Local sports calendar – January 9

Prep sports

Today

Girls basketball

Charlestown at Brownstown Central (JV-V), noon

Trinity Lutheran at Southwestern (Hanover) (JV-V), 11 a.m.

Crothersville at Lanesville (JV-V), 11 a.m.

North Harrison at Seymour (JV-V), noon

Boys basketball

Brownstown Central vs. Tipton (at Knightstown’s Hoosier Gym), 6:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Henryville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Crothersville at Southwestern (Hanover) (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Swimming and diving

Floyd Central at Seymour, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Seymour at Brown County Tournament, 9 a.m.

Monday

Girls basketball

Medora at Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Salem at Brownstown Central (F), 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Indianapolis Lutheran (F), 6 p.m.

TV TODAY

Men’s college basketball

St. Bonaventure at Massachusetts, noon, CBS Sports

DePaul at Georgetown, noon, Fox Sports 1

Maryland at Wisconsin, 1 p.m., ESPN

Oklahoma State at West Virginia, 1 p.m., ESPNU

Texas A&M at Tennessee, 1 p.m., SEC Network

LSU at Florida, 1:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

UTEP at UAB, 2 p.m., CBS Sports

Creighton at Seton Hall, 2 p.m., Fox Sports 1

St. John’s at Marquette, 2 p.m., Fox Sports Network

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

Baylor at Iowa State, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 3 p.m., ESPNU

Mississippi State at Arkansas, 3:30 p.m., SEC Network

Wichita State at Southern Illinois, 4 p.m., CBS Sports

Kansas State at Oklahoma, 4:30 p.m., ESPNews

Princeton at Penn, 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Florida State at Miami (Florida), 5 p.m., ESPN2

Nebraska at Rutgers, 5 p.m., ESPNU

UNLV at Wyoming, 6 p.m., CBS Sports

Kentucky at Alabama, 6 p.m., SEC Network

Memphis at UConn, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Texas at TCU, 7 p.m., ESPNU

North Carolina at Syracuse, 8 p.m., ESPN

Georgia at Mississippi, 8:30 p.m., SEC Network

Auburn at Missouri, 9 p.m., ESPN2

Kansas at Texas Tech, 9 p.m., ESPNU

East Carolina at Temple, 9 p.m., ESPNews

UC Riverside at UC Irvine, 11 p.m., ESPNU

College football

NCAA FCS Championship: North Dakota State vs. Jacksonville State, at Frisco, Texas, noon, ESPN2

NFL

AFC wild-card game: Kansas City Chiefs at Houston Texans, 4:20 p.m., ESPN, WRTV-Channel 6

AFC wild-card game: Pittsburgh Steelers at Cincinnati Bengals, 8 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

High school football

U.S. Army All-American Bowl, at San Antonio, 1 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Golf

European PGA Tour BMW South African Championship, third round, at Johannesburg, 5:30 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour Hyundai Tournament of Champions, third round, at Kapalua, Hawaii, 4 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13; 6 p.m., Golf Channel

Motorsports

Monster Energy Supercross, at Anaheim, California, 10 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Soccer

FA Cup: Aston Villa at Wycombe Wanderers, 7:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

FA Cup: Stoke City at Doncaster, 9:55 a.m., Fox Sports 2

FA Cup: Sunderland at Arsenal, 10 a.m., Fox Sports 1

FA Cup: Sheffield United at Manchester United, 12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2

Volleyball

Women’s Olympic Trials: United States vs. Dominican Republic, at Lincoln, Nebraska, 9 p.m., NBC Sports

Winter sports

FIS Alpine Skiing Audi World Cup: women’s downhill, at St. Anton, Austria, 5:30 a.m., NBC Sports

FIS Alpine Skiing Audi World Cup: men’s giant slalom, at Abelboden, Switzerland, 7 a.m., NBC Sports

TV SUNDAY

NBA

Indiana Pacers at Houston Rockets, 7 p.m., Fox Sports Indiana

Charlotte Bobcats at Denver Nuggets, 8 p.m., NBA TV

Men’s college basketball

Michigan State at Penn State, noon, Big Ten Network

Cincinnati at South Florida, noon, ESPNU

Rhode Island at St. Joseph’s, noon, NBC Sports

Richmond at Fordham, 2 p.m., NBC Sports

Central Florida at SMU, 4 p.m., ESPNU

VCU at Saint Louis, 4 p.m., NBC Sports

Ohio State at Indiana, 4:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Purdue at Illinois, 6 p.m., Big Ten Network

Villanova at Butler, 7:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

N.C. State at Wake Forest, 8 p.m., ESPNU

Stanford at Oregon, 10 p.m., ESPNU

Women’s college basketball

Fordham at Duquesne, noon, CBS Sports

Missouri at South Carolina, noon, SEC Network

North Carolina at Notre Dame, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Georgetown at Marquette, 1 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Indiana at Purdue, 2 p.m., Big Ten Network Plus

Northwestern at Michigan State, 2 p.m., Big Ten Network

George Washington at Dayton, 2 p.m., CBS Sports

Auburn at Tennessee, 2 p.m., ESPNU

Florida at Mississippi, 2 p.m., SEC Network

Maryland at Iowa, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Penn State at Wisconsin, 4 p.m., Big Ten Network

Villanova at DePaul, 4 p.m., CBS Sports

Texas A&M at LSU, 4 p.m., SEC Network

UConn at South Florida, 5 p.m., ESPN2

NFL

NFC wild-card game: Seattle Seahawks at Minnesota Vikings, 1 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

NFC wild-card game: Green Bay Packers at Washington Redskins, 4:30 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Golf

European PGA Tour BMW South African Championship, final round, at Johannesburg, 5 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Tour Hyundai Tournament of Champions, final round, at Kapalua, Hawaii, 6 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL

New Jersey Devils at Minnesota Wild, 8 p.m., NBC Sports

Soccer

FA Cup: Swansea City at Oxford United, 7 a.m., Fox Sports 1

FA Cup: Scunthorpe United at Chelsea, 9 a.m., Fox Sports 1

FA Cup: Leicester City at Tottenham, 11 a.m., Fox Sports 1

Winter sports

FIS Alpine Skiing Audi World Cup: women’s Super-G, at St. Anton, Austria, 5:30 a.m., NBC Sports

FIS Alpine Skiing Audi World Cup: men’s slalom, at Adelboden, Switzerland, 7 a.m., NBC Sports