Local sports scoreboard – February 8

Saturday’s results

Girls swimming and diving

At Floyd Central Sectional

Team scores: 1. Floyd Central 483, 2. Jeffersonville 472, 3. Seymour 307, 4. Jennings County 215, 5. New Albany 19,  6 Corydon Central, 106, 7. North Harrison 97, 8. Southwestern (Hanover) 92, 9. Scottsburg 64, 10. Madison Consolidated 39, 11. Charlestown 38, 12. Salem 29, 13. Silver Creek 25, 14. Switzerland County 20, 15. Providence, 18

(First place and Seymour results)

50 free: 1. Emma Love (FC) 24.36, 4. Katie Turner (S) 25.62

100 free: 1. Gracie Saulman (C) 53.03, 3. Kenzie Persinger (S) 54.46, 16. Alexa McKinney 1:04.06

200 free: 1. Rachel Walker (J) 1:55.19, 6. Nastya Yakovleyva (S) 2:03.79, 10. Liby Rohr (S) 2:08.00, 13. Molly Hayes (S) 2:13.40

500 free: 1. Walker 5:05.89, 7. Yakovleyva 5:39.94, 10. Rohr 5:49.38, 13. Hayes 6:01.76

100 backstroke: 1. Lauren Thompson (FC) 59.49, 2. Katie Turner (S) 1:00.13, 3. Sarah Montgomery (S) 1:01.69, 8. Lou Anne Horaru (S) 1:07.84

100 breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Thom (NA) 1:05.16, 4. Persinger 1:09.17, 8. Mary Kate Pritchett 1:12.28, 10. Alexis Anders 1:14.73

100 butterfly: 1. Thom 57.75, 4. Montgomery 59.79, 10. Pritchett 1:05.86, 15. Anders 1:12.14

200 IM: 1. Adeline Dixon (J) 2:12.45, 9. Horaru 2:29.07, 12. Cherish Bryant (S) 2:44.07, 14. Arielle Skinner (S) 2:46.30

Diving: 1. Anya Davenport (FC) 371.55, 7. Joey Cole (S) 262.10

200 medley relay: 1. Floyd Central 1:51.51, 2. Seymour (Turner, Montgomery, Anders, Persinger) 1:53.92

200 free relay: 1. Jeffersonville 1:40.16, 2. Seymour (Turner, Yakovleyva, Montgomery, Persinger) 1:40.84

Boys basketball

At Clarskville

Brownstown Central 81, Clarksville 55

BCHS;11;24;22;24;—;81

Clarksville;8;20;11;16;—;55

Brownstown Central (16-2, 8-0 MSC) — Carson Lambring 4 0-0 12, Matthew Nierman 2 5-6 9, Gavin Bane 1 0-0 2, Ty Maxie 0 0-0 0, Cam Shoemaker 0 6-8 6, Zach McCory 6 3-4 15, Cody Waskom 8 4-6 21, Jacoby Shade 5 0-0 12, Andrew Murphy 0 2-2 2, Cody Schrader 0 2-2 2, Derek Rieckers 0 0-0 0, Cameron Eggersman 0 0-0 0, totals 26 22-28 81

Clarksville (7-10, 4-3 MSC) — Murphy McEwen 0 1-2 1, Charles VanWinkle 1 0-0 3, Kordell Sowers 3 2-3 10, Cody Leonhardt 2 3-3 7, Benett McEwen 3 2-2 8, Bryce Hale 4 6-6 14, Nathan Ludwick 4 0-2 8, Christian Stewart 1 0-0 2, Alex Taylor 1 0-0 2, 19 14-18 55

3-point goals: BCHS (Lambring 4, Shade 3, Waskom) Clarksville (Saures 2, Vanwinkle)

Rebounds: BCHS 23 (McCory 6, Shade 5), Clarksville 29

Turnovers: BCHS 12, Clarksville 23

Fouls: BCHS 22, Clarksville 17 (fouled out: Taylor)

Junior varsity

Brownstown Central 52, Clarksville 21

Brownstown Central (14-0) — Rieckers 11, Jordan Peters 11, Murphy 7, Maxie 5, Kyle Kramer 5, Cameron Luedeman 3, Schrader 4, Eggersman 2, Carter Tape 2, Hunter Browning 2

