Local sports calendar – October 8

Main events

Prep sports


Boys soccer

Trinity Lutheran vs. Oldenburg Academy at Jac-Cen-Del Sectional championship, 7 p.m.

Columbus North vs. Columbus East at Seymour Sectional championship, 7 p.m.


Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran at Brown County sectional (Eagle Park), 10:30 a.m.

Medora at Bedford North Lawrence Sectional, 10:30 a.m.


Brownstown Central at Bishop Chatard Tournament, 9 a.m.

Seymour at Brown County (F), 9 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Edinburgh Tournament, 10 a.m.


South Decatur at Medora (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Jeffersonville at Seymour (V-JV-V), 5:30 p.m.


Brownstown Central at Silver Creek (JV), 6 p.m.

New Albany at Seymour (JV), 5:30 p.m.

Seymour at New Albany (F), 5:30 p.m.


Auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Bank of America 500, at Concord, North Carolina, 7 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

MLB playoffs

National League Division Series, Game 2: Los Angeles Dodgers at Washington Nationals, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

National League Division Series, Game 2: San Francisco Giants at Chicago Cubs, 8 p.m., MLB Network

College football

Cincinnati at UConn, 11:30 a.m., CBS Sports

Notre Dame at North Carolina State, noon, WRTV-Channel 6

Maryland at Penn State, noon, Big Ten Network

Iowa at Minnesota, noon, ESPN2

TCU at Kansas, noon, ESPNU

Oklahoma vs. Texas, at Dallas, noon, Fox Sports 1

Purdue at Illinois, 3:30 p.m., Big Ten Network

Indiana at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m., ESPN

Vanderbilt at Kentucky, 4 p.m., SEC Network

Michigan at Rutgers, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Florida State at Miami (Florida), 8 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6


MLB playoffs

American League Division Series, Game 3: Cleveland Indians at Boston Red Sox, 4 p.m., TBS

American League Division Series, Game 3: Texas Rangers at Toronto Blue Jays, 7:30 p.m., TBS


Chicago Bears at Indianapolis Colts, 1 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

Cincinnati Bengals at Dallas Cowboys, 4:25 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

New York Giants at Green Bay Packers, 8:20 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

College football

Georgia at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m., SEC Network


LPGA Tour Fubon LPGA Taiwan Championship, final round, at Taipei, Taiwan, midnight, Golf Channel

European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, final round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, 7:30 a.m., Golf Channel

PGA Champions Tour Toshiba Classic, final round, at Newport Beach, California, 6 p.m., Golf Channel


Chicago Marathon, 8 a.m., NBC Sports


FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, noon and 2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1; noon and 2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2; 2:30 p.m., ESPN

College volleyball

Purdue at Nebraska, 3 p.m., ESPN2