Local sports scoreboard – April 19

Middle school sports

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central 4, St. Vincent 1

No. 1 singles: Olivia Hackman (BC) won 8-5.

No. 2 singles: Riley Roberts (BC) won 8-6.

No. 3 singles: Maggie Hogan (BC) lost 8-2.

No. 1 singles: Carly Brown and Cassidy Burnside (BC) won 8-0.

No. 2 singles: Abbie Reynolds and Jolie Reynolds (BC) won 8-0.

Brownstown Central exhibition: Rachel Adkins lost 6-0; Alexis Markel lost 6-0; Kendra McCory and Kylee Nowling won 6-0; Emily Mann and Allie Mae Wingler won 6-0; Taylor Johnson and Maren McClure lost 6-1; Morgan Hodge and Sydnie Payne won 6-0.

Brownstown Central 5, Bedford 0

No. 1 singles: Hackman (BC) won 8-1.

No. 2 singles: Roberts (BC) won 8-0.

No. 3 singles: Adkins (BC) won 8-2.

No. 1 singles: Brown and Burnside (BC) won 8-2.

No. 2 singles: McCory and Nowling (BC) won 8-0.

Brownstown Central exhibition: Hodge won 6-3; Hogan and Wingler won 6-0; A. Reynolds and J. Reynolds won 6-0 and 6-0; Mann and McClure won 6-0; Markel and Payne won 6-2; Brown and Burnside won 6-0.

Brownstown Central 5, Salem 0

No. 1 singles: Hackman (BC) won 8-3.

No. 2 singles: Roberts (BC) won 8-1.

No. 3 singles: Hogan (BC) won 8-1.

No. 1 singles: Brown and Burnside (BC) won 8-5.

No. 2 singles: McCory and Nowling (BC) won 8-2.

Brownstown Central exhibition: Adkins won 6-3; Hodge and Wingler won 7-5; McClure and Payne won 6-3; A. Reynolds and J. Reynolds won 6-3; Mann and Markel lost 6-1.

Girls track and field

Brownstown Central 106, Salem 9

(Brownstown Central in top three)

100 hurdles: 1-Zoe Fountain, 2-Kayla Guthrie, 3-Kiley Wischmeier.

100: 1-Fountain, 2-Chloe Carlin, 3-Keeli Darlage.

200: 1-Destiny Root, 2-Carlin, 3-Guthrie.

400: 1-Fountain, 2-Hannah Stahl, 3-Winks.

800: 1-Wischmeier, 2-Huffman, 3-Halle Hehman.

1,600: 1-Grace Garland, 2-Emily Koch.

4×100 relay: 1-(Carlin, Guthrie, Wischmeier, Darlage).

800 relay: 1-(Carlin, Kyra Huffman, Fountain, Emma Winks).

4×400 relay: 1-(Stahl, Kassity Taggart, Bailey Miley, Jazzlynn Yeadon).

Long jump: 1-Wischmeier, 2-Darlage.

High jump: 2-Garland, 3-E. Koch.

Shot put: 1-Ashley Schroer, 2-Avery Koch.

Discus: 1-A. Koch, 2-Schroer.

Boys track and field

Brownstown Central def. Salem

(Brownstown Central in top three)

110 hurdles: 1-Sean Tharp 17.1, 2-Trey Hackman 17.1.

100: 1-Brandon Wilson 12.7, 2-Derek Thompson 12.8.

200: 1-Wilson 26.6, 2-Braeden Walker 26.7.

400: 1-Tharp 1:02, 3-Cody Griffith 1:08.

800: 1-Nick Howell 2:34, 2-Charlie Ault 2:38, 3-Jake Cope 2:47.

1,600: 1-Nathan Koch 5:55, 3-Ethan Shirley 6:06.

4×100 relay: 1-(Wilson, Thompson, Walker, Hackman) 52.7.

800 relay: 1-(Walker, Griffith, Thompson, Ronnie Couch) 1:56.

4×400 relay: 1-(Hackman, Tharp, Koch, Couch) 4:35.

Long jump: 2-Wilson 15-4, 3-Hackman 15-1.

High jump: 2-Thompson 5-4, 3-Walker 5-0.

Shot put: 1-Joseph Striegel 36-5, 2-Dustyn Kocsis 29-6, 3-Spicer 29-5.

Discus: 2-Kocsis 57-7.

Pole vault: 1-Cope 8-0, 2-Justin Brewer 7-6, 3-Leighton Rose 7-6.