At Crothersville

Crothersville 53, South Central 52

Crothersville;21;19;6;7;—53

South Central14;12;19;7;—;52

Crothersville (3-15, 1-2 SAC)- Eli Mollett 6 5-8 18, Tyler Luedeman 6 2-3 20, Collyn Claywell 2 1-2 5, Lane Wienhorst 1 0-0 3, Zane Elliott 0 0-1 0, Micah Mains 1 3-4 5, Codi McDonald 1 0-0 2, totals 19 11-18 53

South Central (1-16, 0-4 SAC) — Cory Ray 1 0-1 3, Henry Hentrip 4 3-6 12, TJ Boyd 8 3-7 20, Logan Stewart 4 0-0 10, Collan Knear 3 0-2 6, Ben Wibbles 0 0-0 0, Logan May 0 1-2 1, totals 20 7-18 52

3-point goals: Crothersville (Luedeman 2, Mollett, Wienhorst), South Central (Stewart 2. Ray, Boyd, Hentrip)

Rebounds: Crothersville 30 (Claywell 9, Mollett 5), South Central 28 (Boyd 8, Hentrip 6)

Fouls: Crothersville 15, South Central 18

Turnovers: Crothersville 12, South Central 18

Junior varsity

South Central 45, Crothersville 43

Crothersville (5-12) — Wienhorst 1, Noah Hoskins 9, Matt Winburn 7, Trevor Peters 6, Rafael Niem 6, Cory Schmelzle 3, Will Amick 2

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 53, New Washington 47

Trinity Lutheran;8;11;12;22;—;53

New Washington;17;7;4;19;—;47

Trinity Lutheran (14-6) — Daniel Horton 3 5-6 11, Chad Stuckwisch 3 2-4 11, Dylan Maschino 1 4-4 7, Keegan Rebber 2 2-2 7, Bobby Tabeling 4 0-0 8, Jacob Schult 4 1-3 9, Jacob Rowe 0 0-0 0, Jack Harwager 0 0-0 0, totals 17 14-19 53

New Washington (11-6) — Caleb Ellison 2 0-0 6, Brandon Horton 4 2-2 12, Hunter Lind 6 0-0 18, Zach Moore 3 0-0 6, Steve Mack 2 1-2 5, Brandon Gill 0 0-0 0, totals 17 3-4 47.

3-point goals Trinity (Stuckwisch 3, Rebber), New Washington (Lind 6, Ellison 2, Horton 2)

Rebounds: Trinity 31 (Tabeling 9, Horton 8, Rebber 7)

Fouls: Trinity 10, New Washington 14

Turnovers: Trinity 13

Junior varsity

Trinity Lutheran 49, New Washington 28

Trinity Lutheran (12-7) AJ Goecker 14, Kendall White 8, Alex Toppe 7, Victor Hackman 6, Sam Marksberry 4, Colton Wischmeier 4, Sam Hayes 2, Skylar Stahl 2, Trent Shoemaker 2.

At Salem

Salem 65, Seymour63 (OT)

Wrestling

At Jeffersonville Regional

(Seymour results)

Team scores: Jennings County 170, Columbus East 155, Floyd Central 113, Jeffersonville 81, New Albany 72, Greensburg 56.5, Columbus North 56, Seymour 29, Brown County 22, Scottsburg 13, New Washington 12.0, Eastern (Pekin) 6.0, Charlestown/Corydon/Providence/Southwestern DNS

(Seymour results)

106: Camren Beasley (J) pin Justin Ruddick (S), 3:15

120: Brandon Penegar (S) pin Carlos Santos (J), 2:50; Graham Rooks (CE) pin Penegar, 2:50; Penegar pin Robbie Stein (E), 1:56

126: Noah Franklin (NW) major dec. John Shuffitt (S), 14-4

132: Damon Dillon (NA) pin David Shuffitt (S), 3:49

138: Garrett Johnson (S) pin Carson Somerville (J) 1:27; Johnson dec. Josh Foster (FC), 3-1; Brooks Wathen (JC) dec. Johnson, 3-1

145: Noah Day (NA) pin Cheaney Reichenbacker (S), :58

152: Max Hauser (FC) pin Zack Newton (S), 1:21

182: Jaden Sonner (NA) dec. John Newton (S), 4-2

195: Darion Newbolt (J) dec. Tyler Bicknell (S), 5-2

220: Ty Sorg (FC) pin Dalton Miller (S), :42