Fair book daily fair schedule of events for Monday 7-25

Today

6 p.m. until closing: Poor Jack Amusements, unlimited rides 6 p.m. until closing with $20 bracelet; $16 with coupon from fair flyer

8 a. m.: All 4-H swine entries must be penned.

10 a.m.: Weigh-in of 4-H swine gilts and market barrows

8 to 9 a.m.: Register 4-H rabbit in the poultry and rabbit barn

9 a.m.: 4-H rabbit judging in the poultry and rabbit barn

9 a.m.: 4-H Beef Fitting Contest in the show arena

10 a.m. to noon: Check-in for open Boer goat show

11 a.m.: Open Boer goat show in the show arena

1 to 4 p.m.: Loom weaving (Dee Nierman) demonstrations at the Antique Building.

1 to 9 p.m.: Duck calls (Tim Morley) demonstrations at the Antique Building.

2 to 3 p.m.: Register 4-H poultry in the Poultry and Rabbit Barn.

2 to 3 p.m.: Register 4-H poultry in the poultry and rabbit barn

3 p. m.: 4-H poultry judging in the poultry and rabbit barn

4 p.m.: Closing for 4-H livestock entries

5 p.m.: Judging Boer goats, 4-H show follows open judging in the show arena

5 p.m.: Brown Bouncing Bears at the pavilion

6:30p.m.: “Steps” (dance, tumble, cheer and fitness) at the pavilion

6 p.m.: Donavan Harris on the stage at antique building; Larry Wayt on the stage at the antique building

6:30 p.m.: 40th annual Jackson County Spelling Bee, sponsored by Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Shelli Plummer and Jennifer Hilton

7 p.m.: Nightly antique machinery demonstration behind the antique building

Tuesday

Poor Jack Amusements, coupon night, unlimited rides 6 p.m. until closing with $20 bracelet; $16 with coupon in fair flyer

9 a.m.: Draft horses and mules and haflingers show in the show arena

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Older Americans at the pavilion

10 a.m.: Crowning of 4-H royalty at the grandstand

10 a.m.: 4-H Fashion Revue at the grandstand

10 to 11 a.m.: Weigh-In 4-H dairy beef

11 a.m.: 4-H market lambs weigh-in

About 1 p.m.: Draft horse hitch classes at the Horse show arena

1 p.m.: Judging 4-H swine (4-H breeding gilts, showmanship, 4-H market barrows) in the show arena

2 p.m.: All dairy cattle entries must be on fairgrounds

5 p.m.: Chair caning (Andy Dick) demonstrations at the Antique Building.

6:30 p.m.: Tomahawk and knife throwing finals behind the antique building

7 to 8 p.m.: Square dancing on the stage at the antique building

7 p.m.: Columbus City Band at the pavilion

8 p.m.: Wienhorst & Co. on the stage at the antique building stage

8 p.m.: Floral demonstration by Sherry Bridges with Jubilee Flowers & Gift Baskets in the horticulture building

8 p.m.: Demolition Derby at the grandstand; adult admission $10; $15 pit pass; $2 for children 6 to 12; children six and under free; sponsored by Klaes Chiropractic Clinic and Radio 96.3 WJAA with equipment provided by King’s Trucking and Excavating

Nightly antique machinery demonstrations the behind antique building after 7 p.m.

Wednesday

1 to 5 p.m. Poor Jack Amusements, Kiddie Day, unlimited carnival rides with $14 bracelet

7:30 a.m.: Weigh 4-H steers and heifers to determine classes

9 a.m.: Judging of 4-H dairy and open class dairy at the show arena

1 p.m.: “From Farm to Table” by Schneck Medical Center Nutrition Services Department at the pavilion

2 p.m.: Open class sheep must be in place

2 to 3 p.m.: Commercial ewes weighed (will be shown by weight)

3 p.m.: Entry for Pedal Tractor Pull Contest at the pavilion

3:30 p.m.: Pedal Tractor Pull Contest (classes based on weight), sponsored by Brownstown FFA, at the pavilion

5 p.m.: Judging of 4-H sheep with open class to follow at the show arena

7 to 10 p.m.: Alley Katz on the stage at the antique building

6:30 to 7:30 p.m.: Tammy’s Dance Studio at the pavilion

8 p.m.: Open forum — What’s working in your landscape?” by Fleeta K. Arthur in the horticulture building

6 p.m.: Registration for Jackson County Cornhole Pitch in the horse shoe pitch area; entry fee is $10

6:30 p.m.: Jackson County Cornhole Contest

7 p.m. Nightly antique machinery demonstration behind antique building

9 p.m.: 4-H swine returning to farm may be released

12 p.m.: All open class dairy livestock must be removed from fair grounds.

