Local sports roundup – September 9


Eagles edge Cougars


Brown County broke a 1-1 tie with a late goal to edge Trinity Lutheran 1-1 in girls soccer Thursday afternoon.

The Eagles held a 1-0 lead at the half before Sidney Hoene scored a penalty kick for the Cougars with 33:30 remaining.

The Eagles outshot the Cougars 18-5, including 12 shots on goal.

Lexi Keller, filling in for injured Vadalis Montanez, had 10 saves for Trinity.

The Cougars (2-7) will host Danville on Saturday.

Game to be rescheduled

The Seymour-New Albany girls soccer game was cancelled due to weather Thursday.

A rescheduled date for the Hoosier Hills Conference game is to be determined.


Owls stay perfect in HHC


The Seymour boys soccer team stayed unblemished in Hoosier Hills Conference play with a 2-0 win at New Albany on Thursday.

Ethan Greene and Daniel Hartman accounted for the scores with Mason Pottschmidt and Brayan Morales earning assists.

In goal, Elliott Clarked had two saves in the shutout.

The Owls outshot the Bulldogs 14-4 in the contest.

Saturday, Seymour (6-1, 3-0 HHC) plays at Oldenburg Academy.


BNL wins home tri-meet


The Bedford North Lawrence girls golf team shot 172 to Brownstown Central’s 204 and Paoli’s 250 at Otis Park on Thursday.

BNL’s Tyalor Norman was medalist at 41.

Emma Zabor led BCHS with a 46, Regan Campbell scored 50, Shelby Stuckwisch shot 49, Breonna Bottorf carded 59 and KaCee Collins finished with 62.

On Saturday, the Braves will play in the Mid-Southern Conference tournament at Shadowood Golf Course in Seymour.


Owls edge Cubs


The Seymour boys tennis team swept the singles positions to defeat Madison 3-2 on Thursday.

At No. 1 singles, Alex Berry defeated Zach Burnett 6-2, 6-2.

Ty McCory and Adam Berry each won 6-0, 6-0 in the No. 2 and No. 3 singles spots.

Both doubles matches went to a third set super tiebreaker to 10.

Seymour’s Grant Handloer and Johnny Rennekamp fell 7-5, 4-6, 10-8 to Ceaton Bowman and Cooper Yancey in No. 1 doubles play.

In No. 2 doubles, Seymour’s Jonathan Valasquez and Sam Schmidt lost to Jeremy Huff and Clay Vaughn 3-6, 6-3, 10-5.

Saturday, Seymour (4-5) plays at the Shelbyville Invitational.


Bulldogs down Hornets


The Medora volleyball team fell to Orleans 25-4, 25-22, 25-17 on Thursday.

Katie Stewart pounded 19 hits with three kills and Kailen Flynn was 15-for-19 with two.

Serving, Flynn led the way with nine of 10 attempts behind three aces while Lillie Hatfield converted all four attempts one untouched.

Saturday, Medora (2-6) plays at Union-Dugger.

Stars outlast Trinity

Trinity Lutheran twice held one-set advantages, but Bedford North Lawrence rallied for a 15-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 15-8.

Hailley Peters led the Cougars with eight kills and two aces. Abby Hackman also pounded eight kills, and Whitney Rogers also served two aces.


County schools compete in Scottsburg


Brownstown Central, Crothersville and Trinity Lutheran’s AJ Goecker all ran at the Hardy Lake Invitational on Tuesday.

The Braves won a tiebreaker with Jennings County (76 points) to finish second in the girls race of 11 full teams.

Corydon Central won the girls race with 52 points.

Kaelyn Johnson’s time of 24:01 finished ninth to lead Brownstown.

The Braves Destiny Satterthwaite was 13th in 24:37, Emma Winks placed 16th in 24:57, Alexis Koch timed 25:21 for 19th and Kylee Wischmeier rounded out the scoring by finishing 21st in 25:27.

Crothersville’s Breanna Barger finished third overall in 22:11, Piper Hensley was 38th in 27:44 and Hanna Wyra clocked 29:06 for 51st.

On the boys side, Austin won the meet with 54 points while Brownstown Central was fifth Crothersville placed ninth of 12 teams.

Goecker, Trinity’s lone runner, finished fourth overall in 18:40.

For CHS, 22nd went to Lane Wienhorst in 19:41, Noah Kodestiki ran a 22:03 for 58th, Chandler Niehause placed 64th in 22:27, Josh Thomas got 85th in 23:46 and Kelsey Spangler notched 92nd in 24:41.

Cameron Lee ran a 19:26 (17th) to lead BC and Harlan Deaton placed 20th in 19:34.

Due to technical issues, not all times were recorded by officials at the race.

Aaron Kruse finished 37th, Trey Hackman 39th and Ethan Carroll 77th for Brownstown.