Local sports roundup – September 20

BOYS TENNIS

Owls drop tourney opener

NEW ALBANY

New Albany opened Hoosier Hills Conference Tournament play with a 4-1 win against Seymour on Monday.

Adam Berry picked up the lone win for the Owls with a 6-3, 7-5 victory against Ethan Holder in No. 3 singles play.

At No. 1 singles, SHS’ Alex Berry fell to Logan Charbonneau 6-1, 6-1 while Nolan Keeler topped Ty McCory 6-2, 6-3 at No. 3.

Nathan Johnson and Rohan Reddy picked up a 6-0, 6-0 Bulldogs win at No. 1 doubles against Grant Handloser and Johnny Rennkamp.

Logan Conrad and Robinson defeated the Owls’ Sam Schmidt and Jonathan Valasquez 6-0, 6-2 at No. 2 doubles.

Wednesday, Seymour (6-7) will play at Madison, who fell to Floyd Central.

The Owls will play their final match of the tournament on the road Friday.

Eagles blank Cougars

AUSTIN

Austin topped Trinity Lutheran in straight sets, 5-0, on Monday.

Brison Turner defeated Jonathan Keith 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 singles, Bailey Baker fell to Joe Smith 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 and Cameron McNeely beat Jace Crockeett 6-2, 6-1 in the No. 3 spot.

Trinity’s Matt Stuckwisch and Aden Jones lost to Tanner Craig and Drew Buhr 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles while Pierce McCammon and Hunter Morgan fell by the same score to Jacob Watts and Trevor McIntosh at No. 2.

Today, Trinity Lutheran (0-9) plays at Edinburgh.

CROSS-COUNTRY

Braves, Tigers run strong

MARENGO

Brownstown Central and Crothersville ran at the Crawford County Invitational on Saturday.

Jasper finished first in both races on the morning.

Brownstown Central placed fourth of 21 full teams for the girls while the boys got 18th of 31.

A total of 194 girls ran while 299 boys took to their race.

New Washington’s Olivia Graebe was individual winner in 19:50.

Kaelyn Johnson paced the Braves’ girls finishing 14th overall in 21:51. Destiny Satterthwaite’s time of 22:56 was 39th, Emma Winks got 49th in 23:12, Kristen Stuckwisch placed 53rd in 23:28 and Alexis Koch rounded-out the scoring five clocking 23:36 for 59th.

In the boys race, Cameron Lee led Brownstown by finishing 42nd in 18:15.

Jeremy Pitts was 90th in 19:24, Trey Hackman ran 19:32 for 98th, Trey Hackman finished in 19:36 for 98th and Matthew Wilburn got 123rd in 20:06.

Crothersville ran four for an incomplete score in the girls’ race and the boys placed 29th.

Crothersville’s Breanna Barger had a strong showing, running a 20:47 for fifth.

Piper Hensley (87th, 24:42) was next for the Tigers, Hanna Wyra timed 27:51 for 156 and Rebekah Cook got 192nd in 39:18.

Lane Wienhorst placed 110th in 19:46 to lead Crothersville.

Noah Kodezksi was next in 20:22 (138th), Chandler Niehause got 204th in 21:35, Corey Schmelze’s time of 23:29 was 259th and Noah Hoskins timed 24:53 for 279th.