Local sports calendar – April 30

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Girls tennis

Brownstown Central at Eastern Invitational, 9 a.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Charlestown (JV), 10 a.m.

Baseball at Bedford North Lawrence/Floyd Central, 10 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Indianapolis Lutheran, 10 a.m.

Christian Academy at Crothersville (DH), 11 a.m.

Seymour at Austin (DH), 11 a.m.

Softball

Brownstown Central at Indian Creek, 11 a.m.

Springs Valley at Trinity Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Castle/Roncalli at Seymour, 11 a.m.

Boys golf

Seymour, Brownstown Central at Bedford North Lawrence Invitational (Otis Park), 8:30 a.m.

Crothersville at Trinity Lutheran’s Cougar Invitational (Shadowood), 8 a.m.

Monday

Boys golf

Brownstown Central at Jeffersonville (Elk Run), 5 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Salem (Western Hills), 5 p.m.

Columbus East/New Albany at Seymour, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Paoli at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.

Edinburgh at Trinity Lutheran, 5 p.m.

Seymour at Jennings County, 5 p.m.

Baseball

Brownstown Central at Clarksville, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Brownstown Central at Floyd Central, 5:30 p.m.

Seymour at Salem (V-JV), 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

Corydon at Brownstown Central, 5:30 p.m.

Medora at Shoals, 5 p.m.

Crothersville at Austin, 5 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series Sparks Energy 300 qualifying, at Talladega, Alabama, 10:30 a.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Washington Nationals at St. Louis Cardinals or Atlanta Braves at Chicago Cubs, 2 p.m., MLB Network

San Francisco Giants at New York Mets, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox or Chicago White Sox at Baltimore Orioles, 7 p.m., MLB Network

Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, 7:05 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

NBA playoffs

Western Conference, semifinals, Game 1: Oklahoma City Thunder at San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m., TNT

NFL

Draft, rounds 4 through 7, at Chicago, noon, ESPN, NFL Network

Golf

PGA Tour Zurich Classic, third round, at Avondale, Louisiana, 1 p.m., Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs

Eastern Conference, second round, Game 2: New York Islanders at Tampa Bay Lightning, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Eastern Conference, second round, Game 2: Pittsburgh Penguins at Washington Capitals, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

TV SUNDAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500, at Talladega, Alabama, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

MLB

San Francisco Giants at New York Mets or Toronto Blue Jays at Tampa Bay Rays, 1 p.m., MLB Network

Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, 1:35 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox, 8 p.m., ESPN

Golf

PGA Tour Zurich Classic, final round, at Avondale, Louisiana, 1 p.m., Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

NHL Stanley Cup playoffs

Eastern Conference, second round, Game 2: St. Louis Blues at Dallas Stars, 3 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Eastern Conference, second round, Game 2: Nashville Predators at San Jose Sharks, 8 p.m., NBC Sports

Soccer

Premier League: Liverpool at Swansea City, 7 a.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Leicester City at Manchester United, 9:05 a.m., NBC Sports

Premier League: Manchester City at Southampton, 11:30 a.m., NBC Sports

MLS: Toronto at Portland, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

MLS: Los Angeles at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1

College softball

Arizona at Oregon, 3 p.m., ESPN2

College tennis

Big 12 Championship, women’s singles, at Stillwater, Oklahoma, 2 p.m., Fox Sports 2