Local sports calendar – January 16

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Girls basketball

Brownstown Central at Jennings County (JV-V), noon

Borden at Seymour, 1:30 p.m.

South Decatur at Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), noon

Boys basketball

Trinity Lutheran at Brownstown Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Seymour at Columbus East (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora at Henryville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Swimming

Hoosier Hills Conference at Seymour (girls), 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Seymour at Hoosier Hills Conference (Floyd Central), 9 a.m.

Monday

Girls basketball

Medora at Crothersville, 7:30 p.m.

TV TODAY

Men’s college basketball

South Florida at Memphis, noon, CBS Sports

N.C. State at North Carolina, noon, ESPN

Ohio State at Maryland, noon, ESPN2

Cincinnati at Temple, noon, ESPNU

St. John’s at Butler, noon, Fox Sports 1

Indiana at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

Massachusetts at Davidson, 12:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Villanova at Georgetown, 1 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Missouri at South Carolina, 1 p.m., SEC Network

VCU at Richmond, 2 p.m., CBS Sports

TCU at Kansas, 2 p.m., ESPN

Notre Dame at Duke, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Texas A&M at Georgia, 2 p.m., ESPNU

Xavier at Marquette, 2 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Nebraska at Illinois, 2:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

La Salle at Rhode Island, 2:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

Tennessee at Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m., SEC Network

Wyoming at New Mexico, 4 p.m., CBS Sports

Kentucky at Auburn, 4 p.m., ESPN

West Virginia at Oklahoma, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Iowa State at Kansas State, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Middle Tennessee at Old Dominion, 4 p.m., Fox Sports Network

East Carolina at Central Florida, 4:30 p.m., ESPNews

Seton Hall at Providence, 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Oklahoma State at Texas, 6 p.m., ESPN2

Alabama vs. Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., SEC Network

Florida at Mississippi, 8 p.m., ESPN2

Penn State at Northwestern, 8:30 p.m., ESPNU

Arkansas at LSU, 8:30 p.m., SEC Network

San Diego State at Boise State, 10 p.m., ESPN2

NFL playoffs

AFC divisional game: Kansas City Chiefs at New England Patriots, 4:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

NFC divisional game: Green Bay Packers at Arizona Cardinals, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

TV SUNDAY

Men’s college basketball

American at Army, noon, CBS Sports

Creighton at DePaul, 1 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 1:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

UConn at Houston, 2 p.m., CBS Sports

George Mason at Saint Louis, 3 p.m., NBC Sports

Southern Illinois at Drake, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Michigan at Iowa, 4:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

Virginia at Florida State, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU

Oregon State at Utah, 8:30 p.m., ESPNU

Women’s college basketball

Northwestern at Maryland, noon, Big Ten Network

Purdue at Ohio State, 2 p.m., Big Ten Network

NFL playoffs

NFC divisional game: Seattle Seahawks at Carolina Panthers, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

AFC divisional game: Pittsburgh Steelers at Denver Broncos, 4:30 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

NHL

Philadelphia Flyers at Detroit Red Wings, 7:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Tennis

Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, 7 p.m. Sunday and 3 a.m. Monday, ESPN2