Local sports calendar – April 23

Main events

Prep sports

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Trinity Lutheran (DH), 10 a.m.

Austin at Brownstown Central (JV), 10 a.m.

Silver Creek at Crothersville (DH), 11 a.m.

Clarksville at Seymour (DH), 1 p.m.

Seymour at Floyd Central (JV, DH), 11 a.m.

Track and field

Trinity Lutheran at Sullivan Invitational, 10 a.m.

Seymour (girls) at Brown County Relays, 10:45 a.m.

Softball

New Washington at Trinity Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Seymour at Greenfield Central (JV), 9 a.m.

Boys golf

Crothersville at Shawe Memorial (Sunrise), noon

Monday

Boys golf

Madison at Seymour (Shadowood), 4:45 p.m.

Brownstown Central at Scottsburg/Austin (Westwood), 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at North Harrison, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus Christian at Crothersville, 5 p.m.

Softball

Henryville at Brownstown Central, 5:30 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Trinity Lutheran at Shawe Memorial, 5:30 p.m.

Seymour at Columbus North, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

Medora, Crothersville at Edinburgh, 4:30 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series ToyotaCare 250 qualifying, at Richmond, Virginia, 9:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR Xfinity Series ToyotaCare 250, at Richmond, Virginia, 12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Verizon IndyCar Series Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama qualifying, at Birmingham, Alabama, 4 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB

Tampa Bay Rays at New York Yankees or Oakland Athletics at Toronto Blue Jays, 1 p.m., MLB Network

Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Baltimore Orioles at Kansas City Royals or Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, 7 p.m., MLB Network

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, 7:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Miami Marlins at San Francisco Giants or Seattle Mariners at Los Angeles Angels, 10 p.m., MLB Network

College baseball

Georgia at Florida, 2 p.m., ESPN2

NBA playoffs

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 4: Toronto Raptors at Indiana Pacers, 3 p.m., TNT

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 3: Miami Heat at Charlotte Hornets, 5:30 p.m., TNT

Western Conference, first round, Game 4: Oklahoma City Thunder at Dallas Mavericks, 8 p.m., ESPN

Western Conference, first round, Game 3: Los Angeles Clippers at Portland Trail Blazers, 10:30 p.m., ESPN

Boxing

WBA Super World-IBF-interim WBC middleweight title bout, Gennady Golovkin vs. Dominic Wade; WBC flyweight title bout, Roman Gonzalez vs. McWilliams Arroyo, at Inglewood, California, 10 p.m., HBO

Golf

PGA Tour Valero Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, second round, at Ridgedale, Missouri, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Tour Swinging Skirts Classic, third round, at San Francisco, 6 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 5: New York Rangers at Pittsburgh Penguins, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Western Conference, first round, Game 5: Nashville Predators at Anaheim Ducks, 6 p.m., NBC Sports

Western Conference, first round, Game 6: St. Louis Blues at Chicago Blackhawks, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Motorcycle racing

AMA Monster Energy Series, at Foxborough, Massachusetts, 4 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Mixed martial arts

UFC 197 preliminaries, at Las Vegas, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Soccer

Stoke City at Manchester City, 7:45 a.m., NBC Sports

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Hertha BSC Berlin, 9:30 a.m., Fox Sports 2

Premier League: Newcastle United at Liverpool, 10 a.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Chelsea at Bournemouth, 10 a.m., USA

FA Cup, semifinal: Manchester United at Everton, noon, Fox Sports 2

College softball

Oklahoma at Tennessee, 2 p.m., ESPN

UCLA at Arizona, 5 p.m., ESPN2

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Virginia, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Verizon IndyCar Series Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Alabama, 3:30 p.m., NBC Sports

NHRA Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, North Carolina, 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers or Tampa Bay Rays at New York Yankees, 1 p.m., MLB Network

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, 1:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros, 8 p.m., ESPN

College baseball

Mississippi State at LSU, 1 p.m., ESPN2

NBA playoffs

Western Conference, first round, Game 4: San Antonio Spurs at Memphis Grizzlies, 1 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

Western Conference, first round, Game 4: Golden State Warriors at Houston Rockets, 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 4: Atlanta Hawks at Boston Celtics, 6 p.m., TNT

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 4: Cleveland Cavaliers at Detroit Pistons, 8:30 p.m., TNT

Golf

PGA Tour Valero Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, 1 p.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, final round, at Ridgedale, Missouri, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Tour Swinging Skirts Classic, final round, at San Francisco, 6 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs

First round, Game 6, teams TBA (if necessary), noon and 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13; 7:30 p.m., NBC Sports

Running

London Marathon, 3:30 a.m., NBC Sports

Soccer

Premier League: Arsenal at Sunderland, 9:05 a.m., NBC Sports

FA Cup, semifinal: Watford at Crystal Palace, 11 a.m., Fox Sports 2

Premier League: Swansea City at Leicester City, 11:15 a.m., NBC Sports

MLS: Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

MLS: Orlando City at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

College softball

UCLA at Arizona, 5 p.m., ESPN2