Local sports scoreboard – January 20

Tuesday’s results

Girls basketball

At Jeffersonville

Seymour 46, Jeffersonville 36

Seymour;13;14;8;11;—;46

Jeffersonville;14;9;4;9;—;36

Seymour (16-4, 6-0 HHC) — Sarah Benefiel 3 0-0 7, Emilee Pollmann 1 1-2 4, Kayla Griffin 4 2-2 10, Lauren James 2 0-0 5, Morgan Ritz 2 0-0 6, Mikayla Fee 1 0-0 2, Maci Lubker 4 2-2 12, Ashton Chase 0 0-0 0, Makenna Fee 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Hume 0 0-0 0, totals 17 5-6 46

Jeffersonville (14-7, 3-3 HHC) — Jasmine Lilly 4 1-2 10, Jacinta Gibson 1 0-0 2, Taylor Sykes 5 3-5 14, Chelsea Gibson 3 1-3 7, Jhala Henry 1 0-0 3, totals 14 5-10 36

3-point goals: Seymour (Benefiel, Pollmann, James, Ritz 2, Lubker 2), Jeffersonville (Lilly, Sykes, Henry)

Fouls: Seymour 14, Jeffersonville 10

Junior varsity

Seymour 51, Jeffersonville 26

Seymour (11-7) — Emily Cocoran 7, Makenna Fee 6, Paige Feller 5, Jessica Blevins 4, Stephanie Harrison 3, Megan Ritz 1

At Austin

Austin 47, Crothersville 41

 

Austin;8;12;10;17;—;47

Crothersville;9;11;17;4;—41

Crothersville (10-9) — Piper Hensley 2 0-0 5, Maddie Riley 2 0-1 5, Alexis Adair 4 0-0 10, Christian 4 1-3 10, Abby Jewell 4 1-2 11, Cassidy Mantz 0 0-0 0, Madison Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Nikki Hickman 0 0- 0, totals 15 2-6 41

Austin (13-7) — Hailey Misamore 8 2-4 18, Akaya Walker 1 0-0 3, Kami Owens 3 0-0 8, Megan Hollan 0 0-2 0, MacKenzie Norton 3 4-6 10, Addison Brasher 1 2-2 4, Skylar Coomer 2 0-0 4, totals 18 8-14 47

3-point goals: Crothersville (Hensley, Riley, Adair 2, Christian, Jewell 2), Austin (Walker, Owens 2)

Rebounds: Crothersville 19 (Riley 6, Jewell 5), Austin 19

Turnovers: Crothersville 11, Austin 4

Fouls: Crothersville 12, Austin 8

Junior varsity

 Austin 34, Crothersville 18

Crothersville — Lacey Hall 8, Reynolds 4, Allison Davidson 2, Hickman 2, Kalynda Hoevener 1, Alisha Basil 1

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 55, New Washington 24

Brownstown Central;21;18;6;10;—;55

New Washington;3;4;4;13;—;24

Brownstown Central (11-11) — Morgan Wehmiller 4 0-0 11, Madison Klinge 0 0-0 0, Payton Farmer 7 3-4 17, Kristen Stuckwisch 1 2-3 4, Grace Jaynes 3 0-0 6, Shelby Stuckwisch 2 2-2 8, Brooklyn Snodgrass 2 0-0 4, Tayler Garland 1 0-0 2, Sophie Kreis 0 1-2 1, Cassie Maxie 1 0-0 2, Leah Stidam 0 0-0 0, totals 21 8-11 55

New Washington (1-19) —Haley Tye 6 5-6 20, Macie McCarty 1 0-0 2, Emma Graebe 1 0-1 2, Samantha Crace 0 0-0 0, Gracie Krouse 0 0-0 0, Hope Griffith 0 0-0 0, Madison Field 0 0-0 0, totals 8 5-7 24

3-point goals: Brownstown Central (Wehmiller 3, S. Stuckwisch 2), New Washington (Tye 3)

Rebounds: Brownstown Central 36 (K. Stuckwisch 10, Farmer 7), New Washington 17 (Graebe 7, Fields 5)

Turnovers: Brownstown Central 13, New Washington 25

Fouls: Brownstown Central 10, New Washington 7

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 51, New Washington 22

Brownstown Central (13-4) — Garland 14, Claire Poulton 11, Kreis 9, Shelby Reynolds 6, Haley Thomas 4, Stidam 4 Snodgrass 3

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 56, Shawe Memorial 38

Trinity Lutheran;14;11;11;20;—;56

Shawe Memorial;11;8;8;11;—;38

Trinity Lutheran (14-7) — Maddie Roark 8 10-12 28, Abby Hackman 4 4-6 12, Whitney Rogers 2 2-2 6, Anne Franke 1 1-3 3, Morgan Gabbard 1 0-0 3, Laney Acton 1 0-0 2, Miranda Murphy 0 2-2 2, Taylor Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Jodi Goecker 0 0-0 0, Maddie Bell 0 0-0 0, totals 17 19-25 56

