Local sports calendar – April 18

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Boys golf

Brown County at Brownstown Central (Hickory Hills), 5 p.m.

Henryville at Trinity Lutheran (Shadowood), 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Salem at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.

Crothersville at South Central, 5 p.m.

Seymour at Bedford North Lawrence, 5 p.m.

Softball

Seymour at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central at Brown County, 5:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at Trinity Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Southwestern, Trinity Lutheran at Waldron, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Softball

Brownstown Central at Eastern (Pekin), 5 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Henryville, 5:30 p.m.

Crothersville at South Central, 5 p.m.

Seymour at New Albany (V-JV), 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Crothersville at Brownstown Central JV, 4:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Seymour at Madison, 5:15 p.m.

Madison at Seymour (JV), 5:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

Trinity Lutheran at Brownstown Central, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Brownstown Central at Scottsburg, 5 p.m.

Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Trinity Lutheran at South Decatur, 5 p.m.

Seymour at Madison, 5:30 p.m.

TV today

MLB

Toronto Blue Jays at Boston Reds Sox, 11 a.m., MLB

Colorado Rockies at Cincinnati Reds, 7 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals, 8 p.m., ESPN

NBA Playoffs

Eastern Conference opening round: Indiana Pacers at Toronto Raptors, Game 2, 7 p.m., Fox Sports Indiana, NBA TV

Western Conference opening round: Dallas Mavericks at Oklahoma City Thunder, Game 2, 8 p.m., TNT

Western Conference opening round: Houston Rockets at Golden State Warriors, Game 2, 10:30 p.m., TNT

NHL Playoffs

Eastern Conference opening round: Washington Capitals at Philadelphia Flyers, Game 3, 7 p.m., NBC Sports

Western Conference opening round: Dallas Stars at Minnesota Wild, Game 3, 8:30 p.m., CNBC

Western Conference opening round: Los Angeles Kings at San Jose Sharks, Game 3, 10:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Running

Boston Marathon, at Boston, 8:30 a.m., NBC Sports