List of candidates for the May 3 primary

Democratic and Republican primary election ballots will include the following candidates (ballots vary by precinct):

Democrats

President

Hillary Clinton

Bernie Sanders

U.S. Senate

Baron Hill, Indianapolis

Governor

John R. Gregg, Sandborn

U.S. Ninth District Representative

Bob Kern, Indianapolis

James R. McClure Jr., Clarksville

Bill Thomas, Corydon

Shelli Yoder, Bloomington

State Senate District 44

Democrat

Linda Kay Henderson, Bedford

State House District 65

Democrat

Chris Woods, Bedford

State House District 69

No candidate filed

State House District 73

Democrat

Douglas Leatherbury, Salem

Jackson Superior Court II Judge

No candidate filed

County Auditor

No candidate filed

County Treasurer

No candidate filed

County Coroner

Andy Rumph, Seymour

County Surveyor

No candidate filed

County Commissioner District 1

No candidate filed

County Commissioner District 2

Bradley D. Smith, Seymour

County Council At-Large (vote for no more than three)

Steve Ritter, Norman

Kathy Schafstall, Seymour

State Delegates

Jeanette Hackman, Brownstown

Robert Millman, Brownstown

Rose M. Miller, Seymour

Mark E. Risser, Seymour

Republicans

President

Jeb Bush

Ben Carson

Chris Christie

Ted Cruz

Carly Fiorina

John R. Kasich

Rand Paul

Marco Rubio

Donald J. Trump

U.S. Senate

Marlin Stutzman, Howe

Todd Young, Bloomington

Governor

Mike Pence, Columbus

U.S. Ninth District Representative

Robert Hall, Bloomington

Trey Hollingsworth, Jeffersonville

Erin Houchin, Salem

Brent Waltz, Greenwood

Greg Zoeller, New Albany

State Senate District 44

Josh Anderson, Bedford

Eric Koch, Bedford

State House District 65

Franklin Andrew, Bloomington

Darren Byrd, Fruitdale

Jacob Franklin, Bloomington

Mark Mathis, Bedford

Christopher D. May, Bedford

Jim Pfaff

State House District 69

James Lucas, Seymour

Nancy Franke, Seymour

State House District 73

Steven Davisson, Salem

Michael A. Harkness, Paoli

Jackson Superior Court II Judge

Bruce MacTavish, Seymour

County Auditor

Kathy Hohenstreiter, Seymour

County Treasurer

Maria Fisher, Norman

Roger Hurt, Brownstown

County Coroner

Michael Bobb, Seymour

Shane Collier, Brownstown

Mark D. Holt, Seymour

County Surveyor

Daniel Blann, Brownstown

County Commissioner District 1

Drew Markel, Seymour

David M. Martindale, Brownstown

County Commissioner District 2

Bob Gillaspy, Seymour

Thomas M. “Tom” Joray, Seymour

Donald M. Schnitker, Seymour

County Council At-Large (pick three)

Joseph “Joe” Bowman, Seymour

Ann Cain, Seymour

Ralph Collins, Medora

Fred Gill, Seymour

Dave Hall, Norman

John Nolting, Brownstown

State delegates

Melissa Acton, Seymour

Jack R. Gillespie, Brownstown

Bryant Lucas, Brownstown

Max Middendorf, Brownstown

Richard “Ric” Temple, Seymour

AmyMarie Travis, Brownstown

Precinct committeemen and committeewomen (Republican only)

Matt Smith, Brownstown 1

Phil Nale, Brownstown 2

C.J. Foster, Brownstown 2

Max Middendorf, Brownstown 4

Beverly Hanner Dewitt, Brownstown East

Bryant Lucas, Brownstown West

Glenn Bane, Carr

Mark Kendall, Crothersville

Amanda L. Lowery, Driftwood

Brian D’Arco, Jackson 2 East

Matt Nicholson, Jackson 3 North

Frank X. Ruane, Jackson 4 South

William “Bill” Marsh, Jackson 4 North

Richard “Ric” Temple, Jackson 5 North

Rick Meyer, Jackson 5 North

Melissa Acton, Jackson 7

Kerri Striegel, Owen

Dave Hall, Owen

Isaac Chadwell Jr., Pershing

Rodney Farrow, Seymour-Redding West

Ed Koerner, Vernon-Crothersville

Roger Teipen, Vernon South

Sarah Benter, Washington

Author photo
Aubrey Woods is editor of The (Seymour) Tribune. He can be reached at awoods@tribtown.com or 812-523-7051.