Local sports scoreboard – September 19

Saturday’s results

Girls golf

At Bedford North Lawrence Sectional (Otis Park)

Par: 72

Team scores: Bedford North Lawrence 347, Seymour 415, Brownstown Central 418, Springs Valley 430, Trinity Lutheran 391, Eastern (Pekin) 530, Paoli 627, Orleans/Salem/Mitchell none.

Individual champion: Bailee Gilmore 81

Seymour: Hannah Thompson 99, Maddie Wisler 104, Bridget Marshall 105, Bailey Goben 107, Andrea Axsom 118.

Brownstown Central: Shelby Stuckwisch 96, Emma Zabor 101, Breonna Bottorff 110, KaCee Collins 111, Regan Campbell 124.

Trinity Lutheran: Morgan Gabbard 113, Demi Oakes 116, Macy Taylor 126, Anna Benter 136, Cameo Hildreth 235.

Volleyball

At Henryville Tournament

Pool play

Crothersville;25;25

Medora;19;12

Crothersville;25;25

Lanesville;19;18

Medora;25;25

Lanesville;15;19

Championship

Henryville;25;25

Crothersville;11;23

Third place

Medora;24;17

Rock Creek;26;25

CHS hitting: Katrina Christian 23-26-8, Maddie Riley 21-23-9, team 100-115-17.

CHS serving: Brittany Clem 26-28-6, Chasta Lamb 22-24-4, team 105-119-19.

MHS hitting: Kailen Flynn 40-49-5, Katie Stewart 40-47-6, Katie Beesley 15-20-7, team 131-153-20.

MHS serving: Kaitlyn Wilson 118-19-1, Flynn 26-26-4, Stewart 17-23-2, team 105-124-17.

Records: Crothersville 4-8, Medora 4-9

At New Albany Tournament

Pool play

Brownstown Central;25;14;15

Silver Creek;18;25;12

BC hitting: Keeli Darlage 33-36-15, Claire Pace 21-23-6, Grace Jaynes 12-16-4, team 81-97-29.

BC serving: Richayla Huff 15-17-1, Jaynes 9-11-4, Heidi Booher 8-9-0, team 50-55-7.

Floyd Central;25;25

BC;20;16

BC hitting: Jaynes 12-12-4, Pace 13-13-3, Lainey Darlage 12-14-2, team 63-71-15.

BC serving: Huff 9-9-2, K. Darlage 5-5-0, Booher 6-7-1, team 31-37-3.

Castle;18;25;16

BC;25;4;14

BC hitting: Ashley Schroer 6-7-1, K. Darlage 27-32-8, Pace 17-19-7, team 70-83-20.

BC serving: Brooklyn Snodgrass 13-14-2, Jaynes 7-7-0, Leah Stidam 5-5-0, team 39-44-2.

Crossover match

Columbus North;25;25

BC;21;20

BC hitting: Pace 18-18-6, Jaynes 11-12-5, K. Darlage 25-30-9, team 65-72-22.

BC serving: K. Darlage 7-7-0, Huff 7-8-0, Snodgrass 6-8-2, team 33-39-1.

Record: Brownstown Central 7-14.

At Franklin Community Invitational

Seymour;18;17

Franklin Central;25;25

Seymour;23;25;15

Decatur Central;25;16;11

Seymour;25;25

Greenwood;16;17

Seymour;22;17

Greenfield Central;25;25

Hitting totals: Makenna Fee 43-46-18, Claire Myers 42-50-18, team 224-266-89.

Serving totals: Lauren Fleetwood 29-31-3, Hannah Sipe 36-39-5, team 111-127-10.

Record: Seymour 14-10.

Junior varsity

At Roncalli Invitational

Seymour;20;17

Brownstown Central;25;25

Roncalli;25;16

Seymour;25;25

Columbus North;19;18

Seymour;25;25

C. North;24;12

BC;25;25

Roncalli;21;25;9

BC;25;24;15

Records: Brownstown Central 10-0, Seymour 4-7.

Girls soccer

At Salem

Seymour 4, Salem 1

Seymour goals: Marie Lenart 2, Bailey Lewis, Aidan Hiester.

Seymour assists: Lenart, Elizabeth Lenart, Taylor Heckman.

Seymour goal saves: Rachel Collett 1, Hiester 1.

Record: Seymour 6-4-2.