Local sports roundup – April 20

Softball

Cougars fall to Hornets

HENRYVILLEThe Trinity Lutheran softball team dug a 6-0 hole in the first three innings and couldn’t mount a comeback in an 11-1 loss at Henryville on Tuesday.

In the top of the fourth inning, Trinity Lutheran senior Taylor Reynolds got on base with a single to left field.

Reynolds advanced to third on a Hornets error, and Sami Newmister followed with an RBI single to left field.

The Hornets added one run in the fifth and four in the sixth to capture the win in six innings.

The Cougars (3-5) host Providence on Thursday.

Girls tennis

Owls bagel Shelbyville

The Seymour tennis team moved to 4-0 in 2016 with a 5-0 win over Shelbyville on Tuesday.Emma Wood defeated Bri Ayres 6-1, 6-3, Hallie Crenshaw downed Elizabeth Finkel 6-1, 6-1 and Megan Baurle beat Julia Ferreira 6-2, 6-1 in singles play.

The No. 1 doubles tandem of Lindsey Hume and Addie Rudge bested MaKayla Schacht and Sam Watson 6-4, 6-3 while Kelli Armes and Katie O’Mara took No. 2 doubles 6-4, 6-3 over Alivia Chenoweth and Cassidy Skipton.

On Thursday, the Owls will host Jackson County foe Brownstown Central (1-5).

Baseball

Owls run-rule Madison

MADISONThe Seymour baseball team defeated Madison in five innings, 11-1, on Tuesday.

In the first inning, the Owls amassed six hits which translated to seven runs.

Seymour would tally one run in the second and fourth innings and two in the fifth while giving up a score in the third.

Sophomore Alan Perry went 3-4 at the plate with a run while Seth Maki had a single and double with two runs.

The Owls out-hit the Cubs 11-2 with one error to the home team’s four.

On Friday, the Owls (4-5) will host Jennings County at 7 p.m.

Cougars stay perfect

NEW ALBANYThe Trinity Lutheran baseball team shutout Christian Academy 9-0 on Tuesday.

Following a score in the first inning, the Cougars tacked-on six in the third and two in the sixth while holding the Warriors scoreless.

Trinity’s Chandler Reynolds, Sam Crick and Kruse each had two hits while Moore batted a single and double.

Mensendiek had three RBI for the Cougars.

On Saturday, the Cougars (9-0) will host Brownstown Central in a doubleheader.

Tigers fall twice

BROWNSTOWN/ELIZABETHBrownstown Central’s junior varsity baseball team jumped on top of Crothersville 4-0 after three innings and won 7-0 Tuesday on the Brownstown diamond.

The Braves (3-2) had seven hits with Tristan Robinson and Jalen Curry getting two apiece. Curry had a double, scored a run and had an RBI, while Robinson scored two runs and had an RBI.

Carter Tape and Cameron Luedeman also had doubles, while Luke Shelton had two RBI.

Codi McDonald, Logan Collins, Jamie Buxton and Jessie Fink had singles for the Tigers (0-7).

South Central’s baseball team defeated Crothersville 19-0 in five innings on Monday.

South Central built a 7-0 lead in the first inning, scored four in the second and eight in the third to win by run rule.

Track and field

Braves win all events

SCOTTSBURGThe Brownstown Central girls track and field team won by a landslide, 116-15, at Scottsburg on Tuesday.

In the books, the Braves won all 16 events.

On Thursday, the Braves will host Corydon.

Owls sweep Cubs

MADISONThe Seymour girls track and field team defeated Madison 78-52, and the boys topped the Cubs 108-24 on Monday.

On the girls side, Emma Brock won the 800 in 2:32.24 and 1,600 at 5:34.28.

Seymour took the top-3 spots in the 1,600 with Ashton Chase’s time of 5:38.64 coming in second and Megan Winter’s 5:41 next.

Chase took the 3,200 in 12:31 followed by the Owls’ Maya Hauersperger in 13:04.

The Owls won the 4×400 and 4×100 relays.

Morgan Ritz heaved 98.5 to win the discus and Mikaela Grout ran a 1:04.06 for a blue ribbon in the 400.

The SHS boys team placed first in 14 events against the Cubs.

In the field, Jake Vance took the pole vault (13-0) and Seth Ragon won high jump (6-2).

Reace Cavanaugh won both the shot put and discus with throws of 46-2 and 112-4.

For the 110 Hurdles, Corbin Lovins crossed the plane at 17.15 for the top spot, while teammate Austin White got first in the 300 hurdles in 45.06.

Cam Deppen timed 4:45.75 and Jacob Voss clocked 10:24.59 to take the 1,600 and 3,200.

Ethan Ortman got first in the 100 at 11.28, Kem Forvil won the 400 in 53.5 and Bradan Thomas took the 200 in 24.25.

The team of Tim Molinari, Hunter Bauserman, Alex Lovins and Thomasma combined for 8:55.15 in the 4×800 for first.

Gavin Blanton, Austin Hatfield, Evens Cribs and Ethan Ortman won the 4×100 in 45.72.

In the final event of the day, the Owls team of Conner Lane, Cribs, Blanton and Forvil took the 4×400 relay at 3:41.91.

Cougars third in meet

SHELBYThe Trinity Lutheran boys and girls’ track and field teams both placed third in a tri-meet with Southwestern and Southport on Monday.

Southwestern won the girls’ events with 42½ point, Southport tallied 34½ and Trinity Lutheran 29.

Southport scored 68, Southwestern 59 and Trinity 29 for the boys.

Matt McKay had the lone first place finish for the Cougars in the 110 hurdles, clocking 16.65.