Local sports roundup – August 26


Cougars fall to Cubs


Franklin Community held home court in a 25-14, 25-20, 25-22 win against Trinity Lutheran on Thursday.

Lexi Schneider had nine hits with five kills for Trinity, and Hailley Peters led in serving making 14 of 16 with an ace.

Whitney Rogers recorded 13 digs, and Courtney Barker tallied 11 assists.

Trinity Lutheran (3-1) will host South Ripley on Tuesday.


Owls drop Panthers


The Seymour boys tennis team blanked Jennings County 5-0 on Thursday.

At No. 1 singles, Alex Berry defeated Justni Gasper 6-0, 6-2.

In the No. 2 singles spot, Ty McCory picked up a 6-3, 6-3 win against Austin Mills.

Adam Berry had little trouble at No. 3 singles, downing Weston Miller 6-0, 6-0.

The No. 1 doubles team of Grant Handloser and Johnny Rennekamp held on for a 6-4, 7-5 win against Briar Davis and Luke Ertel.

Jonathan Valasquez and Sam Schimdt beat Kent Biehle and Cody St. John 6-2, 6-3 for the No. 2 doubles position.

Seymour (2-2) will host Jeffersonville on Tuesday.


Cardinals blank Cougars

Trinity Lutheran couldn’t find the net in a 10-0 loss to Southport.

The Cardinals outshot the Cougars 38-4. Kirstin Hone and Laney Acton combined for 17 saves.

Saturday, the Cougars (1-2) play at Milan.


Owls shut out Warriors


The Seymour boys soccer team blanked Scottsburg 5-0 on Thursday.

Daniel Hartman had two goals while Cole Fosbrink, Ethan Greene and Mason Pottschmidt scored one a piece.

Renato Castillo had two assists, and Brayan Morales and Fosbrink each had one.

The Owls defense stifled the Warriors, not allowing a shot on it.

Brayan Torres recorded the shutout in goal for the Owls.

Seymour had 28 total shots in the game.

Saturday, Seymour (3-0, 1-0 Hoosier Hills Conference) will play at the Batesville Invitational.

They will face Centerville in game one.


Goecker wins at Jac-Cen-Del


Trinity Lutheran sophomore AJ Goecker won the boys race at Jac-Cen-Del on Thursday.

Goecker — the lone runner for the Cougars — recorded a time of 18:26 in the field of 38.

The second-place runner was 1:07 behind Goecker.

Other schools competing were Jac-Cen-Del, South Decatur, South Ripley and Milan.