Local sports calendar – October 1

Main events

Prep sports


Boys tennis

Seymour vs. Scottsburg at Seymour Sectional, 3 p.m.


Brownstown Central at Mid-Southern Conference (Silver Creek), 10 a.m.

Crothersville at Southern Athletic Conference (Silver Creek), 2 p.m.

Seymour at Hoosier Hills Conference (Bedford North Lawrence), 10 a.m.


Crothersville at Scottsburg/Switzerland County (JV-V), 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

New Albany at Seymour, 3:30 p.m.


Boys soccer

Seymour vs. Columbus North at Seymour Sectional, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Rising Sun vs. Trinity Lutheran at Rising Sun Sectional, 6 p.m.


New Washington at Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora at Columbus Christian (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m.


Seymour at Jennings County (JV), 6 p.m.

Jennings County at Seymour (F), 6 p.m.



Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia Phillies OR Pittsburgh Pirates at St. Louis Cardinals, 1 p.m., FOX

Game TBA, 1 p.m., MLB

Cleveland Indians at Kansas City Royals, 4 p.m., FS1

Game TBA, 10 p.m., MLB


Preseason, Golden State Warriors vs. Toronto Raptors, at Vancouver, British Columbia, 7:30 p.m., NBA

College football

Texas at Oklahoma State, noon, ABC

Rutgers at Ohio State, noon, BTN

UCF at East Carolina, noon, CBSSN

Notre Dame vs. Syracuse, at East Rutherford, N.J., noon, ESPN

Miami at Georgia Tech, noon, ESPN2

SMU at Temple, noon, ESPNews

Northwestern at Iowa, noon, ESPNU

Baylor at Iowa State, noon, FS1

Florida at Vanderbilt, 3:30 p.m., SEC

Wisconsin at Michigan, 3:30 p.m., ABC

Minnesota at Penn State, 3:30 p.m., BTN

Tennessee at Georgia, 3:30 p.m., CBS

Navy at Air Force, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN

North Carolina at Florida State, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

Illinois at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2

Kansas State at West Virginia, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU

Wake Forest at North Carolina State, 3:30 p.m., FSN

Texas A&M at South Carolina, 4 p.m., SEC

Oklahoma at TCU, 5 p.m., FOX

Western Michigan at Central Michigan, 7 p.m., CBSSN

Kentucky at Alabama, 7 p.m., ESPN

Memphis at Mississippi, 7 p.m., ESPN2

South Florida at Cincinnati, 7 p.m., ESPNU

Marshall at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., FSN

Missouri at LSU, 8 p.m., SEC

Louisville at Clemson, 8 p.m., ABC

Michigan State at Indiana, 8 p.m., BTN

San Diego State at South Alabama, 8 p.m., ESPNews

Arizona State at Southern California, 8:30 p.m., FOX

Utah State at Boise State, 10:15 p.m., ESPN2

Wyoming at Colorado State, 10:15 p.m., ESPNU

Arizona at UCLA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN

Fresno State at UNLV, 10:30 p.m., CBSSN


Ryder Cup, Day 2, at Chaska, Minn., 9 a.m., NBC


NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Drive Sober 200, at Dover, Del., 3 p.m., NBCSN

NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, DC Solar 350, at Las Vegas, 8:30 p.m., FS1

TV Sunday


L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco Giants, 3 p.m., MLB

Toronto Blue Jays at Boston Red Sox (plus live cut-ins to Vin Scully’s final broadcast), 3 p.m. TBS


Preseason, Shanghai Sharks at Houston Rockets, 8 p.m., NBA


Playoffs, Semifinals (best-of-5 series), Game 3, Los Angeles Sparks at Chicago Sky, 3 p.m., ESPN

Playoffs, Semifinals (best-of-5 series), Game 3, Minnesota Lynx at Phoenix Mercury, 5 p.m., ESPN


Indianapolis Colts vs. Jacksonville Jaguars, at London, 9:30 a.m., CBS

Kansas City Chiefs at Pittsburgh Steelers, 8:20 p.m., NBC


Ryder Cup, Final day, at Chaska, Minn., noon, NBC

LPGA Tour, Reignwood LPGA Classic, final round, at Beijing (same-day tape), 2 p.m., The Golf Channel


NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Citizen Soldier 400, at Dover, Del., 2 p.m., NBCSN

College volleyball

Minnesota at Purdue, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2