Local sports calendar – April 29

Main events

Prep sports

Friday

Baseball

Trinity Lutheran at Jac-Cen-Del, 5 p.m.

Seymour at Columbus North (F-JV), 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Jac-Cen-Del at Trinity Lutheran (Shadowood), 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Christian Academy at Trinity Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Medora at North Harrison, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls tennis

Trinity Lutheran at Brown County Invitational, 9 a.m.

Brownstown Central at Eastern Invitational, 9 a.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Charlestown (JV), 10 a.m.

Baseball at Bedford North Lawrence/Floyd Central, 10 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Indianapolis Lutheran, 10 a.m.

Christian Academy at Crothersville (DH), 11 a.m.

Seymour at Austin (DH), 11 a.m.

Softball

Brownstown Central at Indian Creek, 11 a.m.

Springs Valley at Trinity Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Castle/Roncalli at Seymour, 11 a.m.

Boys golf

Seymour, Brownstown Central at Bedford North Lawrence Invitational (Otis Park), 8:30 a.m.

Crothersville at Trinity Lutheran’s Cougar Invitational (Shadowood), 8 a.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

ARCA Series General Tire 200, at Talladega, Alabama, 6 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox or Toronto Blue Jays at Tampa Bay Rays, 7 p.m., MLB Network

Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, 7:05 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

NBA playoffs

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 6: Toronto Raptors at Indiana Pacers, 7:30 p.m., ESPNews

Eastern Conference, first round, Game 6: Miami Heat at Charlotte Hornets, 8 p.m., ESPN

Western Conference, first round, Game 6: Los Angeles Clippers at Portland Trail Blazers, 10:30 p.m., ESPN or ESPNews

NFL

Draft, rounds 2 and 3, at Chicago, 7 p.m., ESPN, NFL Network; 8 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

LPGA Tour Volunteers of America Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas, noon, Golf Channel

PGA Tour Zurich Classic, second round, at Avondale, Louisiana, 3 p.m., Golf Channel

Web.com Tour United Leasing and Finance Championship, second round, at Newburgh, 6:30 p.m., Golf Channel

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs

Western Conference, second round, Game 1: St. Louis Blues at Dallas Stars, 8 p.m., NBC Sports

Western Conference, second round, Game 1: Nashville Predators at San Jose Sharks, 10:30 p.m., NBC Sports