Local sports calendar – June 3

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Girls track and field

Jackson County athletes at state (Indiana University), 3 p.m.

Boys golf

Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran at sectional (Indiana University), 8 a.m.

Saturday

Baseball

Brownstown Central vs. Evansville Memorial at Southridge (Huntingburg) regional, 11 a.m.

Southridge regional championship, 8 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran vs. Lanesville at Loogootee regional, 1 p.m.

Loogootee regional championship, 8 p.m.

Boys track and field

Jackson County athletes at state (Indiana University), 3 p.m.

TV TODAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Axalta We Paint Winners 400 qualifying, at Long Pond, Pennsylvania, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

ARCA Series General Tire AnwhereIsPossible 200, at Long Pond, Pennsylvania, 5:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

MLB

Arizona DIamondbacks at Chicago Cubs, 2 p.m., MLB Network

Washington Nationals at Cincinnati Reds, 7:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

San Francisco Giants at St. Louis Cardinals or Seattle Mariners at Texas Rangers, 8 p.m., MLB Network

WNBA

Indiana Fever at New York Liberty, 7:30 p.m., WNDY-Channel 23

Boxing

Premier Champions, IBF lightweight title bout, Rances Barthelemy vs. Mickey Bey; bantamweights Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Alberto Guevara, at Hollywood, Florida, 9 p.m., Spike TV

Extreme sports

X Games, Moto X Freestyle final, Skateboard Big Air Round 1 and finals, at Austin, Texas, 7 p.m., ESPN

Golf

European PGA Tour Nordea Masters, second round, at Stockholm, 5 and 9 a.m., Golf Channel

LPGA Tour ShopRite Classic, first round, at Galloway, N.J., noon, Golf Channel

PGA Tour The Memorial Tournament, second round, at Dublin, Ohio, 3:30 p.m., Golf Channel

Soccer

Copa America Centenario, group stage: United States vs. Colombia, at Santa Clara, California, 9:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

College softball

NCAA World Series, games 5 and 6: Teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, 7 and 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

Tennis

French Open, men’s semifinals, at Paris, 11 a.m., WTHR-Channel 13, NBC Sports