Local sports calendar – October 1

Main events

Prep sports

Today

Boys tennis

Seymour vs. Scottsburg at Seymour Sectional, 3 p.m.

Cross-country

Brownstown Central at Mid-Southern Conference (Silver Creek), 10 a.m.

Crothersville at Southern Athletic Conference (Silver Creek), 2 p.m.

Seymour at Hoosier Hills Conference (Bedford North Lawrence), 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Crothersville at Scottsburg/Switzerland County (JV-V), 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

New Albany at Seymour, 3:30 p.m.

Monday

Boys soccer

Seymour vs. Columbus North at Seymour Sectional, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Rising Sun vs. Trinity Lutheran at Rising Sun Sectional, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

New Washington at Crothersville (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Medora at Columbus Christian (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at South Decatur (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Football

Seymour at Jennings County (JV), 6 p.m.

Jennings County at Seymour (F), 6 p.m.

TV TODAY

MLB

Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia Phillies OR Pittsburgh Pirates at St. Louis Cardinals, 1 p.m., FOX

Game TBA, 1 p.m., MLB

Cleveland Indians at Kansas City Royals, 4 p.m., FS1

Game TBA, 10 p.m., MLB

NBA

Preseason, Golden State Warriors vs. Toronto Raptors, at Vancouver, British Columbia, 7:30 p.m., NBA

College football

Texas at Oklahoma State, noon, ABC

Rutgers at Ohio State, noon, BTN

UCF at East Carolina, noon, CBSSN

Notre Dame vs. Syracuse, at East Rutherford, N.J., noon, ESPN

Miami at Georgia Tech, noon, ESPN2

SMU at Temple, noon, ESPNews

Northwestern at Iowa, noon, ESPNU

Baylor at Iowa State, noon, FS1

Florida at Vanderbilt, 3:30 p.m., SEC

Wisconsin at Michigan, 3:30 p.m., ABC

Minnesota at Penn State, 3:30 p.m., BTN

Tennessee at Georgia, 3:30 p.m., CBS

Navy at Air Force, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN

North Carolina at Florida State, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

Illinois at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2

Kansas State at West Virginia, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU

Wake Forest at North Carolina State, 3:30 p.m., FSN

Texas A&M at South Carolina, 4 p.m., SEC

Oklahoma at TCU, 5 p.m., FOX

Western Michigan at Central Michigan, 7 p.m., CBSSN

Kentucky at Alabama, 7 p.m., ESPN

Memphis at Mississippi, 7 p.m., ESPN2

South Florida at Cincinnati, 7 p.m., ESPNU

Marshall at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., FSN

Missouri at LSU, 8 p.m., SEC

Louisville at Clemson, 8 p.m., ABC

Michigan State at Indiana, 8 p.m., BTN

San Diego State at South Alabama, 8 p.m., ESPNews

Arizona State at Southern California, 8:30 p.m., FOX

Utah State at Boise State, 10:15 p.m., ESPN2

Wyoming at Colorado State, 10:15 p.m., ESPNU

Arizona at UCLA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN

Fresno State at UNLV, 10:30 p.m., CBSSN

Golf

Ryder Cup, Day 2, at Chaska, Minn., 9 a.m., NBC

Motorsports

NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Drive Sober 200, at Dover, Del., 3 p.m., NBCSN

NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, DC Solar 350, at Las Vegas, 8:30 p.m., FS1

TV Sunday

MLB

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco Giants, 3 p.m., MLB

Toronto Blue Jays at Boston Red Sox (plus live cut-ins to Vin Scully’s final broadcast), 3 p.m. TBS

NBA

Preseason, Shanghai Sharks at Houston Rockets, 8 p.m., NBA

WNBA

Playoffs, Semifinals (best-of-5 series), Game 3, Los Angeles Sparks at Chicago Sky, 3 p.m., ESPN

Playoffs, Semifinals (best-of-5 series), Game 3, Minnesota Lynx at Phoenix Mercury, 5 p.m., ESPN

NFL

Indianapolis Colts vs. Jacksonville Jaguars, at London, 9:30 a.m., CBS

Kansas City Chiefs at Pittsburgh Steelers, 8:20 p.m., NBC

Golf

Ryder Cup, Final day, at Chaska, Minn., noon, NBC

LPGA Tour, Reignwood LPGA Classic, final round, at Beijing (same-day tape), 2 p.m., The Golf Channel

Motorsports

NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Citizen Soldier 400, at Dover, Del., 2 p.m., NBCSN

College volleyball

Minnesota at Purdue, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2