Local sports roundup – August 29


Owls 4th in conference


Seymour placed fourth at the Hoosier Hills Conference Tournament at Valley View on Saturday with 384 strokes.

Bedford North Lawrence and host Floyd Central each shot 346, with the Stars winning on the tiebreaker. Columbus East was third with 340.

Seymour senior Hannah Thompson shot a team-low of 89 on the evening.

Freshman Bridget Marshall was next with 96 and Bailey Goben carded 97.

Both Maddie Wisler and Andrea Axsom shot 102 for the Owls.

Today, Seymour will host East at Shadwood Golf Course.


Milan edges Trinity


While Trinity Lutheran was able to hold onto possession for most of the contest, they couldn’t find the back of the net in a 1-0 loss at Milan on Saturday.

Milan scored on a chip shot in the first half for the score.

Trinity outshot the Indians 13-10 in the game, with Sidney Hoene and Maddie Bell each with four.

In goal, Hailley Peters collected nine saves for the Cougars.

Tuesday, the Cougars (1-3) will host Oldenburg Academy.


Owls top Centerville


While the championship game wouldn’t be played due to field conditions, the Seymour boys soccer team did leave the Batesville Invitational with a 2-0 win over Centerville on Saturday.

Mason Pottschmidt and Zach Moore recorded the goals in the rain-shortened contest.

Assists went to Renato Castillo and Ethan Greene.

Seymour outshot Centerville 24-0 in the contest, and Elliott Clark recorded the shutout.

Tuesday, the Owls (4-0, 1-0 Hoosier Hills Conference) will head to Jeffersonville.


Braves take on Rushville Invite


The Brownstown Central boys and girls cross-country teams headed northeast for the Rushville Invitational on Saturday.

The boys finished 10 of 18 teams with 242 points, while the hosts won with 90 points.

Batesville (96) and Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (106) rounded out the top three.

Gabe Beatty of Northeastern finished first in 17:04.

Harlan Deaton led the Braves in the field of 120 by finishing 30th in 18:59.

Brownstown’s Trey Hackman finished 43rd in 19:44, Cameron Lee claimed 51st clocking 20-flat, Jeremy Pitts got 54th timing 20:02, Aaron Kruse was 64th in 20:30 and Ethan Carroll placed 90th in 22:14.

Brownstown’s girls squad placed fifth of 13 full teams with 166 points (five teams incomplete).

The hosts won with 62, Batesville was second with 71 and Cardinal Ritter got third amassing 119.

Ritter’s Mary Anna Wehrle won individually in 20:25.27.

Kaelyn Johnson led Brownstown, finishing 19th in 22:31.

Emma Winks was next for the Braves placing 34th in 23:47, Shauna Drake got 37th in 23:52 and 43rd place went to Grace Garland in 24:14.

Kylee Wischmier timed 24:49 for 50th, Alexis Koch was 55th in 25:03 and Destiny Satterthwaite finished in 25:23 for 64th.

Owls run in Franklin


Seymour sophomore Ashton Chase hasn’t lost a race thus far in 2016.

At the Franklin Invitational on Saturday, Chase posted a race-low time of 19:26 to claim her third straight first overall finish.

As a team, the Owls’ were second of 14 with 43 points.

Zionsville won the invite with 28 points, and Center Grove was third (76).

A total of 74 runners took to the girls field.

Freshman Makenna Sunbury placed third in 19:34 for the Owls, followed by juniors Abby Voss (8th, 20:14) and Claire Lebker (12th, 20:46).

Owls freshman Grace Rennekamp was 20th in 21:34, Brett Kleber clocked 22:20 for 28th, Sarah Benefiel placed 41st in 23:20 and Courtney Mansfield ran 24:05 for 51st.

Seymour’s boys scored 155 points for seventh place of 14 teams.

The top three were Zionsville (57), Center Grove (61) and Lawrence Central (107).

Seymour’s Jacob Voss was ninth of the 113 total runners with a time of 17:07.

Alex Lovins recorded 17:54 for 28th, Hunter Bauserman ran 18:04 for 32nd, Cooper Morrow got 42nd in 18:22, Luke Plumer placed 44th in 18:22, Barry Huff got 53rd in 18:55 and Trent Hohenstreiter finished in 19:42 for 72nd.