Local sports roundup – April 16

Track and field

Braves host 3-way

BROWNSTOWN

The Brownstown Central boys track and field team finished second, while the girls were third in a three-way meet with Jennings County and Columbus East on Thursday.

On the girls’ side, Columbus East won the meet with 70 points, Jennings County totaled 63 and Brownstown amassed 34.

Freshman Brooklyn Snodgrass placed first in the long jump at 15-8 3/4 and second in the 100 (12.7) and 200 (27.5).

Trentity Vaught led the Braves’ field events, throwing 100-1 in the discus for first and 30-8 in the shot put placing third.

Kristen Stuckwisch clocked 1:04.3 in the 400 for second.

Four other Braves placed third on the day, while Columbus East and Jennings took the relay events.

Columbus East won the boys’ meet with 76 points, Brownstown Central had 50 and Jennings County 41.

Brownstown took the top four pole vaulting spots led by a first place height by Jacob Bollinger.

Joe Barnes threw 50-6½ in the shot put for a blue ribbon and was second in the discus at 138-7.

Harlan Deaton was first in the 800 for the Braves.

Andrew Kellermeier ran a 45.8 for second in the 300 hurdles, and Gain Bane jumped 5-10 in the high jump for the second-best clear.

The Braves also finished second in the 4×100 relay, combining for a time of 45.3.

Trinity boys, girls place 2nd

HANOVER

The Trinity Lutheran boys and girls track teams finished second in a tri-meet at Southwestern on Thursday with the Rebels and Jac-Cen-Del.

Jac-Cen-Del scored 70 points to win the girls’ competition, followed by Trinity’s 44 and Southwestern’s 38.

Junior Hailley Peters cleared 4-8 to win the high jump and was second in the long jump, leaping 14-4¾.

Peters also finished second in the 100, hitting the finish in 14.13.

Trinity freshman Maddie Bell got second in the 300 hurdles in 56.38 and first in the 100 hurdles at 19.22.

A silver finish went to Lexi Schneider for the 200, clocking-in at 39.69.

The Cougars placed first in the 4×100 (50.57) and 4×400 (3:47) relays.

Hanover won the boys’ meet with 77 points, followed by Trinity’s 59 and JCD’s 19.

Cougars freshman AJ Goecker won the 1,600 in 4:52 and 800 at 2:14.

Dylan McKain finished on top in the discus, throwing 102-1½.

In the shot put, Dylan Maschino was second with a mark at 34-3½.

Matt McKay’s time of 12.22 in the 100 was second and Nathan Thomack ran a 59.66 for silver in the 59.66.

A pair of third place finishes went to Chris Rust in the long jump (15-4) and 300 hurdles (50.44)

The 4×100 (55.75) and 4×400 (5:00) relay teams also took first for the Cougars.