7 p.m.: Lucas Oil Pro Pulling League at the grandstand; limited pro stock tractors, hot farm tractors, 4-by-4 pro stock tractors plus 11,500-pound tractors A and P pumps and 8,000-pound open diesel trucks; adult admission $12, $15 pit gate, $2 children 6-12, under 6 free; presented by Jackson-Jennings Co-op, CountryMark, CROLAN Genetics; equipment provided by Wischmeier Companies LLC and Wright Implement, Inc.

Thursday

6 p.m. until closing: Poor Jack Amusements, coupon night; unlimited rides 6 p.m. closing with $20 bracelet, $16 with coupon in the fair flyer

9 a.m.: 4-H dairy beef judging, show arena

1 p.m.: 4-H beef heifer Judging, show arena

2:30 p.m.: 4-H Beef Steer Judging, show arena

2:30 p.m. Check-in for 4-H creative dramatics performance at the pavilion

3 p.m.: 4-H Creative Dramatics Performance at the pavilion

6 to 9 p.m.: Line dancers and cloggers on the stage

6:30 p.m.: Tomahawk and knife throwing finals

7 p.m.: KO’s Martial Arts Academy pavilion

7 p.m.: Nightly antique machinery demonstration in the outside antique arena

7:30 p.m.: 4-H supreme showman in the show arena

7 p.m.: Thursday Night Thunder at the grandstand, Indiana Pro Late Models, UMP modifieds, UMP superstocks, UMP hornets; adult admission $15, pit pass $30; $2 children 6-12, children six and under free, sponsored by Brownstown Speedway and King’s Trucking and Excavation

Friday

6 p.m until closing: Poor Jack Amusements, Moonlight Madness, unlimited rides with $20 bracelet

7 to 8 a.m.: Open class dairy goat registration

9 a.m.: 4-H dairy goat show in the show arena, open breeding classes judged immediately after 4-H classes

Noon: Jackson County Fair Fashion Show at the grandstand. “B.loved” will present a formal attire show in conjunction with the Fair Fashion show

2 p m.: Grand Parade of Livestock registration deadline at the 4-H building

3 p.m.: Presentation of 4-H trophies from 4-H building, 4-H Building Winners Circle Awards, 10-Year 4-H members, Mini t–shirts, achievement, leadership and outstanding junior Leader Plaques, and I Dare You Awards-pavilion

5:30 p.m.: The Mello-Tones Barbershop Chorus at the pavilion.

6:30 p.m.: Horseshoe Pitching Contest/Clyde “Pappy” Goble Memorial Pitch. Open to all

6:30 p m.: Grand Parade of open class grand champions and any 4-H livestock at the show arena

6:45 p.m.: The Schulhaus 4+3 German Band pavilion

6 p.m.: Past Tense performing on the stage at the antique building

7 p.m. Nightly antique machinery demonstration in the outside antique arena

7:30 p.m.: Beagles, coon and foxhound show at the show arena, $2 entry fee

11 p.m.: 4-H animals released from the fairgrounds.

8 p.m.: James Dupré 8 p.m., concert at the grandstand; adult admission $10, $2 children 6-12, under 6 free; sponsored by Nash ICON 92.7 WXKU

Saturday

1 to 5 p.m.: Poor Jacks Amusements, Kiddie Day, unlimited carnival rides with $14 bracelet

6 p.m. until closing: Poor Jack Amusements, unlimited rides 6 p.m. with $20 bracelet

9:30 a.m.; Registration for 32nd annual Baby and Little Farmer Contest at the pavilion; entry fee $5 (not limited to Jackson County children)

10 a.m.: All non-auction 4-H animals need to be removed from the fairgrounds.

10 a.m.: Baby and Little Farmer Contest in the pavilion, presented by 4-H Junior Leaders.

10 a.m.: Release date for sow-largest litter exhibit and largest male swine exhibit

10 a.m. to noon: Registration for Jackson County Classic Car show in the front parking lot; $10 entry feee

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Third annual Jackson County Classic Car show in the front parking lot

1 p.m.: 4-H Livestock Auction in the beef show arena.

7 p.m.: County Kickers, pavilion

10 p.m.: FFA projects released

7 p.m.: Jackson County Grand Champion Fair Race, fourth annual Paul Crockett Memorial featuring UMP Super Late models, UMP superstocks, UMP modifieds, UMP pure stocks; adult admission $15, pit pass $30, $2 children 6-12, children six and under free; sponsored by the Jackson County Fair

Sunday

10 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Release time for antique and homestead display entries, antique building and grounds

3 to 5 p.m.: Family arts, horticulture, Farm Bureau and 4-H exhibits must be removed from the fairgrounds. Premiums will be paid for family arts and horticulture.

5 to 6 p.m.: 4-H completion party dinner.

Author photo
Aubrey Woods is editor of The (Seymour) Tribune. He can be reached at awoods@tribtown.com or 812-523-7051.