett, Hayes, Yakovleyva) 1:52.18, 4-Seymour ‘B’ (Osorio, Skinner, McKinney, Rohr) 2:03.41

400 freestyle relay: 2-Seymour ‘A’ (Yakovleyva, Montgomery, Turner, Persinger) 4:03.76, 4-Seymour ‘B’ (Rohr, Hayes, McKinney, Hoarau) 4:27. 93

200 medley relay: 1-Seymour ‘A’ (Turner, Alexis Anders, Montgomery, Persinger) 1:58.43, 4-Seymour ‘B’  (Hoarau, Pritchett, Skinner, Osorio) 2:14.67

Boys

Jeffersonville 124, Seymour 56

(Seymour results)

50 freestyle: 3-Dalton Polley 25.10, 5-Alex Richardson 29:44, 6-Donovan Gabbard 33.07

100 freestyle: 4-Polley 57.26, 5-Richardson 1:07.93, 6-Lee Freeman 1:11.90

200 Freestyle: 3-Daniel hartman 1:59.65, 6-Isaiah Sexton 2:22.65

500 freestyle: 3-Skyler Cash 5:32.45, 4-Caleb O’Brien 5:33.61, 6-Sexton 6:32.68

100 backstroke: 3-O’Brien 1:05.53, 4-Levi Pfaffenberger 1:08.05, 6-Gabbard 1:28.62

100 Breaststroke: 2-Noah Bullard 1:04.10, 4-Kyle Pfaffenberger 1:16.05, 6-Freeman 1:33.68

100 Butterfly: 4-Hartman 1:00.25, 5-L. Pfaffenberger 1:03.18, 6-Dillon Polley 1:12.79

200 individual medley: 1-Bullard 2:12.20, 5-Dillon Polley 2:43.34

Diving: 1-Devin Ramsey 167.50

200 Freestyle Relay: 2-Seymour ‘A’ (K. Pfaffenberger, Dalton Polley, Hartman, Cash) 1:43.52, 5-Seymour ‘B’ (Freeman, Gabbard, Kevin Lopez, Richardson) 2:14.17

400 freestyle relay: 2- Seymour ‘A’ (L. Pfaffenberger, Hartman, O’Brien, Bullard) 3:46.99, 4-Seymour ‘B’ (Sexton, Richardson, Dillon Polley, Freeman) 4:30.96.

200 medley relay: 2-Seymour ‘A’ (O’Brien, Bullard, Cash, L. Pfaffenberger) 1:50.85, 4-Seymour ‘B’ (Sexton, K. Pfaffenberger, Dalton Polley, Dillon Polley) 2:09.07

Monday’s results

Freshmen boys basketball

At Seymour

Seymour 48, Scottsburg 21

Seymour (1-2) — Jack Roberts 14, R.J. Kleber 10, Keaton Seniors 7, Caleb Madden 4, Colin McCartney 4, Payton Reasoner 3, Nathan O’Neal 2, Tristan Spray 2, Carlson Frische 2.

C-team girls basketball

At Seymour

Seymour 31, Bloomington South 25

Seymour (2-1)  — Paige Feller 15, Jenna O’Neal 8, Hannah Thompson 6, Paige Kestler 2.