Local sports calendar – August 18

Main events

Prep sports



West Washington at Medora (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Bloomington North at Brownstown Central (F-JV-V), 6 p.m.


Brownstown Central, Seymour at Seymour Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Greenwood Christian Academy at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

North Harrison at Brownstown Central, 5 p.m.

Providence at Seymour, 5:30 p.m.



Brownstown Central at Paoli, 7 p.m.

Seymour at Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

Girls golf

Brownstown Central at Scottsburg/Silver Creek (Westwood), 4:30 p.m.

Henryville at Trinity Lutheran (Shadowood), 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Herron at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

TV today


Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers or Milwaukee Brewers at Chicago Cubs, 1 or 2 p.m., MLB Network

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland Indians or Los Angeles Dodgers at Philadelphia Phillies, 7 p.m., MLB Network

Miami Marlins at Cincinnati Reds, 7:10 p.m., Fox Sports Ohio

New York Mets at San Francisco Giants or Seattle Mariners at Los Angeles Angels, (joined in progress) 11 p.m., MLB Network

Youth baseball

Little League World Series, opening round, at South Williamsport, Pennsylvania; Mexico vs. Latin American, 1 p.m., ESPN; Mid-Atlantic vs. New England, 3 p.m., ESPN; Australia vs. Europe-Africa, 5 p.m., ESPN; Northwest vs. Southeast, 7 p.m., ESPN

NFL preseason

Philadelphia Eagles at Pittsburgh Steelers, 7 p.m., NFL Network

Minnesota Vikings at Seattle Seahawks, 10 p.m., NFL Network


USGA U.S. Amateur Championship, Round of 32 and Round of 16 matches, at Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, 3 p.m., Fox Sports 1

PGA Tour Wyndham Championship, first round, at Greensboro, North Carolina, 5 p.m., Golf Channel

Horse racing

Saratoga Live, at Saratoga Springs, New York, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 2

Rio Summer Games

Women’s golf, second round, 6:30 a.m., Golf Channel

Canoe/kayak, track and field, gold-medal final, men’s 400 hurdles; men’s water polo, women’s basketball, women’s wrestling, men’s beach volleyball, women’s volleyball, 8 a.m., NBC Sports

Track and field, women’s volleyball, Serbia vs. U.S.; men’s water polo, 10 a.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Men’s triathlon, 10 a.m., USA

Women’s handball, 2 p.m., MSNBC

Track and field, gold-medal finals, men’s shot put, 200 and 1,500 decathlon, women’s 400 hurdles and javelin; men’s beach volleyball, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13


U.S. Open Series ATP World Tour-WTA Tour Western & Southern Open, men’s and women’s round of 16, at Mason, Ohio, 1 and 7 p.m., ESPN2