Shawe Memorial (13-10) — Claire Higgins 3 1-3 10, Megg Hensler 3 2-6 9, Maddie Waller 1 4-4 6, Jenna Armstrong 2 0-0 5, Erin Cooper 1 1-2 3, Kate Grote 1 1-2 3, Megan Hesse 1 0-0 2, Katelyn May 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Moore 0 0-0 0, totals 12 9-17 38

3-point goals: Trinity Lutheran (Roark 2, Gabbard), Shawe Memorial (Higgins 3, Hensler, Armstrong)

Rebounds: Trinity Lutheran (Hackman 12. Murphy 8, Franke 6)

Turnovers: Trinity Lutheran 15

Fouls: Trinity Lutheran 17, Shawe Memorial 17

Junior varsity

Lawrenceburg 40, Trinity Lutheran 24

Trinity Lutheran — Morgan Gabbard 8, Emilee Lang 5, Jodi Goecker 4, Savanna Setty 3, Laney Acton 2, Haley Zellman 2

Swimming and diving

At Seymour

Girls

Seymour 116, Bedford N. Lawrence 64

(Seymour in top 5)

50 free: 1-Nastya Yakovlyeva 26.67, 2-Molly Hayes 27.18, 4-Libby Rohr 28.51

100 free: 3-Alexa McKinney 1:04.24, 4-Lesley Dailey 1:08.30, 5-Arielle Skinner 1:10.13

200 free: 1-Katie Turner 2:07.91, 3-Marcegui Vasquez 2:20.49, 5-Cherish Bryant 2:29.86

500 free: 1-Turner 5:42.01, 2, Sarah Montgomery 6:11.05. 3, Lou Anne Hoarau 6:22.16

100 back: 2- Hoarau, 1:08.80. 3-Yakovlyeva1:10.21. 4- Rohr 1:16.11

100 breast: 2-Alexis Anders 1:17.42, 4-Hayes 1:20.44

100 fly: 1, Mary Kate Pritchett 1:06.63, 2-Kenzie Persinger 1:07.40, 5-Anders 1:13.50.

200 individual medley: 1- Persinger 2:23.77, 2- Montgomery 2:23.92. 3-Pritchett 2:28.88.

Diving: 1-Joey Cole 144.95

200 free relay: 1-(Persinger, Yakovlyeva, Montgomery, Turner) 1:45.42, 3-( Skinner, Bryant, Grace Hartman, Vasquez), 2:02.88, 5-(Kaelen Eglen, Lesley Dailey, Natalia Garcia, Macy Williams) 2:08.01.

400 free relay: 1-( Hayes, Hoarau, Turner, Persinger), 4:03.79, 3-(e Pritchett, Rohr, Anders, McKinney), 4:14.45, 5-(Eglen, Bryant, Vasquez,  Dailey) 4:42.29.

200 medley relay: 1-(Montgomery, Anders, Pritchett, Yakovlyeva 11), 2:01.21, 3-( Hoarau,  McKinney, Hayes, Rohr), 2:11.41, 5-( Hartman, Natalia Garcia, Skinner, Eglen) 2:26.29.

Boys

Seymour 108, Bedford North Lawrence 77

50 free: 1-Levi Pfaffenberger 24.30, 3-Dillon Polley 27.06

100 free: 1-L. Pfaffenberger 53.13, 3-Isaiah Sexton 1:00.22, 5-Jackson Boyt 1:09.52

200 free: 1-Noah Bullard 1:56.18, 2-Dalton Polley 1:58.70, 3-Kyle Pfaffenberger 2:18.27.

500 free: 2-Skyler Cash 5:21.00, 3-Dalton Polley 5:35.57

100 back: 2-Cash 1:03.19. 3-Caleb O’Brien 1:03.40, 5- Sexton 1:15.66

100 breast: 1-Daniel Hartman 1:10.13, 2-Steve Frohling 1:10.77

100 fly: 1-Bullard 57.73, 4-Dillon Polley 1:14.68

200 individual medley: 2-Hartman 2:10.9 3-Frohling 2:21.46, 4-O’Brien, 2:23.91

Diving: 2-Devin Ramsey 182.40, 4-Jhonatan Barradas 123.05.

200 free relay: 1-(Hartman, Dalton Polley, L. Pfaffenberger, Bullard) 1:37.81, 4-(Brady Westfall, Lee Freeman, Boyt, Donovan Gabbard), 2:10.21

400 free relay: 1-(Dalton Polley, L. Pfaffenberger, Cash, Hartman), 3:46.73, 3-(Sexton, Boyt, Alex Richardson, O’Brien) 4:29.05.

200 medley relay: 1-( O’Brien, Bullard, Frohling, Cash), 1:53.03, 3-(Richardson, Isaiah Sexton, Dillon Polley, K. Pfaffenberger) 2:13.68, 5-(Kevin Lopez, Lee Freeman, Gabbard, Westfall) 2:34.53.