Local sports scoreboard – October 24

Saturday’s results

Cross-Country

At Brown County Semistate (Nashville)

Girls

Team scores: Bloomington North 74, Bloomington South 92, Columbus North 106, Floyd Central 115, Seymour 168, Evansville Reitz Memorial 205, Terre Haute North 210, Barr-Reeve 238, Jasper 265, Terre Haute South 293, Evansville Mater Dei 310, Christian Academy of Indiana 369, Owen Valley 385, Corydon Central 386, South Knox 389, Forest Park 392, Jennings County 431, Evansville North 435, Brownstown Central 459, Silver Creek 598.

Individual winner: Grace Williams (Bloomington North) 18:34.

Seymour: 8. Ashton Chase 18:46.5, 28. Abby Voss 19:43.3, 31. Makenna Sunbury 19:45.2, 43. Claire Loebker 20:03.2, 107. Brett Kleber 21:33.0,  118. Oriana Morales 21:52.5, 120. Grace Rennekamp 21:56.5.

Brownstown Central: 80. Kaelyn Johnson 20:51.6, 127. Shauna Drake 22:05.3, 132. Kylee Wischmeier 22:13.2, 138. Alexis Koch 22:22.3, 150. Destiny Satterthwaite 22:51.9, 155. Grace Garland 23:08.4, 162. Emma Winks 23:35.9.

Crothersville: 64. Breanna Barger 20:31.1.

Boys

Team scores: Terre Haute South 78, Tell City 87, Columbus North 127, Jennings County 173, Bloomington North 178, Barr-Reeve 191, Silver Creek 193, Bloomington South 222, Christian Academy of Indiana 252, Castle 274, Evansville Central 332, Austin 348, Jasper 358, FLoyd Central 362, Terre Haute North 370, Seymour 370, Evansville Reitz Memorial 398, New Albany 400, Clay City 409, South Knox 435.

Individual winner: Skylar Stidam (Christian Academy) 15:29.

Seymour: 57. Jacob Voss 16:59.9, 81. Hunter Bauserman 17:11.2, 96. Alex Lovins 17:20.5, 136. Cooper Morrow 17:51.4, 142. Barry Huff 17:55.4, 147. Trent Hohenstreiter 18:03.5, 160. Luke Plummer 18:26.1.

Trinity Lutheran: 66. AJ Goecker 17:03.4.

Volleyball

At Class A West Washington Sectional (Campbellsburg)

Championship

Orleans;19;14;8

Trinity Lutheran;25;25;25

TL hitting: Sydney Stahl 12-12-7, Hailley Peters 24-28-10, Lexi Schneider 9-11-5, team 80-87-57.

TL serving: Rogers 16-16-3, Peters 13-13-3, Sophia Stahl 12-12-1, team 72-74-7.

Semifinals

Borden;10;12;17

Trinity Lutheran;25;25;25

TL hitting: Hannah Sabotin 9-9-6, Chloe Criswell 12-13-9, Stahl 10-11-5, team 65-72-32.

TL serving: Ashley Goecker 15-15-5, Courntey Barker 11-11-1, Peters 12-13-2, team 71-73-4.

Record: TLHS 16-19.

At Class 4A Jeffersonville Sectional

Championship

Seymour;24;25;21;21

Floyd Central;26;22;25;25

SHS hitting: Jessica Blevins 27-33-10, Addie Rudge 37-42-13, team 147-167-63

SHS serving: Cecily Coffman 17-18-2, Emily Corcoran 12-15-1, Lauren Fleetwood 13-16-1, team 80-92-28

SHS digs: Coffman 40

Semifinals

Seymour:25;25;25

Jennings County;22;11;17

SHS hitting: Rudge 20-24-9, Fleetwood 22-25-11, Blevins 14-17-10, Claire Myers 21-26-9, team 93-109-48

SHS serving: Coffman 7-8-2, Fleetwood 13-14-1, Hannah Sipe 12-15-1, team 60-73-7

Record: Seymour 20-14.