Local sports calendar – December 19

Prep sports

Today

Girls basketball

Silver Creek at Brownstown Central (JV-V), noon

Trinity Lutheran at Oldenburg Academy (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Borden at Medora, 12:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Mitchell at Brownstown Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jennings County at Seymour (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.

New Washington at Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora at Shoals (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Swimming and diving

Seymour at Jennings County, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Seymour at Columbus North Invitational (JV), 9 a.m.

Monday

Girls basketball

Medora at Rising Sun, 6:30 p.m.

Shawe Memorial at Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

TV TODAY

NBA

Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m., NBA TV

Memphis Grizzlies at Indiana Pacers, 8 p.m., Fox Sports Indiana

Men’s college basketball

Utah vs. Duke, at New York, noon, ESPN

Villanova at Virginia, noon, ESPN2

Western Kentucky at Louisville, noon, ESPNU

Wichita State at Seton Hall, noon, WXIN-Channel 59

Auburn at Xavier, noon, Fox Sports 1

UNC-Asheville at Georgetown, noon, Fox Sports Network

Georgia Tech at Georgia, noon, SEC Network

Michigan State at Northeastern, 12:30 p.m., NBC Sports

North Carolina vs. UCLA, at Brooklyn, New York, 1 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Indiana vs. Notre Dame, at Indianapolis, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Northwestern at DePaul, 2 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Creighton at Oklahoma, 2 p.m., ESPNU

Oral Roberts at LSU, 2 p.m., SEC Network

Ohio State vs. Kentucky, at Brooklyn, New York, 3:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Cincinnati at VCU, 4 p.m., CBS Sports

Tulane at Mississippi State, 4 p.m., SEC Network

Purdue vs. Butler, at Indianapolis, 5 p.m., Big Ten Network

Florida Atlantic vs. Florida State, at Sunrise, Florida, 5 p.m., Fox Sports Network

North Carolina State at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC Network

Princeton vs. Maryland, at Baltimore, 7 p.m., Big Ten Network

Northern Iowa vs. Iowa State, at Des Moines, Iowa, 7 p.m., ESPNU

Oklahoma State vs. Florida, at Sunrise, Florida, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Rider at Providence, 8 p.m., Fox Sports Network

Wofford at Vanderbilt, 8 p.m., SEC Network

Baylor at Texas A&M, 9 p.m., ESPNU

UNLV at Arizona, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

Tennessee vs. Gonzaga, at Seattle, 11 p.m., ESPNU

Texas at Stanford, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2

NFL

New York Jets at Dallas Cowboys, 8:25 p.m., NFL Network

College football

Celebration Bowl: North Carolina A&T vs. Alcorn State, at Atlanta, noon, WRTV-Channel 6

New Mexico Bowl: Arizona vs. New Mexico, at Alburquerque, New Mexico, 2 p.m., ESPN

Las Vegas Bowl: BYU vs. Utah, at Las Vegas, 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

NCAA Division II championship: Shepherd vs. NW Missouri State, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Camerlia Bowl: Ohio vs. Appalachian State, at Montgomery, Alabama, 5:30 p.m., ESPN

Cure Bow: San Jose State vs. Georgia State, at Orlando, Florida, 7 p.m., CBS Sports

New Orleans Bowl: Arkansas State vs. Louisiana Tech, at New Orleans, 9 p.m., ESPN

TV SUNDAY

Men’s college basketball

Pittsburgh vs. Davidson, at New York, noon, ESPNU

NJIT at St. John’s, noon, Fox Sports 1

Samford at Nebraska, 7 p.m., Big Ten Network

NFL

Houston Texans at Indianapolis Colts, 1 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Green Bay Packers at Oakland Raiders, 4 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Denver Broncos at Pittsburgh Steelers, 4:25 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Arizona Cardinals at Philadelphia Eagles, 8:20 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13