BOYS

Seymour

Head coach: Matt Dennis

Roster

Story continues below gallery

Seniors: Griffin Sciarra, Renato Castillo, Daniel Vargas, Mason Pottschmidt, Brantley Adams, Brayan Torres.

Juniors: Elliott Clark, Zach Moore, Brayan Morales, Charlie Galyen, Ethan Greene, Carter Wait.

Sophomores: Tyler Penegar, Daniel Hartman, Evan Baurle, Payton Reasoner, Cole Fosbrink, Blaine Spivey, Caden Cardinal, Brayden Trinkle, Jhonathan Barradas, Keegan Sunbury, Ammon Christensen, Patrick DeBoor.

Freshmen: Jacob Kreite, Alex Calvo, Josiah Blackerby, Simon Akers, Austin Clemente, Owen Chandler, Alex Westfall, Cameron Connell, Jalen Scales, Garrett Minton.

Schedule

Aug. 16: Brown County (JV-V)

Aug. 20: Whiteland (JV-V)

Aug. 23: at Columbus East (JV-V)

Aug. 25: at Scottsburg

Aug. 27: at Batesville Invitational

Aug. 30: at Jeffersonville (JV-V)

Sept. 3: Franklin Community (JV-V)

Sept. 8: at New Albany (JV-V)

Sept. 10: at Oldenburg Academy

Sept. 13: Floyd Central (JV-V)

Sept. 15: Madison (JV-V)

Sept. 19: Jennings County (JV)

Sept. 20: at Jennings County

Sept. 22: Shawe Memorial

Sept. 27: Columbus North (JV-V)

Sept. 29: at Bedford North Lawrence (JV-V)

Oct. 3: at sectionals

Trinity Lutheran

Head coach: Brandan Tabeling

Roster

Seniors: Kegan Prentice, Skyler Stahl.

Juniors: Andrew Emily, Jacob Crockettt, Samuel Hayes, Noah Criswell.

Sophomores: AJ Goecker, Kohei Nagino, Jacob Keith, Josiah Foster, Trent Shoemaker.

Freshmen: Sawyer Doggett, Kaleb Baumgartel.

Schedule

Aug. 18: Greenwood Christian Academy

Aug. 20: Rising Sun

Aug. 23: Austin

Aug. 29: Oldenburg Academy

Aug. 30: at Christian Academy

Sept. 1: at Hauser

Sept. 6: New Albany

Sept. 12: at Salem

Sept. 15: at Brown County

Sept. 17: at Indianapolis Lutheran

Sept. 19: at Milan

Sept. 24: Cougar Cup

Sept. 27: at Southwestern (Shelby)

Sept. 29: Lighthouse Christian Academy

Oct. 3: at sectionals

GIRLS

Seymour

Head coach: Greg Musser

Roster

Seniors: Grace Hartman, Kayla Griffin, Rachel Collett, Katie O’Mara, Marie Lenart, Andrea Ferrer.

Juniors: Taylor Heckman, Bailey Lewis, Annika Minton, Skyla Bowling, Taylor Bringle, Abi Beed, Alin Torres.

Sophomores: Elizabeth Lenart, Koralin Mitchell, Carmin Smith, Haley Carpenter, Kristina Griffin, Brianna Valentine, Yaya Varela, Kelsey Lentz, Haley Bringle, Morgan Wheeler.

Freshmen: Aidan Hiester, Elizabeth Hartman, Bailey Lykins, McKenzie Bailey, Flora Valdivia, Belen Garcia, Mckayla Bailey, Mia Schrader, Kennedy Cockerham, Ashley Rujillo, Sarah Ball.

Schedule

Aug. 20: at Providence (JV-V)

Aug. 23: at Silver Creek

Aug. 25: Scottsburg

Aug. 30: Jeffersonville (JV-V)

Sept. 1: at Batesville (JV-V)

Sept. 2-3: at Hoosier Cup (Bloomington)

Sept. 6: Greensburg (JV-V)

Sept. 8: New Albany (JV-V)

Sept. 10: at Oldenburg Academy

Sept. 13: at Floyd Central (JV-V)

Sept. 15: at Bedford North Lawrence (JV-V)

Sept. 17: at Salem (JV-V)

Sept. 19: Jennings County (JV)

Sept. 20: at Jennings County

Sept. 24: Franklin Community (JV-V)

Sept. 26: Madison

Sept. 29: Columbus East (JV-V)

Oct. 4: at sectionals

Trinity Lutheran

Head coach: Jeff Nolting

Roster

Seniors: Laney Acton, Lexi Bushur, Lydia Haak, Kirstin Hoene, Lexi Keller, Emma Patmore, Hailley Peters, Macy Taylor.

Juniors: Lucy Cooper, Maddie Roark, Savanna Setty.

Sophomores: Maddie Bell, Sidney Hoene, Emilee Lang, Nora Rudzinski, Vidalis Montanez.

Freshmen: Emma Goecker, Bailey Martin, Abby Evans.

Schedule

Aug. 15: at Providence

Aug. 19: Herron

Aug. 25: Southport

Aug. 27: at Milan

Aug. 30: Oldenburg Academy

Sept. 3: at Batesville Invitational

Sept. 6: at Greenwood Christian Academy

Sept. 8: at Brown County

Sept. 10: Danville

Sept. 13: at Christian Academy

Sept. 15: Salem

Sept. 26: at Southwestern (Hanover)

Sept. 29: at Indianapolis Lutheran

Oct. 3: at sectionals

Author photo
Jordan Morey is sports editor at The (Seymour) Tribune. He can be reached at jmorey@tribtown.com or 812-523-7069.